Tag Archives: Trains Between Cities

About 13039/40 Janata Express

Highlights of Janata Express

No of Coaches Total – N/A,  AC – N/A, SL – N/A, GN – N/A (Unreserved)
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Average
Cleaning Bad
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

An express train running between Howrah Junction to Delhi Junction with numbers 13039 up and 13040 down is the most famous Howrah Delhi Janata Express. This is one of the fastest trains after Rajdhani Express that started its first service on 1st of October 1946. The train operating under Eastern Railway starts from Howrah Junction stops at Delhi junction covering a distance of 1,538 kms.

This is one of the daily running trains which do not have any AC reservation boarding service except having 2nd Class seating arrangements and general unreserved category. Just the seating and not any sleeping arrangement is provided in the train. There is no catering facility being provided by Indian Railway for the passengers, for which they have to avail the paid catering from the stations. The train completes the journey in 39 to 40 hours running with an average speed of 55 km /hr and the fare does not include a super fast surcharge. Basically, the train carries about 8 high capacity parcel vans that are replaced by 13131/32 Kolkata Anand Vihar Express.

The route of the train is completely electrified with rolling down on standard Indian Railway coaches on a track gauge of 1,676 mm. Speed of the train is around 110 km in maximum and 39.44 km/h in minimum including the halting points. This route across Bardhaman Junction, Mokama Junction, Asansol Junction, Patna Junction, Mugalsarai Junction, Allahabad Junction, Tundla Junction and reaches the last stoppage of Delhi Junction. Rather it can be said that the train covers the state of West Bengal, Jharkhand, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and New Delhi taking 3 days in total to cover its entire journey. The train service is specifically designed for the convenience of poor and lower middle class section of the society.

13039/Janata Express, Kolkata to Delhi Route, Schedule & Time Table –

13040/Janata Express, Delhi to Kolkata Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Stoppage Time
DELHI
origin
15:35
Origin
DELHI SHAHDARA
15:48
15:50
2 min
Sahibabad
15:58
16:00
2 min
Ghaziabad
16:09
16:11
2 min
MARIPAT
16:24
16:25
1 min
DADRI
16:32
16:33
1 min
AJAIBPUR
16:41
16:42
1 min
DANKAUR
16:50
16:51
1 min
WAIR
16:57
16:58
1 min
CHOLA
17:04
17:05
1 min
SIKANDARPUR
17:11
17:12
1 min
KHURJA JN
17:19
17:20
1 min
DANWAR
17:34
17:35
1 min
SOMNA
17:44
17:45
1 min
KULWA
17:54
17:55
1 min
ALIGARH JN
18:09
18:10
1 min
MANDRAK
18:27
18:28
1 min
SASNI
18:33
18:34
1 min
HATHRAS JN
18:45
18:50
5 min
JALESAR ROAD
19:07
19:08
1 min
BARHAN
19:20
19:21
1 min
TUNDLA JN
21:33
21:43
10 min
FIROZABAD
21:58
21:59
1 min
SHIKOHABAD JN
22:55
23:00
5 min
JASWANTNAGAR
23:41
23:42
1 min
ETAWAH
00:20
00:25
5 min
BHARTHANA
00:39
00:40
1 min
ACHALDA
00:57
00:58
1 min
PHAPHUND
01:14
01:15
1 min
JHINJHAK
01:56
01:57
1 min
RURA
02:19
02:20
1 min
KANPUR CENTRAL
03:40
03:50
10 min
BINDKI ROAD
04:36
04:38
2 min
FATEHPUR
05:05
05:10
5 min
KHAGA
05:35
05:40
5 min
SIRATHU
06:00
06:05
5 min
SHUJAATPUR
06:13
06:18
5 min
BHARWARI
06:26
06:28
2 min
SAIYID SARAWAN
06:44
06:45
1 min
MANAURI
07:02
07:03
1 min
SUBEDARGANJ
07:17
07:18
1 min
ALLAHABAD JN
07:50
08:00
10 min
NAINI
08:09
08:11
2 min
KARCHANA
08:24
08:25
1 min
MEJA ROAD
08:42
08:43
1 min
UNCHDIH
08:58
08:59
1 min
MANDA ROAD
09:10
09:15
5 min
JIGNA
09:24
09:25
1 min
GAIPURA
09:32
09:33
1 min
VINDHYACHAL
09:45
09:46
1 min
MIRZAPUR
10:09
10:10
1 min
CHUNAR
10:50
10:55
5 min
KAILAHAT
11:05
11:06
1 min
AHRAURA ROAD
11:22
11:23
1 min
MUGHAL SARAI JN
12:00
12:15
15 min
SAKALDIHA
12:37
12:38
1 min
ZAMANIA
12:57
12:58
1 min
DILDARNAGAR JN
13:12
13:14
2 min
BHADAURA
13:20
13:21
1 min
GAHMAR
13:30
13:31
1 min
CHAUSA
13:39
13:40
1 min
BUXAR
13:50
13:55
5 min
DUMRAON
14:07
14:08
1 min
TWINING GANJ
14:17
14:18
1 min
RAGHUNATHPUR
14:25
14:26
1 min
BANAHI
14:35
14:36
1 min
BIHIYA
14:44
14:45
1 min
KARISATH
14:56
14:57
1 min
ARA
15:27
15:29
2 min
KULHARIA
15:35
15:36
1 min
KOELWAR
15:42
15:43
1 min
BIHTA
15:54
15:55
1 min
SADISOPUR
16:02
16:03
1 min
NEORA
16:11
16:12
1 min
DANAPUR
16:30
16:40
10 min
PATNA JN
17:10
17:20
10 min
RAJENDRA NAGAR BIHAR
17:27
17:29
2 min
GULZARBAGH
17:34
17:36
2 min
PATNA SAHEB
17:43
17:45
2 min
BANKA GHAT
17:53
17:54
1 min
FATWA
18:00
18:01
1 min
KHUSROPUR
18:10
18:11
1 min
KARAUTA
18:18
18:19
1 min
Salim Pur Bihar
18:23
18:24
1 min
TEKA BIGHA H
18:28
18:29
1 min
BAKHTIYARPUR JN
18:45
19:05
20 min
ATHMAL GOLA
19:12
19:13
1 min
BARH
19:21
19:22
1 min
PUNARAKH
19:31
19:33
2 min
Memrakhabad
19:38
19:39
1 min
Kanhaipur
19:43
19:44
1 min
MOR
19:49
19:50
1 min
MOKAMEH JN
19:59
20:01
2 min
Aunta Halt
20:06
20:07
1 min
HATHIDAH JN
20:12
20:13
1 min
RAMPUR DUMRA
20:26
20:27
1 min
BARHIYA
20:37
20:38
1 min
DUMRI
20:43
20:44
1 min
MANKATHA
20:52
20:53
1 min
LUCKEESARAI JN
20:59
21:00
1 min
KIUL JN
21:10
21:12
2 min
BANSIPUR
21:20
21:21
1 min
MANANPUR
21:28
21:29
1 min
BHALUI
21:35
21:36
1 min
JAMUI
21:44
21:45
1 min
GIDHAUR
22:04
22:05
1 min
JHAJHA
22:25
22:33
8 min
SIMULTALA
22:50
22:51
1 min
JASIDIH JN
23:14
23:19
5 min
MADHUPUR JN
23:44
23:52
8 min
CHITTARANJAN
00:32
00:33
1 min
ASANSOL JN
01:08
01:18
10 min
RANIGANJ
01:34
01:35
1 min
ANDAL JN
01:48
01:50
2 min
DURGAPUR
02:04
02:08
4 min
BURDWAN
03:17
03:27
10 min
BANDEL JN
04:42
04:47
5 min
CHANDAN NAGAR
04:55
04:56
1 min
SERAMPORE
05:13
05:14
1 min
HOWRAH JN
06:05
destination
Destination

13039/40 Janata Express Train Coach Position, Seat Map and Fare

Want to know about coach Position Seat Map and Fare of Janata express? If yes, read on the following and you will come to know of the same here for sure. Do you have any plans to travel in between Howrah junction and Delhi junction across the country or somewhere in between en-route? This is one of the most reckoned and famous trains that runs on the Howrah Delhi line and people prefer to board the same in large numbers. Considering the coach composition, the train only has general unreserved class of coaches. The fare could be known easily while taking up the reservations in the train. To get the reservations in general unreserved class of coaches, people need to take them from the railway counter itself at the platform. So, make sure to always reach on time and get the tickets within time so that there is no frustration or disappointment left for the last minute of time. When it comes to knowing of the coach position, it is always advisable to people to simply have a look at the seat map of the particular coach in which you are travelling, as been devised by the Railways department and then get an insight of the same including the seats or berths it has, coach position with the help of seat number, entrance and exit points and more. Safe travel!

13039/40 Janata Express Seat Availability:-

Want to know about 13039/40 Janata Express Seat Availability? Also known as Howrah Delhi Janata Express, the regular running train is supervised as per Eastern Railways and runs on daily basis in between Howrah junction and Delhi junction across the country. The distance that is covered by the train is 1537 km and it operates with an average speed of 39 km/hour. It takes about 39 hours and 25 minutes of time in covering the entire journey and stops by at 117 halts in between the travel. When it comes to coaches, the train has only SLRs, general unreserved and second class seating coaches. There is no pantry car available as of now and if feel like, do order for e-catering food meal services from the reckoned service provider that is Travel Khana. To know about the seat availability in the respective coach in which you are travelling like in second seating, do check out its seat map as per Railways and then get an idea of the exact seat position with the help of seat number. So, do check out the same and grab information from there and travel without thinking of anything else. Safe journey!

About 12392/91 Shramjeevi Express

12391/92 Shramjeevi Express time table

Finding out online to get an insight about train 12391/92 Shramjeevi express? Running in between New Delhi and Rajgir station across the country, it is a daily running superfast express train. It is been operating with train numbers 12391 and 12392. Rajgir station is been located nearby Nalanda in Bihar in India. Earlier, it was supposed to be heading in between Patna and New Delhi and later, it is been extended to Rajgir city. In fact, the express is been recognized as the fastest running superfast train especially in between Ghaziabad and Moradabad, the time taken by the train is 2 hours.

Backed with 24 coaches in total, it comprises 1 AC II tier, 3 AC III tier, 1 AC first class cum AC II tier, 12 sleeper class, 2 general compartments, 4 general compartments, 1 pantry car, luggage vans and brakes. For the traction, it is been hauled by WDP 4 loco in between Rajgir to Patna and then later by WAP 7 loco in between Patna to New Delhi. It started its services in year 1991 supposed to be running in between Patna and New Delhi and later is known to extend its services to Rajgir in Bihar. Train 12391 Shramjeevi express runs from Rajgir to New Delhi and train 12392 Shramjeevi express runs in the opposite direction. As scheduled, train 12391 departs from Rajgir city daily at 08:10 hours and reaches New Delhi station next day at 05:10 hours. Train 12392 Shramjeevi express leaves from New Delhi station daily at 01:15 hours and reaches Rajgir next day at 10:10 hours.

The total distance that is been covered by the express is 1103 km. To cover the same, train 12391 takes 21 hours of time period and train 12392 takes 20 hours and 55 minutes of time. The prominent halts taken by the express are at Sultanpur, Bakhtiyarpur, Patna, Varanasi, Mughal Sarai, Lucknow, Bareilly, Ghaziabad, and Moradabad. In total, it stops by at about 31 stoppages and waits for about 10 minutes of time at prominent stations and for about 2 to 5 minutes at other stations. People can also opt for fresh and hot e-catering food delivery services along with getting food from pantry car as per the need and wishes. Travel Khana is a prominent platform that is been into providing excellent and delicious quality food to passengers as per their demands directly procured from reckoned vendors and food joints and has actually carved a niche in the industry for providing simply appetizing food to them and at extremely unbeatable prices. In case, you want to order the same, place it either via web or mobile or other platforms and do enjoy your travel along with meeting all the cravings with scrumptious food. And keep an eye on the live running status of the express by accessing Spot your train utility and check out its exact location, train information, train status and more without any delay and within clicks. Happy travel!

Shramjeevi Express from Rajgir to New Delhi

Want to grab rail info about train numbers 12391/92 Shramjeevi Express? Looking for a superfast daily express train that is known to be operating in between Rajgir and New Delhi? 12391/92 Shramjeevi express is a daily running superfast express running in between Rajgir located nearby Nalanda in Bihar and New Delhi station across the country. Earlier, it was supposed to be operating in between Patna city and New Delhi station and later it is been expanded to Rajgir city. It is been also been reckoned and well known as one of the fastest trains operating in between Ghaziabad and Moradabad and the distance covered is only in 2 hours of time period.

Been running with two train numbers that is 12391 and 12392, it constitutes a total number of 24 coaches including 1 AC II tier, 1 AC first class cum AC II tier, 3 AC III tier, 12 sleeper class, 4 general compartments, 2 general compartments along with luggage vans and brakes, 12 sleeper class and 1 pantry car. As far as traction is been concerned, it is been hauled by WDP 4 shed from Rajgir to Patna and later been hauled by WAP 7 shed from Patna to New Delhi. It began its services in year 1991 running in between Patna and New Delhi and later been known to be extended its services to Rajgir in Bihar.

Train number 12391 is known to be heading on daily basis from Rajgir station to New Delhi city and train number 12392 heads from New Delhi city to Rajgir city in India. As per the time schedule defined, train 12391 leaves from Rajgir city on daily basis at about 08:10 AM and reaches New Delhi station next day at 05:10 AM. On the other side, train number 12392 departs from New Delhi station on daily basis at 01:15 PM and reaches Rajgir station next day at 10:10 AM. The total distance that is been covered by the express is 1103 km and train 12391 takes 21 hours of time period in covering the journey and train 12392 takes 20 hours and 55 minutes of time in covering the same distance. The rail journey covers stoppages including Bakhtiyarpur, Varanasi, Patna, Sultanpur, Mughal Sarai, Bareilly, Lucknow, Ghaziabad and Moradabad. The total halts taken by the express are 31 and on prominent stoppages, it stop by for about 15 to 20 minutes of time and on other ones, it stop by for only 2 to 3 minutes of time period. Having a good track record to run on time, it usually always departs and arrives at specified station on time as defined. Along with pantry car services, people can also opt for e-catering services to be delivered on time and within cost efficient prices. Travel Khana is a pioneering e-caterer that has been serving passengers’ quality and mouth watering food delivery services within time as desired and at any of the desired railway station at which people want. Enjoy the services and have a happy travel!

About

Shramjeevi Express operates between the cities of Rajgir in Bihar to New Delhi junction. The train with 2 numbers 12391 and 12392. This is one of the most preferred trains which run between the 2 cities.

Details

The train number 12391 runs from Rajgir to New Delhi, and the train number 12392 runs in opposite direction from New Delhi to Rajgir.

The train 12391 departs from Rajgir junction at 8.10 AM and arrives at 5.10 AM on day 2. The train 12392 departs from New Delhi at 13.10 and arrives at Rajgir junction at 10.10 AM on day 2.

Speed and Distance

The train runs at an average speed of 53 km/hr and covers a total distance of 1103 km. The train takes 21 hours to travel the distance between 2 cities.

Coach and Seat Availability

There are total 24 coaches in the train, and it has a daily frequency from both sides. Shramjeevi Express seat availability can be checked either through IRCTC website or by sending an SMS on 139.

Route

The train has total 31 halts in its route which consists of Silao- Nalanda- Harnaut- Fatwa- Patna- Danapur- Ara- Buxar- Mughal Sarai- Varanasi- Sultanpur- Lucknow- Bareilly- Ghaziabad. The train halts for 5-10 minutes on major junctions and on rest of the junctions it halts for 2-5 minutes.

Services

Pantry car and on-board catering services are available on the train, but one can’t avail the services of e-catering on the express train. The train scores fairly good on cleanliness, safety and punctuality parameters.

Shramjeevi Express is counted among one of the daily superfast express trains running between cities of New Delhi and Patna and Rajgir. Earlier, it has been operating between only Patna and Delhi but later been extended to Rajgir located near Nalanda in Bihar. Shramjeevi express Delhi to Patna 12392 is the fastest train covering journey in between Ghaziabad and Moradabad only in 2 hours of span.

Shramjeevi Express Delhi to Patna – 12392 is running on daily basis and leaves New Delhi at 1:15 PM and reaches Rajgir at about 10:10 AM next day. Covering an overall distance of about 1103 km, it covers the whole journey in 8 hours and 55 minutes. On the other hand, Shramjeevi Express 12391 that runs between Rajgir to New Delhi daily, leaves at 8:10 AM in the morning and reaches Delhi at 5:10 AM next day in the morning.

Equipped with 24 total number of coaches, it has 4 general compartments, 12 sleeper class, 2 general compartments for luggage, 3 AC III Tier, 1 AC II Tier and 1 AC first class cum AC II tier. Adding to this, it has a pantry car associated assuring to cater good quality food to passengers. Because of its operation on daily basis, it is quite a well known and highly accessible train among people. Known to be running on broad gauge tracks, the average speed of the train is about 78 km/hour. The train name is been derived from the labour class of the country, is well maintained and has been serving hygienic services.

Highlights of Shramjeevi Express –

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 21h 10m
Halts: 31
Distance: 1102 km
Avg Speed: 52 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Good
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

This train runs between Rajgir, Patna of Bihar state and New Delhi the national Capital of India. It is a daily basis train and runs under the category of a superfast train. The train has Up number 12391 which starts from Rajgir, Bihar while the train number 12392 down starts from New Delhi. The train starts from Rajgir at 8.10 AM and reaches New Delhi at 5.10 AM the next day. Hence, it covers the journey of 1103 kilometers in 21 hours. The Down train starts from New Delhi at 1.15 PM and reaches Rajgir at 10.10 AM the next day. The train has 29 stops on its route and covers important cities such as Ghaziabad, Bareilly, Lucknow, Varanasi, Buxar, Patna and Nalanda. The train passes through three important states of India, which are Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi. The train has one AC first class cum II tier, 2 AC II tier cum AC III tier, 12 Sleeper class and 4 general compartments.

The train also has a pantry car which provides delicious food and drinking water to on-board travelers. It is a train which is popular among local public because of its status of a daily train. This express train is also a well-known medium for business people who deal with New Delhi business world. This train runs on broad gauge tracks. It is operated by East Central Railway Zone. The average speed of this train is 78 kilometers per hour and therefore really performs as a superfast train. This train has derived its name from labor class people of India. The train is also well maintained by the authorities and one must admire the hygienic conditions of the coaches, and especially, washrooms. The food and water provided by the pantry car are also a quality item. The train usually runs as per its predefined schedule only.

12392/Shramjeevi Express Delhi to Patna Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 13:10 origin 0
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 13:53 13:55 2 0
Moradabad Junction(MB) 16:02 16:10 8 0
Bareilly Junction(BE) 17:40 17:42 2 0
Shahjahanpur(SPN) 18:47 18:49 2 0
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 21:15 21:30 15 0
Nihalgarh(NHH) 22:46 22:48 2 0
Musafir Khana(MFKA) 23:04 23:05 1 0
Sultanpur Junction(SLN) 23:33 23:35 2 0
Jaunpur City(JOP) 00:36 00:38 2 1
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 02:25 02:40 15 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 03:33 03:43 10 1
Dildarnagar Junction(DLN) 04:35 04:37 2 1
Gahmar(GMR) 04:47 04:49 2 1
Buxar(BXR) 05:06 05:08 2 1
Dumraon(DURE) 05:21 05:23 2 1
Bihiya(BEA) 05:46 05:48 2 1
Ara Junction(ARA) 06:02 06:04 2 1
Bihta(BTA) 06:19 06:21 2 1
Danapur(DNR) 06:40 06:42 2 1
Phulwari Sharif(PWS) 06:48 06:50 2 1
Patna Junction(PNBE) 07:05 07:15 10 1
Rajendra Nagar Terminal(RJPB) 07:24 07:26 2 1
Patna Saheb(PNC) 07:37 07:39 2 1
Fatuha Junction(FUT) 07:49 07:51 2 1
Khusropur(KOO) 08:00 08:02 2 1
Bakhtiyarpur Junction(BKP) 08:20 08:22 2 1
Harnaut(HRT) 08:31 08:33 2 1
Wena(WENA) 08:41 08:43 2 1
Bihar Sharif Junction(BEHS) 09:02 09:04 2 1
Pawapuri Road Halt(POE) 09:18 09:20 2 1
Nalanda(NLD) 09:28 09:30 2 1
Silao(SILO) 09:39 09:41 2 1
Rajgir(RGD) 10:30 destination destination 1

12391/Shramjeevi Express Patna to Delhi Route, Schedule & Time Table –

The Shramjeevi Express is considered by the Indian Railways to be a daily superfast train that runs between the stations Rajgir, Bihar to New Delhi, India’s capital city. Previously, this train ran between the stations Patna & New Delhi. With time and due to public demand, it got extended to Rajgir. Between Moradabad and Ghaziabad, it is stated to be the fastest train, covering this stretch in just two hours.

History

The name has been derived to signify the workers/employees who are dependent upon mental/physical labor (shram) to earn their livelihood (jeevika). It was initially introduced on 2nd October, 1991 (on Gandhi Jayanti) between the stations Patna Jn. & New Delhi.

Timings & halts

The train 12391 departs at 08:00 hours every day from Rajgir and arrives at 04:45 hours at New Delhi station, the next day. The total distance covered is 1103 kms, which is completed in 20 hours & 45 mins. The halts are Bakhtiyarpur Jn., Patna Jn., Mughalsarai Jn., Varanasi Jn., Sultanpur, Lucknow, Bareilly Jn., Moradabad Jn., & Ghaziabad before terminating at New Delhi. From Rajgir, the train is hauled by GZB WAP 7 or WAP 4 from Ghaziabad based local shed to New Delhi.

Coach composition

There are in total 24 coaches fitted in this train, like two general compartment cum luggage/brake van, 4 general compartment cum luggage/brake van, 12 sleeper class, 1 pantry car, 3 AC III Tier, 1 AC II Tier and 1 AC 1st Class cum AC II Tier.

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Rajgir(RGD) origin 08:00 origin 0
Silao(SILO) 08:06 08:08 2 0
Nalanda(NLD) 08:15 08:17 2 0
Pawapuri Road Halt(POE) 08:25 08:27 2 0
Bihar Sharif Junction(BEHS) 08:36 08:38 2 0
Wena(WENA) 08:51 08:53 2 0
Harnaut(HRT) 08:59 09:01 2 0
Bakhtiyarpur Junction(BKP) 09:18 09:20 2 0
Khusropur(KOO) 09:32 09:34 2 0
Fatuha Junction(FUT) 09:42 09:44 2 0
Patna Saheb(PNC) 09:58 10:00 2 0
Rajendra Nagar Terminal(RJPB) 10:11 10:13 2 0
Patna Junction(PNBE) 10:20 10:30 10 0
Phulwari Sharif(PWS) 10:40 10:42 2 0
Danapur(DNR) 10:50 10:52 2 0
Bihta(BTA) 11:04 11:06 2 0
Ara Junction(ARA) 11:25 11:27 2 0
Bihiya(BEA) 11:42 11:44 2 0
Dumraon(DURE) 12:00 12:02 2 0
Buxar(BXR) 12:18 12:20 2 0
Gahmar(GMR) 12:35 12:37 2 0
Dildarnagar Junction(DLN) 12:52 12:54 2 0
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 14:14 14:24 10 0
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 15:02 15:12 10 0
Jaunpur City(JOP) 16:05 16:07 2 0
Sultanpur Junction(SLN) 17:10 17:12 2 0
Musafir Khana(MFKA) 17:37 17:38 1 0
Nihalgarh(NHH) 17:54 17:55 1 0
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 20:03 20:13 10 0
Shahjahanpur(SPN) 22:44 22:46 2 0
Bareilly Junction(BE) 23:50 23:55 5 0
Moradabad Junction(MB) 01:32 01:40 8 1
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 03:54 03:56 2 1
New Delhi(NDLS) 04:45 destination destination 1

12391/92 Shramjeevi Express fare and coach position seat map

Planning to travel in Shramjeevi express that is been heading in between New Delhi and Rajgir across the country? Running on daily basis, it is a superfast train and is been operating from both ends with train numbers 12391 and 12392. The total distance covered by the train is 1103 kms. Running with an average operating speed of 52 km/hour, train 12391 takes 21 hours and train 12392 takes 20 hours and 55 minutes of time to cover the total distance. As scheduled in the time table, train 12391 leaves Rajgir every day at 08:10 hours and reaches New Delhi next day at 05:10 hours. Train 12392 leaves New Delhi every day at 01:15 hours and reaches Rajgir next day 10:10 hours.
The fare for a person to be travelling in Shramjeevi express in general quota is like 3,410 in 1A, 1,995 in 2A, 1,385 in 3A, 525 in SL and 275 in GN class of travel. In Tatkal quota, the fare changes to 2,520 in 2A, 1,775 in 3A, and 665 for SL class of travel. Comprising 24 coaches in total as of now involving 1 AC II tier, sleeper class, AC III tier, general coaches, SLRs and pantry car, the seats under S1 coach are in between 9 to 15 and under S2, they are in between 12 to 16 and so.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

First AC Coach Type A:- Seeking out online any updates related to First AC Coach Type A coach position in daily running train that is Shramjeevi express? Well, here you will for sure. Categorized as a superfast running train, it runs on everyday basis and operates with 12391 and 12392 train numbers from both sides. The superfast train is been running in between New Delhi and Rajgir in India. In total, it has 24 coaches as of now and undoubtedly it is a famous and in-demand trains running in between them. It has been backed with first class AC, AC II tier, AC III tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. Even, it has a pantry car attached too. If people need to opt for fresh and hot e-catering food services as well, they can do that easily with the availability of e-catering service providers these days. To know about coach type A first class, it is recommended to do check out the seat map layout first and locate the cabins and everything over the same. People can really check out the cabin numbers there and if you know about the one in which you are going to travel in, they can figure out where it would be located while they are going to travel. The cabins vary from A to G, along with showing the door and passageway too in that map. Enjoy the privacy and facilities of first class AC in the train and have a safe travel.

1a-aComposite AC One Tier/Two Tier(HA): Seeking for updates related to Composite AC One Tier/ Two Tier (HA) Seat map layout in the Shramjeevi express? If yes, here you will definitely get some. The train runs in between Rajgir and New Delhi in India and operates with train numbers 12391 and 12392 from both sides. The train has 24 coaches in total as of now and the coach composition includes first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper and general reserved ones. No matter whether you want to get clarity of composite AC one tier or two tier seat map layout coach position, in order to get an insight of any one of them it is must to check out the seat map of the respective coach. In composite one tier AC coach, there are 2 berths allocated in every cabin involving a lower berth and an upper berth. In composite two tier AC coach, there are 4 berths allocated in every coach involving a lower berth, an upper berth, a side lower berth and a side upper berth. In all, have a look at the seat map of the respective coach in which you are travelling first, whether one tier or two tier and then according to the seat number, have a look at the position and grab more details. There is a pantry car in the train and travellers can seek for onboard e-catering food services as well, depending on the wish and need. Happy travel!

Second Tier AC Coach (2A):- Want to get an insight about Second Tier AC Coach (2A) in Shramjeevi express? If yes, do read on the following and get to know about the same. Do you want to travel in between New Delhi and Rajgir across the country or in between them somewhere? Did you bought the reservations in second tier coach in this train already? Do you want to know in detail about the coach and so? The train operates from both sides with train numbers 12391 and 12392. To know in detail about any of the coach in detail and like here in 2A coach, the best way is to simply check out the seat map of the same as been devised by the Railways. As per the seat map and overall layout of second tier coach 2A, the berths available in the coach are lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each berth is been marked with different colour to render better understanding and clarity among users and in total, 46 berths are available in the train to seat and to sleep. The train has 24 coaches available in total and amongst them, rake with number 20 belongs to second tier coach. There is even a pantry car attached within and do feel free to try out e-catering food meal services as per the convenience and desire from TravelKhana. Enjoy the journey and do know about the seat position in advance with the help of seat number.

2a-a

Third AC coach(3A): Looking for information related to Third Tier AC coach and its position in Shramjeevi express? If yes, here you will get to know about the same. Planning to get tickets in third tier AC coach in the train? Want to travel in between New Delhi and Rajgir or somewhere in between these destinations across the country? The train operates from both ends with train numbers 12391 and 12392. It is always preferable to simply check out the seat map layout and numbering of third tier AC coach, to grab more details about the coach and coach position. As per the seat map of the same, the coach has upper berth, lower berth, middle berth, side lower and side upper berth. Every berth classification is been schemed with different colour so that there remains no confusion among the users looking at the seat map. The train has 24 coaches in total and rakes 6, 7 and 8 belongs to third tier AC coach and there is even a pantry car attached with the train. Travellers can seek for quality and fresh e-catering food meal services in the train, as per the preference and desire. The seat number could help people in locating the right coach position and so in the same coach with ease and within seconds. So, look at the same and enjoy a safe and hassle free journey.

3a
Sleeper class(SL):  The Shramjeevi Express,operating under Indian Railways Central Zone, is a daily superfast express train with train numbers 12391/12392that runs between New Delhi and Rajgir. Since 12392 covers the distance from Ghaziabad to Moradabad in just 2 hours, it is the fastest train running between them.

Train No. 12391 leaves Rajgir daily at 08:00 AM to arrive in New Delhi at 04:45 AM the following day covering 1103 km in 20 hrs and 45 minutes.Train No. 12392 leaves New Delhi daily at 01:10 PM to arrive at Rajgir at 10:30 AM the following day covering 1103 km at 21:20 hrs.

It has 31 halts with 218 intermediate stations between New Delhi and Rajgir covering a total distance on time. It comes on platform number 6and 1 at the New Delhi and Rajgir station respectively.

The train usually consists of 24 coaches as follows:

  • One AC First Class with AC Tier II
  • One AC Tier II
  • Three AC III tier
  • Twelve Sleeper class coaches
  • Four General Coaches
  • Two General Coaches cum Brake/Luggage VAN
  • One Pantry Car

The sleeper class is the most preferred coach because of its affordability. As mentioned above there are 12 SL coaches(without AC)in Shramjeevi Express.  There are total 72 berths in each coach with three berths across the width and two sideways.The SL Coach fare for the adult is Rs525, child is Rs270, senior citizen female is Rs290 and senior citizen male is Rs335.Almost 80% of the coaches in the long and medium distance trains are of Sleeper Class.sl
Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):

Thinking of travelling in the superfast train SHRAMJEEVI EXPRESS in Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) that is operated as per East Central Railways? The superfast train runs in between New Delhi and Rajgir junction across the country on daily basis. It operates with train numbers 12391 and 12392 from both sides. The distance covered by the train in total is 1102 kms. It runs with an average speed of 52 km/hour and takes about 21 hours and 20 minutes to cover the entire distance. It is stopping by at 32 halts in between the journey. Amongst the availability of 24 coaches in total in the superfast train, rake with numbers 2, 3, 22 and 23 belongs to unreserved second class compartment GS coaches. There is a pantry car attached within. Do feel free to try out e-catering food meal services if desired from Travel Khana. Also, in case you have been travelling in unreserved second class compartment coach, it is best to check out and buy the ticket from the counter at the station. So, reach the station on time and get the tickets and have a safe and hassle-free journey.
stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR):-

Planning to do travel in the Seating cum Luggage Rake (SLR) coach in the superfast running SHRAMJEEVI EXPRESS that is supervised as per East Central Railways? Running on daily basis, it operates in between New Delhi junction and Rajgir junction across the country and from both ends, runs with train numbers 12391 and 12392. The distance that is covered by the train is 1102 km. It runs with an average operating speed of 52 km/hour and takes about 21 hours and 20 minutes of time in covering the entire distance. It is stopping by at 32 halts within travel. As far as coaches are concerned, it has 24 coaches available as of now and the coaches available are AC first class, AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper class and general unreserved class of coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within. In SLR coach, to travel it will be required to reach at the station and buy the tickets from the counter and travel without any hassle. One coupe is meant for the luggage purpose and one for the handicapped people. So, travel safely and with the help of seat number, know about the seat position in the train.

About 12622/21 Tamil Nadu Express

12621/22 Tamil Nadu Express Time Table and Route Map

Finding online to get an insight related to time table, coach position seat map and fare of passenger running train that is Tamil Nadu express? Here, you will get to know all about them. Started way back its operations in year 1976, this superfast categorized train is been running in between Chennai Central and New Delhi across the country. Been a passenger train route handled as per Indian Railways, it was first began by then Prime Minister honourable Indira Gandhi in year 1976. Running with two train numbers 12621 and 12622, it belongs to a superfast category of running as per Indian Railways and is been operating in between New Delhi and Chennai Central across the country. Reckoned to be first train named after the state in South, it started as a tri weekly express train and later been made to four times in a week and later in year 1988, been turned to be a daily running express train.

Train 12621 Tamil Nadu Express runs from Chennai Central to New Delhi and train 12622 Tamil Nadu express runs in the reverse direction. Always been in a lot of demand, it has been backed with about 24 coaches as of now comprising 13 sleeper class coaches, 6 AC coaches, 2 SLRs, 1 pantry car and 2 general unreserved second class coaches. The average running speed of the express is about 55 km/hour and as it is more than the defined standard speed, thus its fare cover an extra surcharge. The total distance that needs to be covered is 2182 kms and train 12621 covers the same in about 32 hours and 45 minutes and on the other, train 12622 covers in 33 hours and 5 minutes.

As per defined, train 12621 departs from Chennai Central at 22:00 hours and reaches at New Delhi station at 07:05 hours on second day of the journey and on the other side, train 12622 departs from New Delhi station at 22:30 hours and reaches at Chennai Central on second day of the travel at 07:10 hours. Stopping by at limited number of stoppages, it has been crossing via Balharshah, Vijayawada, Bhopal, Warangal, Nagpur, Gwalior, Itarsi, Agra Cantt, Jhansi, and Hazrat Nizamuddin. Running on daily basis and supposed to extremely comfortable and convenient for the passengers as well, it has a pantry car attached and passengers can even opt for lip smacking and delicious e-catering services to be served in trains. Travel Khana is a prominent and well known e-catering service provider been into providing fresh and hot food deliveries in running trains and at any of the desired railway station in accord to the convenience of travellers directly at their seat berths and that too without any problem and the best part is at affordable prices. In case, you are planning to travel in this express, make sure to check the seat availability on time and book tickets accordingly to avoid any hassle as passengers in large numbers used to opt for this express to travel in between Delhi and Chennai. For traction, it is been hauled by WAP 4 loco shed throughout the travel and to check the running status of train, make sure to check Spot your train utility and grab reliable information to the core.

Want to know about rail info related to 12621/22 Tamil Nadu express? Looking for an express that is been running in between Chennai Central and New Delhi station in India? 12621/22 Tamil Nadu express is a passenger based train belonging to Indian Railways and is been a very famous train that started its operations in year 1976 by renowned and honourable Prime Minister then Indira Gandhi. Began its operations on tri weekly basis, it is supposed to run in between New Delhi and Chennai Central. In fact, as per the information, it is been recognized as the fastest non Rajdhani based train and later in year 1982, it has been running four times in a week and again later in year 1988, it is been converted to a daily running train.

Running with train numbers 12621 and 12622, it belongs to superfast category of Indian Railways. As far as coach composition is been concerned, it has been backed with 24 coaches in total including 6 AC coaches, pantry car, 13 sleeper class coaches, 2 SLRs and 2 general unreserved second class coaches. The train is always in huge demand and lots of passengers used to board and de-board the train and this makes it extremely important for people who are planning to travel in this express to check seat availability on time and book tickets within time to avoid any last minute obstacles. As far as traction is been linked, it is been hauled by WAP 4 loco shed. The overall distance that is been covered by the train is 2182 km and train 12621 covers the distance in 32 hours and 45 minutes of time period and train 12622 covers the distance in about 33 hours and 5 minutes of time period.

Throughout the journey, there are 10 stoppages that lower down its travelling time to a lot making it one of the longest stretches in between Chennai station and Vijayawada station. Following a defined route crossing Vijayawada, balharshah, Warangal, Bhopal, Nagpur, Itarsi, Gwalior, Jhansi, Agra Cantt and Hazrat Nizamuddin, its average speed is more than 55 km/hour thus it is been reckoned as a superfast train. As per time table scheduled, train 12621 originates from Chennai Central at 22:00 hours and reaches New Delhi station at 07:05 hours whereas train 12622 departs from New Delhi station at 22:30 hours and reaches Chennai Central at 07:10 hours. The best part about this train as it takes limited number of halts that makes it a promising and most efficient train running all along and comforting for the passengers. The express has a pantry car so food and beverages facility is been taken good care of and people can also think of opting for e-catering facilities and services according to the need. There are private e-caterers that are focused and founded with an intention to provide hot and delicious food services to passengers in running trains and Travel Khana is one of them providing excellent food to passengers travelling and helping them enjoy their journey to the most.

Highlights of Tamil Nadu Express

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 33h 5m
Halts: 12
Distance: 2184 km
Avg Speed: 66 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Excellent
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

Tamil Nadu Express is a superfast train operated by Indian Railways running between Chennai Central and New Delhi. Inaugurated by the then Prime Minister, Indira Gandhi, this train first started in 1976 and was the only train that was a non-Rajdhani, but still considered to be the fastest, back in the day. When the train was introduced, it ran on tri-weekly basis and then was made to run four times a week during Asian Games in 1982. However, in 1988, Madhav Rao Scindia converted it into a daily service and added Gwalior as one of the stoppages.

Tamil Nadu Express became the first train in the superfast category that connected the capital city to South India. Soon it even beat the record of GT Express, which was known to be the fastest train connecting Delhi with Chennai. Since the initial set service timings made the travel for Delhi travellers inconvenient, the train’s schedule was changed to daily and started departing in the evening from Chennai. Even though, the name of the train has been Tamil Nadu Express, it does not make a stoppage at the TN station but only in Chennai from where it originates.

Service Information –

12621/Tamil Nadu SF Express departs from Chennai to cover a distance of 2182 kilometres in a span of 32 hours and 45 minutes. In the reverse direction, it leaves from New Delhi as 12622 and arrives at Chennai Central taking 33 hours and 05 minutes complete the distance. There are 10 stops throughout its journey, which reduces its travelling time significantly with one of the longest stretches between Vijayawada and Chennai of about 431 kilometres running nonstop for over 6 hours.

Coach Information –

There are 24 coaches in the train, which includes AC First Class, AC 2 Tier, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper and general unreserved category. The train is equipped with both sleeping and seating arrangements that can be booked as per the convenience and budget of the passengers. There is also a pantry car attached to the train, which provides the travellers their meals and refreshments on their request. The cost of the food is exclusive of the ticket price and is available on request on board. The coach also has large windows for clear outside view, which makes the journey a pleasant experience as one can see the ever changing landscape when they are sitting at a window seat.

Route Information –

Tamil Nadu Express follows a designated route of Vijayawada, Warangal, Balharshah, Nagpur, Itarsi, Bhopal, Jhansi, Gwalior, Agra Cantt and Hazrat Nizamuddin. It is the limited number of stops what makes this train so fast and comfortable for the passengers.

Tamil Nadu Express has been classified as a super fast train because of its average speed above 55km/hr. As per the rules governing Indian Railways, superfast surcharge is applicable on the fare of this train.

Travelling through Indian Railways is an experience of its own kind that helps in boosting the tourism sector of this country and by extension also the economy. It can be highly rewarding to travel the length and breadth of India using the trains.

12622/Tamil Nadu Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 22:30 origin 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 01:00 01:02 2 1
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 02:32 02:35 3 1
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 04:00 04:10 10 1
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 07:50 08:00 10 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 09:40 09:45 5 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 14:00 14:10 10 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 17:30 17:40 10 1
Warangal(WL) 20:48 20:50 2 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 00:15 00:25 10 2
Chennai Central(MAS) 07:10 destination destination 2

12621/Tamil Nadu Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Seeking for some information about Tamil Nadu express?Want to grab overall things related to the Route, Schedule & time table, of Tamil Nadu express? Here, you will get all such relevant information in the below info:

Schedule:As per Indian Railways Tamil Nadu express is a superfast category train which is running in between Chennai Central (MAS) and New Delhi (NDLS) across the country. Operated with the train number 12621. As per the IRCTC Timetable this train is daily running express train. Total number of coaches in the train are 24 coaches.With different category of AC & Non AC which is as follows- AC First Class, AC 2 Tier, 3AC, Sleeper and Gen-General unreserved category. Pantry car attached in the train only. The cost of the food you have to pay by your own.

Route & timetable Information –

Throughout the journey, there are in total 10 stoppages in between source to destination station. Name of the major stations enroute in between are Vijayawada, Balharshah, Warangal, Bhopal, Nagpur, Itarsi, Gwalior, Jhansi, Agra Cantt and Hazrat Nizamuddin.On an average speed of train is66 km/hour. As per time table scheduled, train 12621 depart from Chennai Central at 22:00 hours and reach to New Delhi station at 07:05 hours. If you want to order your favorite food in your train then Travel Khana is one of the Private food providing company which provide excellent varieties of food & cuisines to the train passengers on their berth. Let’s try once & taste the pleasure of varieties in your plate. Have a happy journey.

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 22:00 origin 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 04:00 04:10 10 1
Warangal(WL) 07:03 07:05 2 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 11:00 11:10 10 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 14:15 14:20 5 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 18:40 18:45 5 1
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 20:15 20:25 10 1
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 00:15 00:25 10 2
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 01:34 01:37 3 2
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 03:51 03:53 2 2
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 06:42 06:44 2 2
New Delhi(NDLS) 07:05 destination destination 2

12622/21 Tamil Nadu Express Train Seat Map, Coach Position and Fare

It is always advisable to have a look at the time table online at IRCTC site or any of the other platforms and make your plans accordingly. Equipped with 24 coaches in total, it has first class AC, second AC, third AC, sleeper class and general unreserved coaches. Even, it has a pantry car attached too. In general quota, for a person the fare that will be charged is like 5,190 for 1A, 2,050 for 3A, 3,005 for 2A, 440 in GN and 780 for SL class of travel. Have a look at the coach position seat map and do understand more about the seating arrangement and numbering. For A3 cabin, seats that are allocated are 21, 22 and 24.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:-
Second Tire AC Coach(2A): Seeking online for updates relevant to second Tier AC coach position seat map layout and coach position in the famous Tamil Nadu express? Here, you will definitely get your answers for sure. Being a very popular and highly in demand train, it runs in between New Delhi and Chennai Central in India. Operating with train numbers 12621 and 12622 from both sides, it is a superfast train running all along. Considering the coaches in total, it has 24 coaches including first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper class, general unreserved, SLRs and 1 pantry car available. Travelling in second tier AC coach in Tamil Nadu express? Want to know about the coach position and location where you are going to sit during the travel? Wish to grab detailed information about the second tier AC coach? Well, there are 4 berths available in the coach involving lower and upper berth, side lower and side upper berth. Each berth is been marked with different colour and could be easily differentiated without any problem. Travellers can even specify the berth preference if they have any at the time of booking tickets in the train. Feel free to opt for hot and fresh e-catering food meal services in the train as per the desire and wish anytime at nominal prices. Also, enjoy your meal and journey to the core and always make sure to check out the seat map of the respective coach in which you are travelling as designed by the Railways to know detailed information. 2a-aComposite AC One Tier/Two Tier(HA)
Third AC coach(3A): Seeking for information about Third AC coach (3A) in Tamil Nadu express? Want to travel in this train in between New Delhi and Chennai Central or in between them somewhere? Are you going to travel in third tier AC coach in this train? Did you have the reservations to travel into this superfast categorized train? The superfast Tamil Nadu express runs in between New Delhi and Chennai Central and operates with train numbers 12621 and 12622 from both sides. To get an idea of third tier AC coach 3A, it is best to have a look at the seat map of the coach as per Railways. The seat map gives clarity and understanding of the coach in the detailed manner. In third tier 3A coach, berths available are lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each of the berth categories is schemed with different colour to render a clear understanding amongst the users. In total, 64 berths are available to seat and to sleep. The coach code is B and the class code is 3A. In total, the train Tamil Nadu express has 24 coaches available and rake with numbers 7 and 8 belongs to third tier 3A coaches. Aside from them, it has first tier, second tier and sleeper class coaches to travel into. It has even a pantry car attached within. Travellers can seek for e-catering food meal services as well from Travel Khana. Do get the tickets on time in 3A coach and enjoy a safe travel!

3aSleeper class(SL): Want to know about Sleeper Class Non AC coach (SL) information in Tamil Nadu express? If yes, do read on the following and you will come to know of the same here for sure. Belonging to Indian Railways, the train runs on tri weekly basis in between New Delhi and Chennai Central. Do you have any plans to travel in this train in sleeper class non AC coach category? From both sides, the train runs from train numbers 12621 and 12622. It is a superfast categorized train and is one of the famous ones, so make sure to get the reservations at its earliest as could be possible. To know more of the sleeper class non AC coach information, the best means is to check out the seat map of the same as been devised by the Indian Railways. In accord to the seat map of the coach, the berths it has includes lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. The total berths available in the coach are 72 and each one of them is colour distinguished that makes it easier to read and understand. In total, 24 coaches are available in the train and rake with numbers 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 and 22 belongs to sleeper class non AC coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within and if desired, users can seek for delicious e-catering food meal services as well. Have a safe travel!slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):- 

Thinking of travelling in the Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) in the superfast categorized running TAMIL NADU EXPRESS? Supervised as per Indian Railways, the train runs in between Chennai Central junction and New Delhi junction across the country on daily basis. It operates from both sides with train numbers 12621 and 12622. The distance that is covered by the train in total is 2182 km. It operates with an average speed of 67 km/hour and takes about 32 hours and 40 minutes in covering the same and stops by at about 9 halts within the travel. When it comes to coaches, there are in total 24 coaches available in the train and it comprise AC first tier, AC second tier, AC third tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. There is a pantry car attached even in the train. If desired, feel free to try fresh and hot e-catering food meal services as per Travel Khana. To travel in GS coach, it is needed to do reach by the station on time, and buy the tickets from the counter itself. So, always take some bandwidth while travelling in the same coach and have a safe travel!
stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

About 16128/27 Guruvayur Express

16128/27 Guruvayur Express Time Table and Route Map

Highlights of Guruvayur Express –

No of Coaches Total – 23,  AC – 3, SL – 4, 2S – 4, GN – 5
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Poor
Cleaning Poor
Ticket Availability Average
Passenger Safety Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

Guruvayur Express, under Southern Railways in India, previously was connecting Trivandrum capital city of Kerala, with Guruvayoor, and after that, it got extended to Nagercoil, Madurai and the last station that got added was Chennai. A link of the train still runs till Madurai, and very soon it will be extended up to Tuticorin as announced by Railway Minister under 2013-2014 Railway Budget. This train connects the main cities and towns of South India- Tamil Nadu with Kerala. It also connects the important cities Chennai, Tiruchi, Madurai, Tirunelveli in Tamil Nadu and Trivandrum and Kochi in Kerala. It longitudinally crosses the approximately entire state of Tamil Nadu. Train Number 16127 starts every day from Chennai Egmore, and it reaches Guruvayur Railway Station the next day. When this train returns, train number changes to 16128 that start from Guruvayur Railway Station, and again it reaches Chennai Egmore the next day. It runs on Alleppey route in Kerala.

This train has 24 coaches but doesn’t have pantry facility available, but you will get catering service available. This train is one of the important trains of Southern Railway. Since this train is a long route train, so Indian Railways has taken care of the seating arrangement and sleeping arrangement is also very good. This train is mostly boarded by people who travel between these two main destinations. Guruvayur Express at all ends is distinctive for being the fastest non-Shatabdi and non-Rajdhani express, and this is what had been reviewed with the best service for the passengers. This amazing train will make your trip splendid and hassle free. Indian Railways has always tried to provide the best facilities with safe travelling, and you can experience this when you will travel through this train.

16128/Guruvayur Express, Guruvayur to Chennai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Guruvayur(GUV) origin 21:35 origin 0
Thrissur Punkunnam(PNQ) 21:54 21:55 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 21:57 22:00 3 0
Irinjalakkuda(IJK) 22:19 22:20 1 0
Chalakkudy(CKI) 22:27 22:28 1 0
Angamaly for Kalady(AFK) 22:41 22:42 1 0
Aluva(AWY) 22:53 22:55 2 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 23:13 23:15 2 0
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 23:35 23:40 5 0
Cherthala(SRTL) 00:24 00:25 1 1
Alappuzha(ALLP) 00:42 00:45 3 1
Ambalappuzha(AMPA) 00:54 00:55 1 1
Harippad(HAD) 01:19 01:20 1 1
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 01:48 01:50 2 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 02:15 02:20 5 1
Paravur(PVU) 02:44 02:45 1 1
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 02:59 03:00 1 1
Kadakavur(KVU) 03:09 03:10 1 1
Chirayinkeezhu(CRY) 03:14 03:15 1 1
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 03:55 04:00 5 1
Neyyattinkara(NYY) 04:20 04:21 1 1
Kulitturai(KZT) 04:42 04:43 1 1
Eraniel(ERL) 05:10 05:11 1 1
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 06:05 06:15 10 1
Aralvaymozhi(AAY) 06:29 06:30 1 1
Valliyur(VLY) 06:44 06:45 1 1
Nanguneri(NNN) 06:54 06:55 1 1
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 08:30 08:35 5 1
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction(MEJ) 09:25 09:35 10 1
Kovilpatti(CVP) 10:09 10:10 1 1
Satur(SRT) 10:29 10:30 1 1
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 11:03 11:05 2 1
Madurai Junction(MDU) 12:10 12:15 5 1
Sholavandan(SDN) 12:37 12:38 1 1
Kodaikanal Road(KQN) 12:52 12:54 2 1
Dindigul Junction(DG) 13:15 13:17 2 1
Manaparai(MPA) 14:09 14:10 1 1
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 14:40 14:45 5 1
Srirangam(SRGM) 15:09 15:10 1 1
Ariyalur(ALU) 16:04 16:05 1 1
Pennadam(PNDM) 16:29 16:30 1 1
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 16:45 16:47 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 17:40 17:45 5 1
Tindivanam(TMV) 18:19 18:20 1 1
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 18:44 18:45 1 1
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 19:18 19:20 2 1
Tambaram(TBM) 19:49 19:50 1 1
Mambalam(MBM) 20:09 20:10 1 1
Chennai Egmore(MS) 20:45 destination destination 1

16127/Guruvayur Express, Chennai to Guruvayur Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 08:15 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 08:43 08:45 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 09:13 09:15 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 09:39 09:40 1 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 10:04 10:05 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 10:50 10:55 5 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 11:35 11:37 2 0
Pennadam(PNDM) 11:46 11:47 1 0
Ariyalur(ALU) 12:19 12:20 1 0
Srirangam(SRGM) 13:04 13:05 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 13:30 13:35 5 0
Manaparai(MPA) 13:59 14:00 1 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 14:48 14:50 2 0
Kodaikanal Road(KQN) 15:04 15:06 2 0
Sholavandan(SDN) 15:15 15:16 1 0
Kudalnagar(KON) 15:34 15:35 1 0
Madurai Junction(MDU) 16:05 16:15 10 0
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 16:53 16:55 2 0
Satur(SRT) 17:14 17:15 1 0
Kovilpatti(CVP) 17:33 17:35 2 0
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction(MEJ) 18:35 18:40 5 0
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 19:30 19:35 5 0
Nanguneri(NNN) 20:19 20:20 1 0
Valliyur(VLY) 20:29 20:30 1 0
Aralvaymozhi(AAY) 20:45 20:46 1 0
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 21:30 21:40 10 0
Eraniel(ERL) 21:51 21:52 1 0
Kulitturai(KZT) 22:15 22:16 1 0
Neyyattinkara(NYY) 22:41 22:42 1 0
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 23:15 23:20 5 0
Chirayinkeezhu(CRY) 23:39 23:40 1 0
Kadakavur(KVU) 23:44 23:45 1 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 23:54 23:55 1 0
Paravur(PVU) 00:04 00:05 1 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 00:25 00:30 5 1
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 01:18 01:20 2 1
Harippad(HAD) 01:34 01:35 1 1
Ambalappuzha(AMPA) 01:49 01:50 1 1
Alappuzha(ALLP) 02:02 02:05 3 1
Cherthala(SRTL) 02:24 02:25 1 1
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 03:30 03:35 5 1
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 03:43 03:45 2 1
Aluva(AWY) 03:58 04:00 2 1
Angamaly for Kalady(AFK) 04:14 04:15 1 1
Chalakkudy(CKI) 04:29 04:30 1 1
Irinjalakkuda(IJK) 04:39 04:40 1 1
Thrissur(TCR) 05:12 05:15 3 1
Thrissur Punkunnam(PNQ) 05:19 05:20 1 1
Guruvayur(GUV) 06:40 destination destination 1

16128/27 Guruvayur Express coach position seat map layout and fare

Seeking online for updated details related to coach position seat map layout and fare in Guruvayur express? Here, you will definitely get an idea of the same. Belonging to Southern Railways, it heads in between Chennai Egmore junction and Guruvayur junction in India. It operates with train numbers from both ends with 16127 and 16128. As far as coaches are been into consideration, the train has 24 coaches in total including second tier AC, third tier AC, second seating, sleeper class and general unreserved class of coaches. The fare that will be charged from a person in general quota will be 1,925 for 2A, 1,325 for 3A, 485 for SL, 285 for 2S and 270 for GN. In tatkal quota, the fare will be 2,450 for 2A, 1,710 for 3A, 625 for SL and 300 for 2S. From a child in general quota, the fare that will be charged is 940 for 2A, 645 for 3A, 235 for SL, 135 for 2S and 135 for GN. In tatkal quota, the fare that will be charged from a child is 1,050 for 2A, 725 for 3A, 265 for SL and 135 for 2S. There is no pantry car attached in the train and passengers can seek for fresh, quality and affordably priced food meal services too in the train. To know about the exact coach position with the help of seat number in any of the coach, it is always beneficial to simply check out the seat map of the coach in which you are travelling and then grab details from there.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:-

Second Tire AC Coach(A2):  Are you love to travel? Is your dream come into reality when you are travelling or hearing something about travel? Looking for updates related to Guruvayur Express? Are you planning to travel in the second Tier AC (2AC) Coach of Guruvayur? Planning in between Chennai Egmore (MS) and Guruvayur (GUV) or somewhere en-route? If yes, you will get all information about the same by simply reading the following.

The Guruvayur express is one of the express train which belongs to Southern Railway Zone in India. This train connecting two of the most prime states of the country that is Tamilnadu & Kerala. Both the states is in South India

It operates from both the ends with train numbers 16128 and 16127. Total travel timings in distance is of 22hours &25 minutes of total journey. Did you book the tickets to travel in this train of Second class category and want to know of the coach position & about second tier 2AC class? The train has total number of 24 coaches attached with the train and among them ICF rake with number 15th’ coach belongs to second tier coach naming A1. As per the seat map of the two tier coach of Guruvayur express each coupe has only 6 berths in total in which upper UB -(2), lower LB-(2) and Side lower – SL (1) Side upper SU- (1). Fare of second AC is INR’ 1925 from Chennai (MS) to Guruvayur (GUV). There is curtain for privacy to separate each coupe .Also in 2AC there is reading light on each berth so we can read books & novels when all the lights switched off of the coach also. To knowmore about second tier coach position in the train, it is best to have a look on the seat map of the respective coach given by Indian Railways.2a-aThird AC coach(3A): Reserving seats in train is a very crucial step of planning your journey. Good surroundings could allow you to start your trip with fun and excitement and a bad choice could discourage your mood in the beginning.

Since it is the first step of your journey, you should do it with utmost care and therefore, you must know the seating layout before you book a seat in a train. There are sleeper coach, 2A tiers and 3A tier coaches in a train.

What are 3A tires?

The 3A tiers layout comprises of air-conditioned coaches with 64 sleeping berths in it. The berths are arranged as in 2AC tier but in this section, there are three tiers across the width of the train and two longways as before giving eight bays of eight. These berths are slightly less well-appointed with no reading lights. The curtains were removed from the 3A tier coaches for safety reasons by the government of India on 1st April, 2014. With the capacity of carrying 64 passengers per coach, the bedding charges are mostly included in the ticket fare.

If you are an extrovert person, enjoying chatting and socializing, the 3AC tier is the perfect coach to beautify your journey since it allows you to meet with more people.

However, traveling via 3AC tier could be beneficial for your pocket as well. The fares of this tier coaches are reasons and lower than the 2AC tier coaches. Thus, this is more affordable for most of the people traveling by trains.3aSleeper class(SL): Want to get information about sleeper class coach (SL) in the regular running train, Guruvayur Express? The train is connecting Guruvayur junction and Chennai Egmore junction across the country and runs on daily basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 16127 and 16128. Belonging to Southern Railways, the distance traveled by the train in total is 1098 km. The operating speed of the train is 51 km/hour and the travel time is of around 15 hours. Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 16127 leaves from Chennai Egmore junction at 08:15 hours and reaches Guruvayur junction at 06:40 hours on next day of travel. Train 16128 leaves from Guruvayur junction at 21:35 hours and reaches Chennai Egmore junction at 20:45 hours, stopping by at 47 halts in between the travel. The train has 24 coaches available and the coach composition includes first class AC, AC second tier, AC third tier, sleeper, second seating and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Rake with numbers 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 belong to sleeper class coaches. In general class, the fare that will be charged in SL coach is Rs. 260 and it will change to Rs. 336 in Tatkal quota. From a child, the fare in SL coach is Rs. 120. Have a safe and happy journey.

slSecond class Setting(2S):-

Thinking of travelling in the regular running GURUVAYUR EXPRESS in the Second class Seating (2S) coach that runs on daily basis and is supervised as per Southern Railways zone? The train runs in between Chennai Egmore junction and Guruvayur junction across the country and from both sides, it runs with train numbers 16127 and 16128. The distance that is covered by the train is 303 km. It runs with an average operating speed of 48 km/hour and takes about 6 hours and 20 minutes of time in covering the entire distance. It is stopping by at 18 halts in between the travel and considering the coaches available in total in the train, it has 24 coaches as of now. Among them, rake with numbers 3, 4, 5, 6, 19 and 20 belongs to second class seating coaches. There is no pantry car attached within the train and if desired, feel free to try out e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana as per the convenience and desire. Do check out the seat map of second seating as designed by Railways and the seats available in the same is 108. The seats available in the coach are window seat, middle seat and aisle seat. Safe journey!2s-aUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS)
stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

About 12511/12 Raptisagar Express

About 12511/12 Raptisagar Expres

Do you want to know more about 12511/12 RAPTISAGAR EXPRESS that is categorized as a superfast running train and is supervised as per North Eastern Railway Zone of Indian Railways? It runs on tri weekly basis and is been running in between Gorakhpur junction and Thiruvananthapuram Central junction across the country. The distance that is covered by the train is 3243 km. It runs with an average operating speed of 55 km/hour and takes about 58 hours and 45 minutes of time in covering the entire distance. It is stopping by at 58 halts in between the travel and considering the coaches, the train has 24 coaches available as of now. The coaches available in the train are first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper class and general unreserved class coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within and if desired, feel free to try even e-catering fresh food meal services from Travel Khana at reasonable prices. Do check out the seat map of individual coaches in which you are going to travel to get an insight of the same and grab information from there like the berths it is having, seat position with the help of seat number and more. Safe travel!

12511/12 Raptisagar Express time table

Highlights of Raptisagar Express

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 58h 40m
Halts: 59
Distance: 3249km
Avg Speed: 55km/hr
Cleanliness: Average
Punctuality: Average
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

The Raptisagar Express is a superfast train running between Trivandrum Central in Kerala and Gorakhpur in the state of Uttar Pradesh. The train scales an enormous distance of 3248km in approximately 59 hours at an average speed of 55km/hr, halting at 59 important locations along the route. The train serves three days a week and runs with train number 12511/12 depending on its direction of travel. The Raptisagar Express gets its name as it starts from Gorakhpur, where the Rapti River flows and connects it to Trivandrum situated near the Arabian Sagar (Sea), conceptually bringing the river to the sea.

Kerala is a state very famous for its lush greenery and scenic locations. The state is home to many tourist attractions like scenic beaches, evergreen rainforests, hill stations and temples. Trivandrum, being the capital and being at the extreme south of the state, is a perfect hub for tourists as most trains halt at all the locations with significant importance on its journey to the south. The long route means that the train also covers numerous important locations like, Ernakulam Junction, Shoranur Junction, Chennai Central, Vijayawada junction, Nagpur, Itarsi, Bhopal, Jhansi, Kanpur and Lucknow. All these are major railway stations serving as railway headquarters for their respective states. Hence, the Raptisagar Express opens numerous opportunities for people living in different locations, on its north-south cross country run.

While travelling from Gorakhpur to Trivandrum, the train takes the number 12511 and leaves the Gorakhpur Junction at 06:35 and reaches Trivandrum at 17:15. The train runs on Sundays, Thursdays and Fridays of every week while running on this direction. The return train takes the number 12512 and leaves Trivandrum at 06:15 and reaches Gorakhpur at 15:20 after 39hours 55minutes as the train halts are decreased to 35on its return. The train runs on Sundays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays of every week on its return trip.

12511/Raptisagar Express, Gorakhpur to Trivandrum Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) origin 06:35 origin 0
Khalilabad(KLD) 07:13 07:15 2 0
Basti(BST) 07:41 07:44 3 0
Mankapur Junction(MUR) 08:28 08:30 2 0
Gonda Junction(GD) 09:00 09:05 5 0
Barabanki Junction(BBK) 10:27 10:29 2 0
Badshahnagar(BNZ) 11:01 11:04 3 0
Aishbagh(ASH) 11:35 11:50 15 0
Unnao Junction(ON) 12:40 12:42 2 0
Kanpur Central(CNB) 13:17 13:22 5 0
Pokhrayan(PHN) 14:19 14:21 2 0
Orai(ORAI) 14:55 15:00 5 0
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 16:45 16:55 10 0
Lalitpur Junction(LAR) 17:49 17:51 2 0
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 21:10 21:15 5 0
Itarsi Junction(ET) 22:55 23:05 10 0
Ghoradongri(GDYA) 00:07 00:09 2 1
Betul(BZU) 00:53 00:55 2 1
Amla Junction(AMLA) 01:19 01:22 3 1
Pandhurna(PAR) 02:17 02:19 2 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 03:50 04:00 10 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 04:58 05:00 2 1
Hinganghat(HGT) 05:38 05:40 2 1
Chandrapur(CD) 06:55 06:58 3 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 08:05 08:35 30 1
Sirpur Kaghaznagar(SKZR) 09:24 09:26 2 1
Bellampalli(BPA) 10:02 10:04 2 1
Manchiryal(MCI) 10:18 10:20 2 1
Ramagundam(RDM) 10:28 10:30 2 1
Warangal(WL) 12:08 12:10 2 1
Khammam(KMT) 13:35 13:37 2 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 15:45 15:55 10 1
Chirala(CLX) 17:18 17:19 1 1
Ongole(OGL) 17:59 18:00 1 1
Nellore(NLR) 19:19 19:20 1 1
Gudur Junction(GDR) 20:43 20:45 2 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 23:20 23:50 30 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 01:35 01:40 5 2
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 03:08 03:10 2 2
Salem Junction(SA) 04:43 04:45 2 2
Erode Junction(ED) 06:00 06:10 10 2
Tiruppur(TUP) 06:43 06:45 2 2
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 07:35 07:40 5 2
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 08:52 08:55 3 2
Ottappalam(OTP) 09:19 09:20 1 2
Shoranur Wadakkanchery(WKI) 10:34 10:35 1 2
Thrissur(TCR) 10:52 10:55 3 2
Irinjalakkuda(IJK) 11:19 11:20 1 2
Chalakkudy(CKI) 11:27 11:28 1 2
Angamaly for Kalady(AFK) 11:44 11:45 1 2
Aluva(AWY) 11:58 12:00 2 2
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 12:28 12:30 2 2
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 12:40 12:45 5 2
Cherthala(SRTL) 13:19 13:20 1 2
Alappuzha(ALLP) 14:07 14:10 3 2
Ambalappuzha(AMPA) 14:19 14:20 1 2
Harippad(HAD) 14:39 14:40 1 2
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 15:03 15:05 2 2
Kollam Junction(QLN) 16:00 16:05 5 2
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 17:20 destination destination 2

12512/Raptisagar Express, Trivandrum to Gorakhpur Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) origin 06:15 origin 0
Kollam Junction(QLN) 07:10 07:15 5 0
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 07:48 07:50 2 0
Harippad(HAD) 08:04 08:05 1 0
Ambalappuzha(AMPA) 08:19 08:20 1 0
Alappuzha(ALLP) 08:32 08:35 3 0
Cherthala(SRTL) 09:04 09:05 1 0
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 10:05 10:15 10 0
Aluva(AWY) 10:33 10:35 2 0
Angamaly for Kalady(AFK) 10:44 10:45 1 0
Chalakkudy(CKI) 10:59 11:00 1 0
Irinjalakkuda(IJK) 11:09 11:10 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 11:32 11:35 3 0
Shoranur Wadakkanchery(WKI) 11:54 11:55 1 0
Ottappalam(OTP) 13:29 13:30 1 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 13:57 14:00 3 0
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 15:27 15:30 3 0
Tiruppur(TUP) 16:03 16:05 2 0
Erode Junction(ED) 17:00 17:10 10 0
Salem Junction(SA) 18:07 18:10 3 0
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 19:48 19:50 2 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 20:50 20:55 5 0
Chennai Central(MAS) 23:05 23:30 25 0
Gudur Junction(GDR) 01:35 01:37 2 1
Nellore(NLR) 01:53 01:54 1 1
Ongole(OGL) 03:19 03:20 1 1
Chirala(CLX) 03:54 03:55 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 06:00 06:05 5 1
Khammam(KMT) 07:30 07:32 2 1
Warangal(WL) 09:08 09:10 2 1
Ramagundam(RDM) 10:34 10:35 1 1
Manchiryal(MCI) 10:49 10:50 1 1
Bellampalli(BPA) 11:09 11:10 1 1
Sirpur Kaghaznagar(SKZR) 11:39 11:40 1 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 13:05 13:15 10 1
Chandrapur(CD) 13:34 13:35 1 1
Hinganghat(HGT) 14:34 14:35 1 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 15:19 15:20 1 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 16:50 16:55 5 1
Pandhurna(PAR) 18:14 18:15 1 1
Amla Junction(AMLA) 19:17 19:19 2 1
Betul(BZU) 19:34 19:35 1 1
Ghoradongri(GDYA) 20:13 20:15 2 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 22:10 22:20 10 1
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 00:05 00:10 5 2
Lalitpur Junction(LAR) 03:03 03:05 2 2
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 04:18 04:28 10 2
Orai(ORAI) 05:56 06:00 4 2
Pokhrayan(PHN) 06:33 06:35 2 2
Kanpur Central(CNB) 08:15 08:20 5 2
Unnao Junction(ON) 08:42 08:44 2 2
Aishbagh(ASH) 09:48 10:03 15 2
Badshahnagar(BNZ) 10:23 10:26 3 2
Barabanki Junction(BBK) 11:03 11:05 2 2
Gonda Junction(GD) 12:20 12:25 5 2
Mankapur Junction(MUR) 12:49 12:51 2 2
Basti(BST) 13:37 13:40 3 2
Khalilabad(KLD) 14:05 14:07 2 2
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 15:20 destination destination 2

12511/12 Raptisagar Express fare and coach position seat map

Looking for a superfast running train heading in between Trivandrum Central and Gorakhpur across the nation? Raptisagar Express it is. The distance travelled by the superfast train is 3,248 kms. Running three times in a week and with an average running speed of 55 km/hour, the time taken by the train to cover the distance is in 57 hours and 5 minutes. It has been operating with train numbers 12511 and 12512. As scheduled, train 12511 leaves Gorakhpur at 06:35 hours and reaches Trivandrum Central on third day at 05:30 hours. Train 12512 leaves Trivandrum Central at 06:15 hours and reaches Gorakhpur on third day at 03:10 hours.
The fare for a person planning to travel in Raptisagar Express in general quota is like 3,700 in 2A, 2,480 in 3A, 955 in SL and 550 in GN. In tatkal quota the fare changes to 4,225 in 2A, 2,900 in 3A and 1,155 in SL. Comprising 23 coaches in total, the train has loco, SLRs, general unreserved, and sleeper class coaches. The seats in S8 coach is 33, 34, 35 and 39. It is always good if you first get the tickets in the desired coach and class of travel and then accordingly check out the seat position in the map.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:- Want to know about the updates related to Coach Position seat map and fare in Raptisagar express? If yes, here you will definitely get an idea of the same. Are you planning to travel in between Ernakulam and Barauni in India or in mid of them en-route? The train runs as of now from both sides with train numbers 12521 and 12522. Considering the coaches, it has 24 coaches so far including first class AC, second tier, third tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. The fare that will be charged from an adult in general quota is 6,615 in 1A, 3,795 in 2A, 2,535 in 3A, 980 in SL and 570 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare will be 4,320 in 2A, 2,955 in 3A and 1,180 in SL. From a child, the fare that will be charged in general quota is 3,315 in 1A, 1,895 in 2A, 1,275 in 3A, 495 in SL and 290 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare from a child will change to 1,895 in 2A, 1,275 in 3A, and 495 in SL. There is a pantry car attached with the train. Do check out the coach position seat map of the respective coach in which you are travelling to dig up more information about the same. It will give clear detail about the berths it has, coach position and more. Also, do feel free to try out quality and fresh e-catering food meal services as per the desire at affordable prices.

Second Tier AC Coach (2A):- Want to get information about Second Tier AC Coach (2A) in the superfast running train, Raptisagar EXPRESS? The train is connecting Gorakhpur junction and Thiruvananthapuram Central junction across the country and runs on tri weekly basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 12511 and 12512. Belonging to North Eastern Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 3248 km. The operating speed of the train is 54 km/hour and the travel time is of around 57 hours and 3 minutes. Looking for the train time of Raptisagar EXPRESS, at which it departs and reaches the destination station? In accord to the time table, train 12511 leaves from Gorakhpur junction at 06:35 hours and reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central junction at 17:20 hours on third day of travel. Train 12512 leaves from Thiruvanathapuram Central junction at 06:15 hours and reaches Gorakhpur junction at 15:20 hours, stopping by at 57 halts in between the travel. The train has 23 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved coaches. For the information, the train do have a pantry car attached. Rake with number 8 belong to Second Tier AC Coach (2A) coach. In general class, the fare that will be charged in 2A is Rs. 3700. In tatkal quota, the fare will change to Rs. 4225. From a child, it will be Rs. 1850. From a senior citizen female, it is Rs. 1900 and senior citizen male, it is Rs. 2260.

2a-a

Third Tier AC Coach(3A): Seeking for updated information about Third AC coach (3A) and coach position in Raptisagar express? Planning to travel in the third class coach in this superfast train running in between Gorakhpur and Trivandrum Central across the country or somewhere in between them? The train operates as of now with train numbers 12511 and 12512. To travel in third AC coach or just to grab details about the same or know about the coach position with the help of seat number, first of all do check out the seat map layout of the same. The seat map as devised by the Indian Railways department has lower berth, side lower and side upper berth, middle and upper berth. Every berth is been marked with different colour to render better understanding among the users. In case you do have any preferential requirement related to berth, you can actually mention the same while booking tickets in the train. The train has 24 coaches in total as of now, and rake with numbers 5, 6, 7 and 8 belongs to third tier coach in the same. There is even a pantry car attached with the train and if desired, travellers can plan to get e-catering food meal services as well, as per the wish and convenience. Do check out the seat map, get to know about the information in advance and enjoy a hassle free travel. 3a

 

Sleeper Class Non AC Coach(SL):sl

Unreserved Second Class Compartment(UR)

Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

About 12367/68 Vikramshila Express

About 12367/68 Vikramshila express

Do you want to get an insight about 12367/68 Vikramshila express? Planning to travel in this superfast train? Running in between Bhagalpur junction and Anand Vihar terminal across the country on daily basis, it is operating with train numbers 12367 and 12368 from both ends. Supervised by Indian Railways, the distance that is covered by the train in total is 1209 km. It runs with an average speed of 58 km/hour and takes about 20 hours and 55 minutes of time in covering the entire distance. It stops by in between at 19 halts and as far as coaches are concerned, there are 22 coaches available as of now. The coach composition is been like comprising first cum second tier AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper class and general unreserved class coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within as of now and feel free to even try hot and fresh e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana if desired. Also, no matter in whichever coach you have been travelling, make sure to do have a look at its seat map and grab details from there. Have a safe journey!

12367/68  Vikramshila express time table

Planning to travel in the train that is been running in between Bhagalpur and New Delhi in India? Vikramshila express is been heading in between these two cities across the country and is been following the route via Barh, Munger, Jamalpur and Patna. It has been operating with train numbers 12367 and 12368. Running with a superfast speed of 58 km/hour, the total travelling distance is 1209 kms. And the time taken to cover the same is about 21 hours and 45 minutes. Train 12367 leaves Bhagalpur at 11:15 hours and reaches Anand Vihar very next day at 08:00 hours. Train 12368 leaves Anand Vihar in New Delhi at 14:40 hours and reaches Bhagalpur next day at 12:25 hours.




12367/68 Vikramshila Express

Finding online informative and relevant brief related to 12367/68 Vikramshila express? This post will definitely give you an idea about the same. Vikramshila express is been running with train numbers 12367 and 12368. It is been running in between Bhagalpur and New Delhi across the country crossing four major states including Jamalpur, Munger, Bhagalpur, Barh, Patna and Bihar. Bhagalpur is been counted among the largest and biggest cities of Bihar, India. Train 12367 Vikramshila express runs from Bhagalpur to Anand Vihar terminal whereas train 12368 Vikramshila express heads in the opposite direction.

As scheduled, train 12367 departs from Bhagalpur station at 11:15 hours and reaches at Anand Vihar next day at 08:00 hours. On the other side, train 12368 departs from Anand Vihar terminal at 14:40 hours and reaches Bhagalpur next day at 12:25 hours. The total distance that is been covered by the express is 1209 km and it is been running with an average speed of 58 km/hour. Backed with 23 coaches in total, it comprises 5 AC coaches, 13 sleeper class coaches and 2 general class coaches along with 1 pantry car. The total time taken by Vikramshila express in covering the journey is of about 21 hours and 45 minutes of time. The express is among a quite popular and highly preferable train thus it is best to keep an eye on the seat availability and if they are available, make sure to book tickets within time and as soon as possible to avoid any frustration in the last.

In accord to the sources, coaches are well maintained and cleaned and the punctuality factor is also pretty decent. Though, there is pantry car already attached in the train and people can also think of ordering food from Travel Khana, a leading giant offering delicious e-catering services and food as per the wishes and demands of travellers. So in case, you have been looking to get fresh and hot food services in running trains and at any of the desired railway station, make sure to get the services from them and at extremely affordable prices. And do check its train status and movement by accessing Spot your train utility and know about its arrival time, departure time, train travelling distance, total time needed to cover that distance and more within minutes and make optimal use of that handy and useful information. Just in case, it is been not running on time, or delayed or so, people can accordingly think of opting for some other option, make proper utilization of that time and travel in a peaceful and hassle free way. The prominent halts in between the excursion are at Bariarpur, Sultanganj, Jamalpur, Dharhara, Kajra, Abhaipur, Kiul, Luckeesarai, Barh, Hathidah, Mokama, Bakhtiyarpur, Khusropur, Fatuha, Patna Sahib, Patna junction, Kanpur Central and Mughal Sarai junction. So, book train tickets within time to avoid any hassle that could be created at the last minute of time and always check pnr status, train location before leaving for the station to make sure everything is bang on track. Happy travel!

An Insight to train 12367/68 Vikramshila express

Are you checking out online looking for rail information related to train numbers 12367/68 Vikramshila express? This post will definitely give you an idea about the famous and highly preferred Vikramshila express. It is known to be connecting Bhagalpur reckoned as one of the biggest cities of Bihar to India’s capital that is New Delhi. It is known to be crossing four major and prominent cities of the country including Patna, Bihar, Bhagalpur, Barh and Jamalpur. It is been operating with two train numbers including 12367 and 12368 amongst which train 12367 Vikramshila express runs from Bhagalpur station to Anand Vihar terminal and train 12368 Vikramshila express runs in the reverse direction.

As far as traction and locomotives are been into consideration, in between Bhagalpur station and Kiul junction, it is been hauled by Jamalpur shed and afterward in between Kiul Junction and Anand Vihar junction, it is further hauled by WAP 7 loco shed. Indeed, it is been counted among one of the most important trains for the passengers belonging to Bhagalpur station and passengers feel a bit at ease because of this train from not only Bhagalpur but also from other surrounding areas like Jamalpur, Kiul and Barh. As defined and scheduled in the timetable, train 12367 departs from Bhagalpur station at 11:15 hours and reaches Anand Vihar junction at 08:00 hours. On the other hand, train 12368 departs from Anand Vihar junction at 14:40 hours and reaches Bhagalpur station at 12:20 hours.

The major halts that is been covered by the Vikramshila express are at Sultanganj, Bariarpur, Jamalpur Junction, Dharhara, Abhaipur, Kajra, Kiul junction, Luckeesarai, Barhiya, Hatidah junction, Mokama Junction, Barh, Bakhtiyarpur Junction, Khusropur, Fatuha, Patna Sahib, Patna junction, Mughal Sarai Junction, and Kanpur Central. The total distance that is been covered by the express is of 1209 km and the average running speed of the train is 58 km/hour. There are 23 coaches available in the train and amongst them, 5 are of AC class, 2 of general class and 13 of sleeper class. Pantry car is been attached and available in the train and till date, it is been considered among the safe and secure option to travel with. The average running speed of the train is pretty decent and timely and at regular intervals, as per the sources, coaches are cleaned and the lacking part of the train is seat availability as it is always been in such high demand. In total, time taken by the train in covering the distance is about 21 hours and 45 minutes. Private e-catering facilities are also been available and served in the express and if passengers are looking for a good and reliable platform to opt to, it is recommended to do order from Travel Khana that has gained recognition and preference in the delivery of food services in trains as per the demand and wish of travellers at cost effective prices. So, go for them and enjoy the journey.

Highlights of Vikramshila Express

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 20h 45m
Halts: 19
Distance: 1207km
Avg Speed: 58km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Average
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12367/Vikramshila Express, Bhagalpur to Delhi Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Bhagalpur Junction(BGP) origin 11:15 origin 0
SultanGanj(SGG) 11:35 11:36 1 0
Bariarpur(BUP) 12:00 12:01 1 0
Jamalpur Junction(JMP) 12:25 12:35 10 0
Dharhara(DRH) 12:48 12:49 1 0
Abhaipur(AHA) 13:02 13:03 1 0
Kajra(KJH) 13:14 13:15 1 0
Kiul Junction(KIUL) 13:57 14:07 10 0
Luckeesarai Junction(LKR) 14:12 14:14 2 0
Barhiya(BRYA) 14:29 14:31 2 0
Hathidah Junction(HTZ) 14:41 14:43 2 0
Mokama(MKA) 14:54 14:56 2 0
Barh(BARH) 15:13 15:15 2 0
Bakhtiyarpur Junction(BKP) 15:38 15:40 2 0
Khusropur(KOO) 15:51 15:53 2 0
Fatuha Junction(FUT) 16:02 16:04 2 0
Patna Saheb(PNC) 16:18 16:20 2 0
Patna Junction(PNBE) 16:50 17:00 10 0
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 20:23 20:43 20 0
Kanpur Central(CNB) 01:40 01:48 8 1
Anand Vihar Terminal(ANVT) 08:10 destination destination 1

12368/Vikramshila Express, Delhi to Bhagalpur Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Vikramshila Express train runs with the numbers 12367 & 12368 between the stations New Delhi, the capital of India and Bhagalpur. It follows the route via Patna, Jamalpur, Munger and Barh.

The average speed of this train is 58 km/hr and covers a total distance of about 1209 kms. The total time taken to cover the entire stretch along with the halts is 21 hours & 45 minutes. The train 12367 departs Bhagalpur at 11.15 hours in the morning to reach Anand Vihar the next day at 08:00 hours. The train 12368 departs Anand Vihar, New Delhi station at 14:40 to reach Bhagalpur at 12:25 hours, the next day.

There are in total 23 coaches in this train, comprising of 13 sleeper class coach, 5 AC coach, 2 general class and 1 pantry car. This express time is quite popular among passengers in this route, and hence, it will be wise to undertake advance booking. The coaches are also cleaned and well-maintained. Its punctuality factor is what helps passengers to reach their destination on time.

It crosses four major regions including Patna, Barh, Bhagalpur, Munger and Jamalpur. Bhagalpur is regarded to be among the biggest and largest cities in Bihar. The prominent halts include Bariarpur, Jamalpur, Sultanganj, Dharhara, Kajra, Kiul, Abhaipur, Barh, Luckeesarai, Hathidah, Bakhtiyarpur, Mokama, Khusropur, Patna Sahib, Fatuha, Kanpur Central, Patna Jn., & Mughal Sarai Jn.

Jamalpur shed hauls the train between Bhagalpur station & Kiul Jn. after which, WAP 7 hauls between Kiul Jn. & Anand Vihar Jn.

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Anand Vihar Terminal(ANVT) origin 14:40 origin 0
Kanpur Central(CNB) 20:25 20:35 10 0
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 02:58 03:18 20 1
Patna Junction(PNBE) 06:20 06:30 10 1
Patna Saheb(PNC) 06:48 06:50 2 1
Fatuha Junction(FUT) 07:00 07:02 2 1
Khusropur(KOO) 07:11 07:13 2 1
Bakhtiyarpur Junction(BKP) 07:28 07:30 2 1
Barh(BARH) 07:42 07:44 2 1
Mokama(MKA) 08:12 08:14 2 1
Hathidah Junction(HTZ) 08:20 08:22 2 1
Barhiya(BRYA) 08:34 08:36 2 1
Luckeesarai Junction(LKR) 09:08 09:10 2 1
Kiul Junction(KIUL) 09:50 09:55 5 1
Kajra(KJH) 10:13 10:14 1 1
Abhaipur(AHA) 10:26 10:27 1 1
Dharhara(DRH) 10:41 10:42 1 1
Jamalpur Junction(JMP) 11:04 11:14 10 1
Bariarpur(BUP) 11:26 11:27 1 1
SultanGanj(SGG) 11:48 11:49 1 1
Bhagalpur Junction(BGP) 12:25 destination destination 1

Are you the one planning to travel in famous Vikramshila express boarded by passengers in large numbers? Want to know more about 12367/68 Vikramshila express? It is a well known and famous train supposed to be linking one of the biggest cities of Bihar that is Bhagalpur to India’s capital that is New Delhi. Along with this, the express is known to cross the four prominent and leading cities including Barh, Patna, Bihar, Jamalpur, Munger, and Bhagalpur. Running with two train numbers that are 12367 and 12368, train 12367 heads from Bhagalpur station to Anand Vihar terminal and on the other side, train 12368 heads from Anand Vihar terminal to Bhagalpur station.

A Brief about 12367/68 Vikramshila Express

As per the time table of Vikramshila express been defined, train 12367 departs from Bhagalpur station at 11:15 hours IST and reaches Anand Vihar station at 08:00 hours. On the other side, train 12368 departs from Anand Vihar junction at 14:40 hours and reaches at Bhagalpur station at 12:25 hours. In earlier days, Vikramshila express used to run from Bhagalpur station to Patna station and from Patna, boggies of the Vikramshila express were linked to Magadh express and the train name is been derived as Magadh express at that time. In fact, it is been counted among one of the most popular and preferable trains running in between New Delhi station and Patna station.

With time, when Nitish Kumar became the honourable railway minister of the country, he gave Vikramshila express its own identity and name and from then it used to start running in between Anand Vihar and Bhagalpur. Counted and reckoned as one of the fastest running trains of Indian Railways, from Bhagalpur station to Kiul junction, it runs with a diesel engine and from Kiul station onwards, diesel engine is been replaced by electric engine. Even, on the return journey, it runs with electric engine from Anand Vihar station to Kiul junction and afterwards, it runs with an electric engine. The train is boarded by people in large numbers belonging from Bhagalpur, Bariarpur, Sultanganj, Abhaipur, Jamalpur junction, Kajra, Barhiya, Luckeesarai, Mokama junction, Hathidah station, and Barh. For Bhagalpur people, Vikramshila express is been recognized as one of the most important and significant trains and is undoubtedly a big sigh of relief for people of Jamalpur, Bhagalpur, Barh and Kiul. The stoppages took by the train are at Bhagalpur, Sultanganj, Bariarpur, Jamalpur, Dharhara, Abhaipur, Kajra, Kiul, Luckeesarai, Barhiya, Hathidah, Mokama, Barh, Bakhtiyarpur, Khusropur, Fatuha, Patna Sahib, Patna junction, Mughalsarai junction, Kanpur Central and Anand Vihar terminal. The overall distance covered by the express is 1209 km with an average running speed of 58 km/hour. Paid catering facilities are available in the express and people traveling can also opt for going for e-catering services and facilities and place orders within minutes to be delivered at any of the station of their choice so that when the train arrives, food will be waiting all along at the station to get served. Happy travel!

The Vikaramshila Express is the train connecting Bhagalpur to Anand Vihar. In hindsight, it is a superfast train operating on a daily basis connecting the states of Bihar and New Delhi. The entire distance of 1209 km is covered in a time span of 22 hours. Because of this train, improved business relations are expected between Bhagalpur to the national capital of New Delhi. It is regarded to be one of the important trains in Bhagalpur as it is one of the frequented trains from this station. In addition to this, the train is important for the people of Mokum, Jamalpur, and Kiul in the state of Bihar. The reason for it is that all the places are witnessing a boom in industrial improvement, and hence, the connectivity to the national capital is important.

Because of the fact that a large majority of people travel by this train, it is packed to capacity. If you want a confirmed berth, then you need to book your ticket. If you are a last-minute traveler, then Tatkal is the viable option. The train has 23 coaches with 5 coaches of AC, 13 of the sleeper and 2 general. There are pantry car services on this train. In fact, the average running status is pretty decent, and it is one of the safest trains in the country. From time to time the coaches are cleaned, and the only area where it lacks behind is the seat reservation aspect.

The Vikramshila Express is a daily train running between Bhagalpur Junction and New Delhi Anand Vihar Terminal. The superfast daily train covers a distance of 1209 km in 21hours 45mins with 19 halts on its route.

The train connects important cities from the state of Bihar to the capital of India. Three major cities, Bhagalpur, Jamalpur, and Patna of Bihar are connected to New Delhi with an aim of improved mutual business between the important nearby cities and the capital of the country. The Vikramshila is considered the most important train to Bhagalpur station as it observes the highest percentage of people traveling in it every day. Other than Bhagalpur, the train is also of great importance for Jamalpur, Kiul and Mokam Junctions in the state of Bihar. All the above four locations of Bihar are experiencing industrial development, and the daily access to New Delhi is of great importance for the businesses. Due to this lucrative route, the train observes high demand, and hence advance ticket booking is a must. However, you can make use of Tatkal facility of Indian railways for instant booking in case of emergency.

While running from Bhagalpur to New Delhi, the train runs with the train number 12367 and departs from Bhagalpur junction at 11:15 am every day and reaches New Delhi Anand Vihar Terminal at 8:00 am the next day. Similarly, the 12368 Vikramshila Express leaves New Delhi Anand Vihar Terminal every day at 14:40 and reaches Bhagalpur Junction at 12:25 the next day. Due to the long distance, the train enjoys on board Pantry Car and catering facilities. Privatized e-catering services are also available from all major stations on the route. For advance ticket booking, you can also rely on online ticket booking services on IRCTC website and experience a complete hassle free service.

12367/68 Vikramshila express fare and coach position seat map

The fare for a person to be travelling in Vikramshila express in general quota is been like 3,585 for 1A, 2,100 for 2A, 1,455 for 3A, 550 for SL and 300 for GN. In Tatkal quota, the fare is been like 2,625 for 2A, 1,865 for 3A and 700 for SL class of travel. Comprised with 23 coaches including sleeper class, AC, general class and pantry car, the S1 coach seat numbers are been like from 4 to 8. Have a look at the seat map and know about the location where you need to sit by.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

Composite AC One Tier/Two Tier(HA): Seeking for updates relevant to Composite AC One Tier/Two Tier (HA) Seat map layout in the famous and popular Vikramshila express? The train runs in between Bhagalpur and New Delhi in India and operates with train numbers 12367 and 12368. It has 23 coaches as of now in total including AC II tier, AC III tier, general class and sleeper class coaches. It even has a pantry car attached and users can seek for hot and fresh e-catering food meal services in the running train as per the desire and convenience. To understand more about the coach position of both composite AC one tier and two tier coach; it is practical to first check out the seating map and get the clarity from there. The seating map layout and structure will give you an insight about the seat numbering as well as berths available in each compartment. In one tier composite AC; there are only 2 berths in each cabin including an upper one and a lower one. Other side, in two tier composite AC class, there are 4 berths in each cabin involving a lower berth, an upper berth, a side lower berth and a side upper berth. In all, checking up the seat map of each coach could really save people time and let them know in advance only about the seating structure and arrangement. Enjoy the travel and do order for e-catering onboard facilities to make it more pleasing.

Second Tire AC Coach(2A):-  Want to get an insight about Second Tier AC Coach (2A) details and position in Vikramshila express? If yes, here you will get the same for sure. Want to travel in between New Delhi and Bhagalpur or somewhere in between these destinations in India? Planning to get tickets in second tier AC coach in the train and so? To grab details about the second tier AC coach and coach position in the same, it is always better and efficient to simply have a look at the Indian Railways seat map and then fetch out the necessary details. As devised by the Indian Railways department, the berths available to seat and to sleep in second tier AC coach are 46 in total. The berths available are lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Each berth category is been classified in different colour span and people can easily make out the difference in between them. The train has 22 coaches in total as of now, and rake 17 belongs to second tier AC coach in this train. There is a pantry car attached too within the train and as per the desire and wish, travellers can think of availing and opting food delivery in train as well through e-catering service providers. So, check out the seat map of the second tier coach, look out for the seat number and know about the right coach position and have a safe travel.

2a-a

Third Tier AC Coach:- Looking for updates relevant to 3rd AC coach position in the popular and well known train that is Vikramshila express? Indeed, you will get some here. The train is been heading in between Bhagalpur and New Delhi across the country. It has been running from both ends with train numbers 12367 and 12368. As of now, it is been comprised with 22 coaches in total. The coach classification it has includes first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, general unreserved and sleeper class coaches. To understand and get an idea of the location of your seat in the 3rd AC coach position, it is best to first do check out the train seat map of that coach and then figure out other details. The train has a pantry car though already attached but people can opt for onboard e-catering food delivery services as well as per the requirement and need. Aside from this, when you check out the train seating map of the 3rd AC tier, you can find out the coach entrance and exit points in the same, class code, coach code, as well as many other details like the seating number and layout in overall including lower berth, middle berth and upper berth and side upper and side lower berth too. Every berth classification could be easily distinguished with the help of different colour scheme and that is easy to understand and grasp too. So, make your understanding way better and clear after having a look at the same and have a safe travel.3a

Sleeper Class Non AC coach(SL): Seeking for updated information related to sleeper class coach position in the Vikramshila express? If yes, here you will definitely get to know about the same. Planning to travel in between New Delhi and Bhagalpur in India or somewhere in between these destinations? Looking out for rail tickets in the train in sleeper class coach? The best and efficient way to know more about the sleeper class coach position in the train is to simply have a look at the seat map of the same and then grab information from there in detail. In sleeper class coach of the train, there are five berths available involving lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. While looking at the seat map, it will give you clarity and information regarding even the door, coach entrance and exit points and other features as well. Each berth is been colour schemed and that is actually simple and easy to identify out. Out of 22 coaches available in the train, rake 3 to rake 14 is been allocated to sleeper class coach and as per the information, the train even has a pantry car available belonging to rake 15. Feel free to try your favorite cuisine while being ordered food from e-catering food service provider at cost efficient prices. In sleeper class coach, 72 berths are available in order to seat and to sleep. Have a happy and enjoyable travel!     sl

Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GS): Looking for information online related to Unreserved Second Class Compartment in Vikramshila express? Want to travel in between Bhagalpur and Anand Vihar in New Delhi or somewhere in between them across the country? If yes, do read on the following and get to know of the same here. The train is quite a popular one and runs in between Bhagalpur and New Delhi in India. It operates from both sides with train numbers 12367 and 12368. Considering the coaches, the train has in total 22 coaches available and rake with numbers 2 and 21 belongs to GS coaches. Just as a piece of information, there is even a pantry car attached within the train. If desired, feel free to try scrumptious and mouth watering food delivery in train services as well from Travel Khana and make the most of your journey. If you are going to travel in GS coach, make sure to always be on time at the station as the tickets need to be bought from the counter itself in order to travel in the respective coach. People can buy tickets from the railway counter in general seating or in unreserved to travel in GS coach and there are 2 compartments book for the same. Make sure to do check out the seat map to know more of the coach and have a safe and hassle free journey.

Seating Cum Luggage Rake (SLR)

Have you been thinking to do travel in the superfast running VIKRAMSHILA EXPRESS in the Seating Cum Luggage Rake (SLR) coach that runs on daily basis in between Bhagalpur junction and Anand Vihar terminal across the country? It operates from both sides with train numbers 12367 and 12368. The distance that is covered by the train in total is 1208 kms. It runs with an average speed of 58 km/hour and takes about 20 hours and 55 minutes of time to cover the entire journey. It is stopping by at about 19 halts within the travel. The superfast train has 22 coaches available as of now and rake with numbers 1 and 22 belongs to SLR coaches. To do travel in them, do make sure to reach by the station within time as one coach is basically for keeping the luggage and other one is for the challenged people to sit by as the compartment is segregated and all. There is even a pantry car attached within. Do feel free to try out fresh quality and hot e-catering food meal services as desired and make the most of your journey. Dig down and have a look at the seat map and know more of the coach.

about VIKRAMSHILA EXPRESS Fare Chart

Want to know about VIKRAMSHILA EXPRESS Fare Chart as devised by the Railways? If yes, do read on the following and you will come to know of the same. The train runs in between New Delhi and Bhagalpur across the country. It operates from both sides with train numbers 12367 and 12368. The train has 22 coaches available in total and the fare that is applicable to be charged in respective class of travel that is sleeper, AC 3 tier, AC 2 tier, and AC first class are been mentioned here. The fare that is applicable in general quota is Rs. 550 in a sleeper, Rs. 1455 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 2100 in AC 2 tier, and Rs. 3585 in AC first class. From a child, the fare that is applicable is Rs. 280 in a sleeper, Rs. 730 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 1050 in AC 2 tier, and Rs. 1800 in AC first class. From a senior citizen female, the fare that is applicable is Rs. 300 in sleeper, Rs. 775 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 1100 in AC 2 tier and Rs. 1865 in AC first class. From a senior citizen male, the fare that is applicable is Rs. 350 in sleeper, Rs. 910 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 1300 in AC 2 tier and Rs. 2210 in AC first class.

Vikramshila Express 12368 Seat Availability

Vikramshila Express train runs with the numbers 12367 & 12368 between the stations New Delhi, the capital of India and Bhagalpur. It follows the route via Patna, Jamalpur, Munger, and Barh.

The average speed of this train is 58 km/hr and covers a total distance of about 1209 kms. The total time taken to cover the entire stretch along with the halts is 21 hours & 45 minutes. The train 12367 departs Bhagalpur at 11.15 hours in the morning to reach Anand Vihar the next day at 08:00 hours. The train 12368 departs Anand Vihar, New Delhi station at 14:40 to reach Bhagalpur at 12:25 hours, the next day.

It crosses four major regions including Patna, Barh, Bhagalpur, Munger and Jamalpur. Bhagalpur is regarded to be among the biggest and largest cities in Bihar. The prominent halts include Bariarpur, Jamalpur, Sultanganj, Dharhara, Kajra, Kiul, Abhaipur, Barh, Luckeesarai, Hathidah, Bakhtiyarpur, Mokama, Khusropur, Patna Sahib, Fatuha, Kanpur Central, Patna Jn., & Mughal Sarai Jn.

There are in total 23 coaches in this train, comprising of 13 sleeper class coach, 5 AC coach, 2 general class and 1 pantry car. This express time is quite popular among passengers in this route and hence, it will be wise to undertake advance booking. The coaches are also cleaned and well maintained. Its punctuality factor is what helps passengers to reach their destination on time.

For seat availability, passengers may check the reputed portal IRCTC or any other trustworthy travel portal to get the details and book the tickets accordingly.

Jamalpur shed hauls the train between Bhagalpur station & Kiul Jn. after which, WAP 7 hauls between Kiul Jn. & Anand Vihar Jn.

About 12102/01 Jnaneswari Super Deluxe Express

12102/01 Jnaneswari Super Deluxe Express Time Table

Seeking for updates related to Jnaneswari super deluxe express time table, fare and coach position seat map? Here, you will get your answers for sure. Running in between Mumbai and Kolkata across the nation, this super deluxe express is been connecting two important metropolitan cities of the nation and is been preferred by many to board the same. It has been running with train numbers 12101 and 12102. The overall distance that is covered by the train is 1952 kms. Taking about 30 hours and 25 minutes of time in completing the overall travel, the average running speed of the same is 66 km/hour. In accord to the time table, train 12101 leaves Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 20:35 hours and reaches Howrah on second day at 03:35 hours. Train 12102 leaves Howrah at 22:50 hours and reaches Lokmanya Tilak terminus on second day at 05:45 hours.

12101/02 Jnaneswari Super Deluxe Express

Finding online to get some insight related to 12101/02 Jnaneswari super deluxe express? Jnaneswari super deluxe express is been running in between Kolkata and Mumbai across the country. Famous all over for linking two major metropolitan cities of the country, the train is been reckoned also as Dnyaneshwari in Marathi or Gyaneshwari in Hindi, belonging to Indian Railways. As per the information, it is been regarded among one of those few special trains that have been backed as per 9 air conditioned coaches. It is been operating with train numbers 12101 and 12102.

The total distance covered by the Jnaneswari super deluxe express is 1952 km. Running with an average speed of 66 km/hour, it has been categorized under superfast running express train. Even, it is been counted among the widely preferable trains that is been running over this route after another popular train that is Howrah Mumbai CST Duronto Express. Considering the traction, it is been hauled by WAP 4 loco shed. Along with this, it is been constituted with AC first class, AC 2 tier, sleeper class, general class and AC 3 tier coaches. Having 24 coaches in total, it has 1 pantry car attached proffering food and beverages to passengers as per their convenience. Train 12101 Jnaneswari super deluxe express runs from Mumbai to Howrah and train 12102 Jnaneswari super deluxe express runs in the opposite direction.

As scheduled, train 12101 departs from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus in Mumbai at 20:35 hours and reaches Howrah junction in Kolkata on third day of the travel at 03:35 hours. Train 12102 departs from Howrah junction in Kolkata at 22:50 hours and reaches Lokmanya Tilak Terminus in Mumbai on third day of travel at 05:45 hours. On an average, the total distance that is been covered by the express is 30 hours and 50 minutes. Running 4 times in a week, train 12101 operates on Monday, Tuesday, Friday and Saturday in a week and train 12102 runs on every Sunday, Monday, Wednesday and Thursday in a week. The leading stoppages at which train halts at are Kharagpur, Tatanagar junction, Chakradharpur, Rourkela, Bilaspur junction, Raipur junction, Durg, Gondia junction, Nagpur, Badnera junction, Akola junction, Bhusaval junction, Igatpuri, and Kalyan junction. It has a proven decent track record considering seats, punctuality and cleanliness factors. People travelling in this express can also opt to go for delicious and yummy e-catering food delivery services like from Travel Khana at cost efficient prices. The food that is been placed from them is undoubtedly been prepared with the freshest and finest ingredients and then only delivered at any of the station and in any of the train as per the need. Interested people just need to make sure while ordering food with them to let them know about the train name, train number, coach number, pnr status and the order which needs to be done. So, enjoy good quality and budgeted priced food and the travel to the fullest.

Jnaneswari Express 12101 and 12102

Seeking online to look for rail info about 12101/02 Jnaneshwari super deluxe express? Looking for a superfast express that connects the two famous metropolitan cities of the country including Kolkata and Mumbai? Well, Jnaneshwari express, also been famous and reckoned as Gyaneshwari in Hindi or Dnyaneshwari in Marathi, is been categorized as a superfast class train belonging to Indian Railways and linking the two metropolitan cities of the country that is Mumbai and Kolkata. In fact, it is been among one of those few special trains of Indian Railways equipped with 9 air conditioned coaches. Running with two train numbers that are 12101 and 12102, the average speed of the express is 66 km/hour. The overall distance covered by the Jnaneshwari express is 1952 km.

After well acknowledged Howrah Mumbai CST Duronto express, it is been among the most acclaimed and highly preferred trains boarded by people in large numbers on this route. As far as traction is been into consideration, it is been hauled by WAP 4 loco shed. The express is been comprised with sleeper class, AC 2 tier, AC first class, AC 3 tier, and general class coaches. Adding to this, it even has a pantry car attached providing food and beverages related services to passengers and travellers. Train number 12101 heads from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus in Mumbai to Howrah junction in Kolkata whereas train number 12102 moves in the opposite direction.

In accord to the time table schedule, train 12101 Jnaneshwari express leaves from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 20:35 hours IST and reaches Howrah station on third day of the journey at 3:35 AM. On the other hand, train 12102 Jnaneshwari express leaves from Howrah station at 22:50 hours IST and reaches Lokmanya Tilak Terminus on third day of the travel at 5:45 AM. The total time taken by the express in covering the overall distance is of about 30 hours and 50 minutes. In total, Jnaneshwari express has 24 coaches and it runs 4 times in a week from both ends and it makes getting a ticket to travel in this express not a big point of concern. Train 12101 Jnaneshwari express runs on Monday, Tuesday, Friday and Saturday in a week and train 12102 Jnaneshwari express used to run on Sunday, Monday, Wednesday and Thursday in a week. People can easily check out the seat availability in the train by either logging to IRCTC website or having a look at online time table or by sending a message to number 139. Throughout the journey, the train takes 13 halts in total including LTT, Kalyan, Akola, Nagpur, Durg, Bilaspur, Tatanagar, Kharagpur and Howrah, which are the prominent stoppages. On other ones it stops by for about 2 to 3 minutes of time. People on the travel can opt for onboard, pantry services or even e-catering services providing quality and delicious food delivery services in running trains in accord to their wish and preference. So, enjoy the journey and facilities provided by the Railways!

About

The Jnaneswari Express also known as Gyaneshwari and Dyaneshwari, runs between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus in Mumbai and Howrah in Kolkata. This is one of the most preferred trains which run between Mumbai and Kolkata.

The train operates with two numbers i.e. 12101 and 12102. The train number 12101 runs from LTT to Howrah while the train number 12102 runs in opposite direction from Howrah to LTT.

Details

The train 12101 departs from LTT at 20.35 PM and arrives at Howrah Junction at 3.35 AM on day 3 while the train 12102 departs from Howrah Junction at 22.50 PM and arrives at LTT junction in Mumbai at 5.45 AM on day 3.

Speed and Distance

The Gynaneshwari Express Howrah to Mumbai takes as much as 30 hours and 50 minutes to travel a distance of 1957 km between 2 cities. It runs at an average speed of 63 km/hr.

Coach and seat availability

There are total 24 coaches in the train and it runs 4 times in a week from both the sides so securing a ticket is not an issue with the train. The rain 12101 runs on Mon-Tue-Fri-Sat, while the train 12102 runs on Sun-Mon-Wed-Thu. The seat availability can be checked on IRCTC or by an SMS on 139.

Route

The train has 13 halts in its entire journey which consists of Lokmanya Tilak Terminus- Kalyan- Akola- Nagpur- Durg- Bilaspur- Tatanagar- Kharagpur- Howrah. It halts for 5-10 on major junctions and 2-4 minutes on small junctions.

Services

The Express has services like Pantry car, onboard catering as well as e-catering.

Jnaneswari Express (Gyaneshwari in Hindi and Dyaneshwari in Marathi) is a superfast train operated by the Indian Railways. It is a link between two important Indian metropolises: Mumbai and Kolkata.

It is a unique train in the IR network as it has around 9 AC coaches. The train traverses 1952 km with a speed clocking 66 km per hour. This train happens to be the second most vital train on this route after the Duronto Howrah- CST Mumbai Express.

Coaches –

12102/Jnaneshwari Super Deluxe Express has first class AC, two-tier AC, three tier AC and general sleeper class. Reservation is required for all classes except General sleeper class. It is pushed into motion by WAP 4 type of Indian Railways’ locomotives.

Stoppages –

The route of the train covers the following stoppages: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus, Kalyan Jn., Bhusaval Jn., Akola Jn., Badnera Jn., Nagpur Jn., Durg Jn., Raipur junction, Bilaspur Junction, Rourkela, Chakradharpur, Tatanagar junction, Kharagpur Junction and Howrah Junction.

Timings –

This train starts from Mumbai LTT at 20: 35 on Sunday, Saturday, Tuesday and Monday and reaches Howrah at 3: 35 on the third day. It leaves Howrah at 22:55 on Thursday, Wednesday, Tuesday and Monday and reaches LLT at 5:45 on the third day.

Other Details –

Howrah is the main station of Kolkata. Kolkata is the capital city of West Bengal state of India. It is situated at the East of the River Hooghly. The city is the main, educational, commercial and cultural centre of Eastern India.

The urban portion made of the city and suburbs, houses around 14.1 million (2011), making it the third biggest metropolis of India. In terms of GDP, it ranks as third biggest in South Asia behind Delhi and Mumbai. On the downside, the city is affected by poverty, urban pollution, overpopulation, traffic congestion, and other such socio-economic troubles.

Mumbai is the commercial centre of India and the capital city of Maharashtra state. It is the biggest populous city of India and 8th most populous in the world. The metropolis was home to 20.7 million (in 2011). It is also connected to mini cities like Navi Mumbai, Kalyan, Bhiwandi, and Thane and is thus a most crowded urban region of the world.

Mumbai is located on India’s west coast and possesses a natural, deep harbour. It was named an Alpha city of the world in 2009. This city is the wealthiest not only in India, but also in Central, South or West Asia.

Mumbai is also India’s financial capital and is one among top ten global centres of financial flow. It accounts for 70% of maritime trade, 25% of industrial output and 70% of transactions of capital.

The city is home to several significant institutions like SEBI, Reserve Bank of India, NSE (National Stock Exchange), BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange). It also houses headquarters of many multinational companies and Indian companies.

Being an entertainment capital also, it houses the Hindi and Marathi film and TV industry. Bollywood has a national, if not an international market. On the other side, the city boasts of some top class scientific institutions like I.I.T., NPCL, BARC, AERB, TIFR (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research), and DOAE (Dept. of Atomic Energy).

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 31h 0m
Halts: 16
Distance: 1954km
Avg Speed: 63km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Excellent
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12102/Jnaneshwari Super Deluxe Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 22:51 origin 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 00:30 00:35 5 1
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 02:25 02:30 5 1
Chakradharpur(CKP) 03:23 03:28 5 1
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 04:50 04:57 7 1
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 06:28 06:30 2 1
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 09:25 09:40 15 1
Raipur Junction(R) 11:15 11:25 10 1
Durg Junction(DURG) 12:15 12:20 5 1
Gondia Junction(G) 14:13 14:15 2 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 16:20 16:30 10 1
Badnera Junction(BD) 19:05 19:10 5 1
Akola Junction(AK) 20:00 20:05 5 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 21:55 22:00 5 1
Igatpuri(IGP) 02:55 03:00 5 2
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 04:50 04:53 3 2
Lokmanya Tilak Terminus(LTT) 05:50 destination destination 2

12101/Jnaneshwari Super Deluxe Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Lokmanya Tilak Terminus(LTT) origin 20:35 origin 0
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 21:15 21:18 3 0
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 02:55 03:00 5 1
Akola Junction(AK) 04:45 04:50 5 1
Badnera Junction(BD) 06:40 06:45 5 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 09:45 09:50 5 1
Gondia Junction(G) 11:40 11:42 2 1
Durg Junction(DURG) 13:38 13:43 5 1
Raipur Junction(R) 14:20 14:30 10 1
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 16:10 16:25 15 1
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 19:28 19:30 2 1
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 20:45 21:00 15 1
Chakradharpur(CKP) 22:20 22:25 5 1
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 23:18 23:25 7 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 01:25 01:30 5 2
Howrah Junction(HWH) 03:35 destination destination 2

12102/01 Jnaneswari Super Deluxe Express coach position seat map and Fare chart

It is operating four times in a week. Backed with 22 coaches in total, it has first class AC, AC III tier, AC II tier, general unreserved and sleeper class coaches. The fare for a person who is been preferring to travel in this train under general quota will be 4,920 for 1A, 2,855 for 2A, 1,955 for 3A, 415 for GN and 740 for SL. Under tatkal quota, the fare will be 2,375 for 3A, 3,380 for 2A and 940 for SL. For A1 coach, the seats allocated are 13, 14 and 17. For B5 coach, the seats allocated are 17, 18, 19 and 23.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:-

First Tier AC Coach(1A):- Are you planning to travel in the First Tier AC Coach Position in the super deluxe Jnaneswari express? Want to travel in between Mumbai and Kolkata in India or in between them somewhere en-route? If yes, do get to know about the same by simply reading the following. The super deluxe express is a very popular one been boarded by passengers in big numbers as it is connecting two of the most prime metropolitan cities of the country that is Mumbai and Kolkata. It operates from both ends with train numbers 12101 and 12102. Did you bought the tickets to travel in this super deluxe in first class category and want to know of the coach position? The train has 22 coaches available in total and amongst them rake with number 20 belongs to first tier coach. Just as a piece of information, there is even a pantry car attached within. To know about first tier AC coach position in the train, it is best to simply have a look at the seat map of the respective coach as devised by Indian Railways. As per the seat map of first tier coach, each coupe has only 2 berths available that is an upper berth and a lower berth. The number of berths available to seat and to sleep in the coach is 22. Do know about the coach position with the help of seat number that you must be having when you got the reservation. Safe travel!

1a-aSecond Tier AC Coach (2A):- Looking for updates related to Jnaneswari super deluxe express? Are you planning to travel in the second Tier AC (2AC) Coach Position in the super deluxe fastest Jnaneswari express? Want to travel in between Mumbai and Kolkata in India or in between them somewhere en-route? If yes, you will get the information about the same by simply reading the following. The super-fast express is one of the very popular trains which is been boarded by passengers in big numbers as it is connecting two of the most prime metropolitan cities of the country that is Mumbai and Kolkata. It operates from both ends with train numbers 12101 and 12102. Total travel timings in distance are of 31 hour of total journey. Did you buy the tickets to travel in this super deluxe in the first class category and want to know of the coach position? The train has the total number of 22 coaches attached with the train and amongst them, LHB rake with number 6-11 coach belongs to second tier coach. There is e-catering van or pantry car attached within. To know about second tier coach position in the train, it is best to simply have a look at the seat map of the respective coach as devised by Indian Railways. As per the seat map of the two-tier coach, each row has only 4 berths in total upper (2), lower (2). Fare of second AC ( 2 tier AC) is Rs. 2855 including GST.2a-aThird AC coach(3A): Want to get information about third Tier AC Coach (3A) in the superfast running train, JNANESWARI SUPER DELUXE EXPRESS? The train is connecting Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Howrah junction across the country and runs on 4 days in a week basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 12101 and 12102. Belonging to Central Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 1957 km. The operating speed of the train is 66 km/hour and the travel time is of around 31 hours and 5 minutes. Looking for the train time of JNANESWARI SUPER DELUXE EXPRESS, at which it departs and reaches the destination station? In accord to the time table, train 12101 leaves from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 20:35 hours and reaches Howrah junction at 03:35 hours on third day of travel. Train 12102 leaves from Howrah junction at 22:51 hours and reaches Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 05:50 hours, stopping by at 16 halts in between the travel. The train has 22 coaches available and the coach composition includes first class AC, AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper and general unreserved coaches. For the information, the train do have a pantry car attached. Rake with number 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 and 11 belong to third Tier AC Coach (3A) coach. In general class, the fare that will be charged in 3A is Rs. 1960. In tatkal quota, the fare will change to Rs. 2375. From a child, it will be Rs. 985. From a senior citizen female, it is Rs. 1025 and senior citizen male, it is Rs. 1210.
3a
Sleeper class(SL): The Jnaneswari Express or Gyaneshwari and Dyaneshwari that runs between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus in Mumbai and Howrah in Kolkata is a super deluxe express which makes a memorable trip between Mumbai and Kolkata where both are metropolitan cities of the country and thus famous all over for linking these 2 cities. This is the most preferred train which runs between Mumbai and Kolkata.Operating with two numbers i.e. 12101 and 12102, where 12101 runs from LTT Mumbai to Howrah while 12102 runs from Howrah to LTT.

The train 12101 departs from LTT at 20:35 PM and arrives at Howrah Junction at 3:35 AM on day 3 while 12102 departs from Howrah Junction at 22:50 PM and reaches at LTT junction in Mumbai at 5:45 AM on day 3.It takes as much as 30 hours and 50 minutes to travel a distance of 1957 km between 2 cities and runs at an average speed of 63 km/hr.

Securing a ticket is not an issue in this train as there are total 24 coaches in the train including 1 AC first, 2 AC 2-tier, 5 AC-3 tier and 8 Sleeper Class Non AC coach (SL) and runs 4 times in a week from both the sides. The fare for Sleeper Class Non AC coach (SL) isRs.730 for an adult, Rs.370 for children from 5-11, Rs.390 for senior citizen female above 58 and Rs460 for senior citizen male above 60.

The train 12101 is scheduled as- Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat, while 12102 on- Sun, Mon, Wed, Thu. This has 13 halts in its complete journey which consists of LTT- Kalyan- Akola- Nagpur- Durg- Bilaspur- Tatanagar- Kharagpur- Howrah. It provides the services like Pantry car, onboard catering as well as e-catering. Enjoy the travel!slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):-

Thinking of travelling in the superfast running JNANESWARI SUPER DELUXE EXPRESS in the Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) coach that runs 4 days in a week basis and is supervised as per Central Railways? The train runs in between Howrah junction and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus junction across the country and from both sides, it operates with train numbers 12101 and 12102. The distance that is covered by the train in total is 1946 km. It runs with an average operating speed of 63 km/hour and takes about 31 hours of time in completing the journey. It stops by at about 16 halts in between the journey. Amongst the total coaches availability, there are 22 coaches available in the train as of now and among them rake with numbers 2 and 21 belongs to unreserved second class compartment coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within and if desired, feel free to try out hot and fresh e-catering food meal services in the train. Also, to do travel in the same, do make sure to reach the station on time and get the tickets from the counter and travel safe without any worries. Have a safe and trouble-free journey.
stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

About 14511/12 Nauchandi Express

14511/12 Nauchandi Express Time Table and Route Map

Highlights of Nauchandi Express

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 18h 15m
Halts: 27
Distance: 774 km
Avg Speed: 42 km/hr
Cleanliness: Good
Punctuality: Average
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Excellent
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

The Nauchandi Express is a daily express train running between Allahabad Junction and Saharanpur Junction. The superfast train covers a distance of 774km in 18hours 10minutes at an average speed of 42km/hr.

On its shorter route distance, the train has 27 halts but mostly reaches the destination on time. On its route, the train also halts at major stations like Rae Bareli Junction, Lucknow Charbagh NR, Bareilly Junction, Moradabad Junction and Meerut City Junction. The train aims at business, pilgrimage, education and tourism for the people on its route, and hence crosses through all the major cities with available opportunities. The train is used by many passengers daily who travel to nearby places for business and jobs every day.

The Nauchandi Express gets its name from the Nauchandi Temple situated in Meerut, the train halts for 15 minutes due to the large number of pilgrims who travel to and from Meerut. The train was recently extended to Saharanpur due to its vast agricultural lands rich in fertility. Saharanpur is well-known for its small scale wood carving cottage industries, grains, fruits and sugar and paper industries. Hence, the Nauchandi is a highly beneficial life line for small scale businesses and agriculture in Saharanpur.

While running from Saharanpur, the 14512 Nauchandi Express leaves Saharanpur Junction at 16:45 every day and reaches Allahabad junction 09:55 the next morning. Similarly, the return train 14511 from Allahabad leaves Allahabad junction every day at 17:40 to reach Saharanpur junction at 11:50 next day. The train does not have a pantry car or catering services, but passengers can always make use of online e-catering services to avail quality food at your seat from in-town restaurants of major stations on the route of Nauchandi express. With good clean facility and quality food delivery in train, the Nauchandi Express is fit to perform flawlessly every day.

14511/Nauchandi Express, Allahabad to Saharanpur Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Allahabad Junction(ALD) origin 17:30 origin 0
Prayag Junction(PRG) 17:42 17:43 1 0
Phaphamau Junction(PFM) 18:01 18:02 1 0
Ram Chaura Road(RMC) 18:21 18:22 1 0
LalgopalGanj(LGO) 18:31 18:32 1 0
Kunda Harnamganj(KHNM) 18:46 18:47 1 0
Garhi Manikpur(GRMR) 18:58 18:59 1 0
Pariawan Kalakankar Road(PQN) 19:08 19:09 1 0
Unchahar Junction(UCR) 19:20 19:22 2 0
Lachhmanpur(LMN) 19:39 19:40 1 0
Rae Bareli Junction(RBL) 20:15 20:19 4 0
Bachhrawan(BCN) 20:55 20:57 2 0
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 22:10 22:20 10 0
Sandila(SAN) 23:02 23:04 2 0
Hardoi(HRI) 23:49 23:51 2 0
Shahjahanpur(SPN) 00:51 00:53 2 1
Bareilly Junction(BE) 01:58 02:03 5 1
Rampur Junction(RMU) 02:58 03:00 2 1
Moradabad Junction(MB) 03:42 03:50 8 1
Amroha(AMRO) 04:21 04:23 2 1
Gajraula Junction(GJL) 04:48 04:50 2 1
Garhmuktesar(GMS) 05:10 05:12 2 1
Hapur Junction(HPU) 05:50 06:30 40 1
Meerut City Junction(MTC) 07:10 07:35 25 1
Meerut Cantt.(MUT) 07:40 07:42 2 1
Khatauli(KAT) 08:04 08:06 2 1
Muzaffarnagar(MOZ) 08:33 08:35 2 1
Deoband(DBD) 10:22 10:24 2 1
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 11:50 destination destination 1

14512/Nauchandi Express, Saharanpur to Allahabad Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) origin 16:50 origin 0
Deoband(DBD) 17:18 17:20 2 0
Muzaffarnagar(MOZ) 17:49 17:51 2 0
Khatauli(KAT) 18:07 18:09 2 0
Meerut Cantt.(MUT) 18:30 18:32 2 0
Meerut City Junction(MTC) 19:05 19:50 45 0
Hapur Junction(HPU) 20:25 21:00 35 0
Garhmuktesar(GMS) 21:24 21:26 2 0
Gajraula Junction(GJL) 21:48 21:50 2 0
Amroha(AMRO) 22:09 22:11 2 0
Moradabad Junction(MB) 23:20 23:28 8 0
Rampur Junction(RMU) 23:57 23:59 2 0
Bareilly Junction(BE) 01:03 01:08 5 1
Shahjahanpur(SPN) 02:14 02:16 2 1
Hardoi(HRI) 03:01 03:03 2 1
Sandila(SAN) 03:44 03:46 2 1
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 05:05 05:20 15 1
Bachhrawan(BCN) 06:16 06:18 2 1
Rae Bareli Junction(RBL) 07:01 07:04 3 1
Lachhmanpur(LMN) 07:26 07:27 1 1
Unchahar Junction(UCR) 07:42 07:44 2 1
Pariawan Kalakankar Road(PQN) 07:57 07:58 1 1
Garhi Manikpur(GRMR) 08:05 08:06 1 1
Kunda Harnamganj(KHNM) 08:18 08:19 1 1
LalgopalGanj(LGO) 08:36 08:37 1 1
Phaphamau Junction(PFM) 09:12 09:13 1 1
Prayag Junction(PRG) 09:33 09:35 2 1
Allahabad Junction(ALD) 09:55 destination destination 1

14511/12 Nauchandi Express coach position, seat map layout and fare

Seeking for information related to coach position, seat map layout and fare in the daily running Nauchandi express? Here, you will get some details for sure. Being a superfast running train, it heads in between Saharanpur and Allahabad junction every day and operates with train numbers 14511 and 14512 from both sides. As far as coaches are of consideration, it has 23 coaches in total and the coach composition includes second tier AC, sleeper class and general unreserved class of coaches. To understand about the coach position of any one of them, it is practical to first have a look at the seat map layout of the respective coach and accordingly figure out the details from that. Considering the fare that will be charged from a person who is going to travel in general quota will be 1,440 for 2A, 365 for SL and 200 for GN. In tatkal quota, the fare will be changed to 1,860 for 2A, and 470 for SL class of travel. There is no pantry car attached in the train and as per the wish, passengers travelling can opt for hot and fresh e-catering food meal services anytime in the Nauchandi express and get it delivered at any of the junction in between the travel. So, avail the services and do check out the seat map layout to get a better understanding of individual second tier AC, or sleeper class coach in overall. Wish you a safe travel!

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:-

Second Tire AC Coach(2A):  Do you want to travel in Second Tier AC Coach in Nauchandi express? Want to travel in between Saharanpur and Allahabad junction in India? If yes, do read on the following and you will come to know of the same here. The train is a daily express train that heads in between Allahabad and Saharanpur junction across the country. It heads from both sides with train numbers 14511 and 14512. The train as of now has 23 coaches available in total and amongst them rake with numbers 4 and 22 belongs to second tier coaches. Just as a piece of information to all, there is no pantry car attached. Users can seek for e-catering food delivery in train services from Travel Khana, if they wish to at affordable prices. To know more of second tier coach, the best way is to have a look at the seat map of the same as devised by the Railways. As per the same, the berths available in second tier coach are lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. The berths are marked in different colour so that there could be clarity and understanding among the users. Do know of the seat position in the train with the help of seat number. Have a safe and smooth journey!

2a-aThird Tier AC coach(3A): Looking online to get updates related to Third Tier AC coach in Nauchandi express? If yes, here you will definitely get some for sure. Want to travel in between Saharanpur and Allahabad junction across the country or somewhere in between them? The train operates as of now with train numbers 14511 and 14512 from both sides. To get to know about third tier AC coach of the train, it is always preferable to simply have a look at the seat map and its layout first as it is devised by the Indian Railways department. The coach has lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. The class code of the same is 3A and the coach code is B. Simply by looking at the seat map of the coach could help you in finding and figuring out many details like the berths it has, number of berths it has in order to seat and sleep, coach entry and exit points and more. The train has 23 coaches in total and amongst them; rake with number 8 belongs to third tier AC coach. As such no pantry car is attached or available with the train and travellers can even seek for fresh and quality e-catering food meal services in the train, as per the convenience and desire. Have a hassle free and smooth journey! 3aComposite AC One Tier/Two Tier(HA): Looking online to get details about Composite AC One Tier/Two Tier (HA) coach I the famous Nauchandi express? Are you planning to travel in between Saharanpur and Allahabad in this train or in between them somewhere? The train runs from both sides with train numbers 14511 and 14512. Did you get the tickets in HA coach to travel by? The best way to know about any of the coach in detail is to seek out its seat map and grab details from there. In HA coach, as per Railways, it is half class first tier coach and other half is second tier sleeper class coach. The berths available in the same are lower and upper berth, side lower and side upper berth. Each coach is been differentiated with different colour so that there remains better clarity and understanding among the users. Nauchandi express has 23 coaches available in total and rake with number 7 belongs to HA coach. There is no pantry car attached within and do feel free to try out the e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana at decent prices. Also, look up for the seat availability in composite AC one tier/two tier coach HA in this train and get the tickets at its earliest to enjoy a hassle free and safe travel.

Sleeper Class coach(SL):  Looking for updates related to Nauchandi express? Are you planning to visit Indian Holy place Prayag Ghat, Saharanpur or somewhere nearby? For this trip did you book your tickets in the sleeper class Coach and keen to know about the details & information about the sleeper coach of Nauchandi express? If yes, you will get the information about the same by simply reading the below article.

Nauchandi Express operated by the Northern Railway zone. And running in between Prayag Ghat (PYG) to Saharanpur (SRE) Junction. This train is running on all the 7 days of the week and being operated by the two numbers 14511 & 14512. Another best way to grab the details of the coach is to simply go through with the below seat map of the same and know of the coach position and other details of your coach like the seat map layout of the train coach. Total Number of coaches it has 23 out of which there are 10 Sleeper Class Non AC (SL) coaches are there starts from S1, S2 up to S10. Sleeper class is the most common coach of Indian Railways which is afforded by most of the person. Sleeper Class is Non AC coach but comfortable & with the low price fare of Rs.395 which is very normal and can afforded by most of the passengers. It carries total 72 Passengers in a single coach with regular 3-3 sleeping berths in 2 long ways known as LB- Lower Berth, MB-Middle Berth & UB- Upper Berth. Enjoy your holy place journey in sleeper class. Have a happy journey. sl

14511/12 Nauchandi Express Fare Chart:- Want to know about the 14511/12 Nauchandi Express Fare Chart? The regular running train runs on daily basis in between Saharanpur and Prayag Ghat junction across the country. Amongst the 23 coaches available in total in the train, the coaches available are first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. In general quota, the fare that is applicable is Rs. 2610 in 1A, Rs 1540 in 2A, Rs. 1070 in 3A, Rs. 390 in SL and Rs. 210 in GN. In Tatkal quota, the fare will be Rs. 1990 in 2A, Rs. 1385 in 3A and Rs. 500 in SL. From a child, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 1335 in 1A, Rs. 750 in 2A, Rs. 515 in 3A, Rs. 185 in SL and Rs. 105 in GN. From a senior citizen male, the fare will be Rs. 1595 in 1A, Rs. 945 in 2A, Rs. 660 in 3A, Rs. 245 in SL and Rs. 210 in GN. From a senior citizen female, the fare will be Rs. 1340 in 1A, Rs. 800 in 2A, Rs 560 in 3A, Rs. 205 in SL and Rs. 210 in GN class of travel.

Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GS): 

The long-distance trains operating in India which are managed by Indian railways usually have a category of compartment called Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) along with the sleeper class, AC 3 tier, AC 2 tier, and first-class compartments. The term GS stands for general seating. The name itself says that seats of these compartments are not reserved. Normally all the trains running in India, including the 14511/12 Nauchandi Express have a minimum of two coaches which are designated for the general unreserved seating.

The maximum number of the unreserved second class compartments for general seating can be four. Among these four compartments, two coaches are allocated behind the train engine and another two are at the end of the train. The advantage of this type of compartment is passengers do not need to pre-book the tickets for travel in this compartment. They can simply buy general or unreserved tickets from the ticket counter at the railway station and travel in these compartments to reach their destinations.

Also, the ticket price for this type of compartment is extremely less compared to the ticket prices of the other compartments of the same train at the same distance. Hence general seating coaches are preferred by the people who have financial issues or cannot afford the ticket fare of other classes. Also, people traveling for a short duration prefer to travel by these compartments as they feel that they are traveling for a short time and the ticket for the general seating of 14511/12 Nauchandi Express is only Rs. 200.

Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR): The daily express train that runs from Allahabad Junction to Saharanpur Junction and back is also known as the Nauchandi Express. This is a superfast train and covers a distance of 774 kms in only 18 hours and 10 minutes only by running at an average speed of 42 kms per hour. The train stops at 27 stations in between the first and the last ones. Some of the major ones are Lucknow, Moradabad, Rae Bareli Junction, Bareilly Junction and Meerut City. People travel on this train for various reasons such as pilgrimage, business, tourism and even education.

The Nauchandi Express train has the two numbers 14511 and 14512. The 14511 train starts from Allahabad Junction at 17:40 each day and arrives at Saharanpur Junction the nest day at 11:50. On the other hand, the 14512 train begins its journey from Saharanpur Junction at 16:45 and reaches its destination, Allahabad Junction at 09:55 on the next morning.

This train has a total of 23 coaches in total and these include the second tier AC coaches (2A), sleeper coaches (SL) and the general unreserved class of coaches (GN). An SLR coach which stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake is also provided. Here there are two compartments in which one is for luggage and the other is for seating of passengers. The train guard might also be seated here. In general it might cost you Rs 1440 for a 2A, Rs 365 for SL and Rs 200 for GN seat. The cleanliness of the train is good but the punctuality is average.

14511/12 Nauchandi Express Fare Chart:-

Want to get an insight about train 14511/12 Nauchandi Express Fare Chart that is supervised as per Northern Railways? Running on daily basis, the train runs in between Prayag Ghat terminus and Saharanpur junction across the country and has about 23 coaches available as of now in total. The coaches available are first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper class and general unreserved class coaches. In general class, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 2610 in 1A, Rs. 1540 in 2A, Rs. 1070 in 3A, Rs. 390 in SL and Rs. 210 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 1990 in 2A, Rs. 1385 in 3A and Rs. 500 in SL. From a child, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 1335 in 1A, Rs. 750 in 2A, Rs. 515 in 3A, Rs. 185 in SL and Rs. 105 in GN. From a senior citizen male, the fare charged will be Rs. 1595 in 1A, Rs. 945 in 2A, Rs. 660 in 3A, Rs. 245 in SL and Rs. 210 in GN. From a senior citizen female, the fare will be Rs. 1340 in 1A, Rs. 800 in 2A, Rs. 560 in 3A, Rs. 205 in SL and Rs. 210 in GN.

About 12345/46 Saraighat Express

Highlights of Saraighat Express

No of Coaches Total – 23,  AC – 5, SL – 13, GN – 5
Pantry Car Yes
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Excellent
Cleaning Good
Ticket Availability Good
Passenger Safety Excellent
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

The Saraighat Express is a superfast train running daily between Howrah of Kolkata and Guwahati of Assam. The train gets its name from the ‘Battle of Saraighat’ that was won by Ahom rulers of Assam while the Mughals faced defeat. The train runs a distance of 1000kms in 17hours 40 minutes

The Saraighat Express connects Guwahati and Kolkata, two of the largest cities in eastern India, due to the high demand of traveling options between the cities. They are also two major tourist attractions in the east zone and hence the daily train observes hundreds of passengers every day. On its route, the train crosses important locations like Barddhaman Junction, New Farakka, Malda Town, Kishanganj, and New Jalpaiguri, aiming at combined tourism, business, agricultural and educational development of all the important locations. Howrah Railway Station acts as a hub spot as it is the largest railway complex in the country, with 23 platforms and highest capacity. Majority of nearby locations make use of the Saraighat Express to gain access to the massive city of Kolkata to fulfill their needs every day.

The 12345 Saraighat Express leaves Howrah Junction at 15:50 every day and reaches Guwahati at 9:30 the next morning; similarly, the 12346 Saraighat Express returns from Guwahati at 12:35 every day and reaches Howrah at 5:10 the next evening in approximately 16hours 35minutes. The Saraighat Express offers all the top facilities like pantry car, catering and privatized e-catering services for the hundreds of passengers boarding the train every day. You can choose to get food delivery on seat from any of the major stations on the train’s route by making an online order from your phone. Advance ticket booking is a must for a comfortable travel, and you can either book online or on station in advance to get the seat of your choice. Hence, the Saraighat Express is a transport lifeline in the geographically challenging eastern zone of India.

12345/Saraighat Express, Kolkata to Guwahati Route, Schedule and Time Table –

Saraighat Express is considered to be a daily superfast train running between the stations Howrah Jn., West Bengal & Guwahati, Assam. This train is availed by businessmen, casual travelers and religious tourists alike, including those who would like to visit any of the other states that require moving through Assam. It runs with the number 12345 and is considered to be a superfast / mail express. It moves through the states of West Bengal, Bihar, and Assam.

History

It has derived its name after Saraighat battle that was fought between the Ahom rulers of the state of Assam (Ahom Kingdom) and the Mughals. However, the Ahoms managed to defeat the mighty Mughals. This train is operated under the Eastern Railway Zone, with its headquarters at Howrah, West Bengal.

Speed and timing

This train leaves Howrah at 15:50 hours and reaches Guwahati at 09:55 the next day. The total journey time is just 18 hours. The average speed is 61 km/hr. At Howrah shed, it occasionally gets WDP 4D loco and from Siliguri loco shed, it gets hauled by WDP 4D, WDP 4B and WDP 4.

Halts

There are in total 11 halts throughout the journey, which are Barddhaman Jn., Bolpur Shantiniketan, Rampurhat, New Farakka Jn., Malda Town, Kishanganj, New Jalpaiguri, New Alipurduar, New Bongaigaon and Kamakhya.

Coach composition

There are fitted a total of 24 coaches and an ICF Rake. It comprises of 3 3rd AC coach, 1 2nd AC coach, 1 pantry car, 3 2nd seating unreserved coaches and 1 1st AC cum 2nd AC coach.

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 15:50 origin 0
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 17:04 17:06 2 0
Bolpur Shantiniketan(BHP) 17:53 17:58 5 0
Rampurhat Junction(RPH) 18:56 18:58 2 0
New Farakka Junction(NFK) 20:43 20:45 2 0
Malda Town(MLDT) 21:30 21:45 15 0
KishanGanj(KNE) 23:35 23:37 2 0
New Jalpaiguri Junction(NJP) 01:40 02:00 20 1
New Cooch Behar(NCB) 04:15 04:17 2 1
New Alipurduar(NOQ) 04:35 04:37 2 1
New Bongaigaon Junction(NBQ) 06:28 06:30 2 1
Kamakhya Junction(KYQ) 09:19 09:21 2 1
Guwahati(GHY) 09:40 destination destination 1

12346/Saraighat Express, Guwahati to Kolkata Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Guwahati(GHY) origin 12:30 origin 0
Kamakhya Junction(KYQ) 12:45 12:47 2 0
New Bongaigaon Junction(NBQ) 15:23 15:25 2 0
New Alipurduar(NOQ) 16:44 16:46 2 0
New Cooch Behar(NCB) 17:13 17:15 2 0
New Jalpaiguri Junction(NJP) 19:25 19:35 10 0
KishanGanj(KNE) 20:33 20:35 2 0
Malda Town(MLDT) 23:30 23:40 10 0
New Farakka Junction(NFK) 00:12 00:14 2 1
Rampurhat Junction(RPH) 01:49 01:51 2 1
Bolpur Shantiniketan(BHP) 02:39 02:42 3 1
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 03:46 03:48 2 1
Howrah Junction(HWH) 05:20 destination destination 1

12345/46 Saraighat Express Coach position, Seat map & Fare

Seeking online to grab some details related to coach position and seat map and fare in the Saraighat express? If yes, here you will definitely get an idea of the same. Wish to travel in between Kolkata and Assam or in between them somewhere in the coming time? This superfast train runs in between Howrah and Guwahati in India and operates with train numbers 12345 and 12346 from both ends. The train has 24 coaches in total and it has been including first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, general unreserved and sleeper class of coaches. There is even a pantry car available in the train and as per the desire and convenience; people can go for delicious and homemade like e-catering food meal services in train as well been offered at cost efficient prices. Considering the fares, for an adult in general quota, the fare that is applicable is 3,230 for 1A, 1,895 for 2A, 1,320 for 3A, 500 for SL and 270 for GN. In tatkal quota, the fare changes to 2,420 for 2A, 1,690 for 3A and 630 for SL. For a child in general quota, the fare is 1,625 in 1A, 945 in 2A, 665 in 3A, 255 in SL and 140 in GN. To know about any of the coaches in which you are travelling in detail, it is better and efficient to simply check out the seat map of the respective coach first and then grab details from there. So, have a look at the same and be updated.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:-

Second Tire AC Coach(2A): Do you want to know about information related to Second Tier AC Coach in Saraighat express? Are you planning to travel in the superfast train that runs in between Howrah and Guhawati, supposed to be connecting Kolkata and Assam in India? If yes, read on the following and you will get to know of the same for sure. The train runs in between Guhawati and Howrah station in India and heads with train numbers 12345 and 12346 from both ends. The train has 24 coaches available as of now and amongst them, rake with number 20 belongs to second tier coach. To know more of second tier coach 2A, it is advisable to simply have a look at the seat map of the respective coach as devised by the Indian Railways and then dig up information from the same. In second tier coach, the berths available are lower berth, upper berth, side lower and side upper berth. Each berth category is marked with a different color so that there could be a better understanding among the users. In total, 46 berths are available in the coach to seat and to sleep. Just for the information, the train does has a pantry car attached within and users can even seek for delicious e-catering food meal services in the train from TravelKhana at affordable prices. Do know about the seat position in the train with the help of seat number and have a smooth journey!2a-aComposite AC One Tier/Two Tier(HA)
Third Tire Coach(3A)

Have you been travelling in the superfast running SARAIGHAT EXPRESS in Third Tier Coach (3A) which runs in between Howrah junction and Guwahati junction on daily basis? It runs from both ends with train numbers 12345 and 12346. The distance that will be covered in total by the superfast train is 999 kms. It runs with an average speed of 55 km/hour and takes about 18 hours and 15 minutes of time in covering the entire distance. It is stopping by at 11 halts in between the travel. Amongst the availability of 24 coaches in total in train, rake with numbers 17, 18 and 19 belongs to 3A coaches. There is a pantry car attached within the train. Do feel free to try out e-catering fresh food delivery from Travel Khana. Aside from this, to know more of 3A coach, have a look at the seat map of the same, as by Indian Railways. The berths available in 3A coach to seat and to sleep are 64 in total. Each different berth is colour coordinated and it is easy to make out the difference. Do grab an insight of details in advance and enjoy the journey.3aSleeper Class Non AC coach(SL):-

Have you been planning to travel in the superfast running Saraighat Express in the Sleeper Class Non AC coach (SL) that is supervised as per Eastern Railways? Running on daily basis, it runs with train numbers 12345 and 12346 from both ends. The train runs in between Howrah junction and Guwahati junction across the country and covers the total distance of 999 km in like 18 hours and 15 minutes. Stopping by at 11 halts in between the journey, the superfast train operates with an average speed of 55 km/hour. There are 24 coaches available in the train as of now and among them, rake with numbers 3 to 15 belongs to sleeper class coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within the train as of now. If you want, do order for e-catering food meal service in the train from the reputed service provider that is Travel Khana. Also, dig down more information of the coach by looking at the seat map of that coach and in SL coach, 72 seats are available in total to seat and to sleep. The berths available in the same are lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. Have a safe travel!slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS)
Stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

About 19707/08 Aravali Express

Highlights of Aravali Express –

No of Coaches Total – 22,  AC – 5, SL – 12, GN – 5
Pantry Car No
E-Catering Yes By TravelKhana.com
Avg. Running Status Poor
Cleaning Poor
Ticket Availability Average
Passenger Safety Average
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

Conceptualized with service by Indian Railways, it runs between the two major cities of India which are Jaipur Junction and Mumbai is the Aravalli Express, train numbers 19707 up and 19708 down.

The train is named after the famous mountain ranges, the Aravalli Range, which ranges across Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana and Delhi. Providing with the best of express service the train is operated under the North Western Railways. It starts from Jaipur Junction and ends at Bandra Terminus.

In between the journey, it covers around 38 stoppages travelling a total distance of 1,107 Km. the North Western Railway has been serving with this train service daily famous for best of on boarding services. For the passengers there are AC 2 tiers, AC 3 tiers, Sleeper class, and General unreserved class. To provide with healthy and hygienic food, there is provided pantry car service that serves food 24×7 inside the train. Security guards are also made available in each train coaches to ensure security of the passengers.

Total time taken by the train is around 22 hours end to end. Average speed of the train is below 55 km/hr although the fare does not include any sort of superfast surcharge. Running on broad gauge the train operates with a maximum speed of 110 km/h and with a minimum speed of 50.61 km/hrs. Since 2012 February, it is now hauled by a WAP 4 from the Vadodara shed until Ahmadabad Junction after which is WDP 4.

There is even the catering service made available for people who travel across the stations. The train is one of the best trains that are serving between the two stations. For the convenience of the businessmen and other professionals, the train is a benefit.

19707/Aravali Express, Mumbai to Jaipur Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Bandra Terminus(BDTS) origin 20:55 origin 0
Andheri(ADH) 21:10 21:12 2 0
Borivali(BVI) 21:30 21:32 2 0
Dahanu Road(DRD) 22:45 22:47 2 0
Vapi(VAPI) 23:20 23:22 2 0
Navsari(NVS) 00:09 00:11 2 1
Surat(ST) 00:47 00:52 5 1
Ankleshwar Junction(AKV) 01:27 01:28 1 1
Bharuch Junction(BH) 01:40 01:42 2 1
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 02:39 02:44 5 1
Anand Junction(ANND) 03:16 03:18 2 1
Nadiad Junction(ND) 03:33 03:35 2 1
Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) 04:30 04:50 20 1
Sabarmati BG(SBIB) 05:12 05:14 2 1
Kalol Junction(KLL) 05:33 05:35 2 1
Mahesana Junction(MSH) 06:42 06:44 2 1
Unjha(UJA) 07:16 07:18 2 1
Siddhpur(SID) 07:47 07:49 2 1
Chhapi(CHP) 08:01 08:03 2 1
Palanpur Junction(PNU) 08:38 08:43 5 1
Abu Road(ABR) 09:35 09:45 10 1
SwarupGanj(SRPJ) 10:20 10:22 2 1
Sirohi Road(SOH) 10:38 10:40 2 1
Nana(NANA) 10:52 10:54 2 1
Mori Bera(MOI) 11:06 11:08 2 1
Jawai Bandh(JWB) 11:18 11:20 2 1
Falna(FA) 11:36 11:38 2 1
Rani(RANI) 11:51 11:53 2 1
Jawali(JAL) 12:06 12:08 2 1
Somesar(SOS) 12:16 12:18 2 1
Marwar Junction(MJ) 13:13 13:18 5 1
Sojat Road(SOD) 13:34 13:36 2 1
Beawar(BER) 14:36 14:40 4 1
Ajmer Junction(AII) 16:25 16:35 10 1
Kishangarh(KSG) 17:04 17:06 2 1
Naraina(NRI) 17:34 17:36 2 1
Phulera Junction(FL) 17:50 17:52 2 1
Asalpur Jobner(JOB) 18:07 18:08 1 1
Jaipur Junction(JP) 18:55 destination destination 1

19708/Aravali Express, Jaipur to Mumbai Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Jaipur Junction(JP) origin 08:40 origin 0
Asalpur Jobner(JOB) 09:06 09:08 2 0
Phulera Junction(FL) 09:25 09:27 2 0
Naraina(NRI) 09:36 09:38 2 0
Kishangarh(KSG) 10:09 10:11 2 0
Ajmer Junction(AII) 11:00 11:10 10 0
Beawar(BER) 11:52 11:54 2 0
Sojat Road(SOD) 12:41 12:43 2 0
Marwar Junction(MJ) 13:22 13:25 3 0
Somesar(SOS) 13:44 13:46 2 0
Jawali(JAL) 13:58 14:00 2 0
Rani(RANI) 14:14 14:15 1 0
Falna(FA) 14:27 14:29 2 0
Jawai Bandh(JWB) 14:54 14:55 1 0
Mori Bera(MOI) 15:05 15:07 2 0
Nana(NANA) 15:19 15:21 2 0
Sirohi Road(SOH) 15:38 15:40 2 0
SwarupGanj(SRPJ) 15:56 15:58 2 0
Abu Road(ABR) 16:40 16:50 10 0
Palanpur Junction(PNU) 18:20 18:25 5 0
Chhapi(CHP) 18:38 18:40 2 0
Siddhpur(SID) 18:51 18:53 2 0
Unjha(UJA) 19:18 19:20 2 0
Mahesana Junction(MSH) 19:42 19:44 2 0
Kalol Junction(KLL) 20:41 20:43 2 0
Sabarmati BG(SBIB) 21:08 21:10 2 0
Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) 22:00 22:30 30 0
Nadiad Junction(ND) 23:20 23:22 2 0
Anand Junction(ANND) 23:40 23:42 2 0
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 00:23 00:28 5 1
Bharuch Junction(BH) 01:16 01:18 2 1
Ankleshwar Junction(AKV) 01:27 01:29 2 1
Surat(ST) 02:17 02:22 5 1
Navsari(NVS) 02:43 02:45 2 1
Vapi(VAPI) 03:31 03:39 8 1
Dahanu Road(DRD) 04:23 04:25 2 1
Borivali(BVI) 05:38 05:43 5 1
Andheri(ADH) 06:04 06:07 3 1
Bandra Terminus(BDTS) 06:35 destination destination 1


19707/08 Aravali Express Coach Position Seat Map

Want to know about coach Position Seat Map and Fare of Aravali express? If yes, read on the following and you will come to know of the same for sure. Do you have any plans to travel in between Mumbai junction and Jaipur junction across the country or somewhere in between en- route? The train operates from both ends with train numbers 19707 and 19708. Considering the coach composition, the train has second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper class and general unreserved class of coaches and they are 24 in total. When it comes to fare, in general quota, the fare that will be charged in general quota will be Rs. 2,185 in 2A, Rs. 1,340 in 3A, Rs. 495 in SL and Rs. 275 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare changes to Rs. 2,475 in 2A, Rs. 1,730 in 3A, Rs. 635 in SL. From a child, the fare that will be charged is Rs. 950 in 2A, Rs. 650 in 3A, Rs. 240 in SL and Rs. 140 in GN. From child tatkal, the fare charged will be Rs. 1,050 in 2A, Rs. 725 in SL and Rs. 265 in SL. To know about the coach position, do make sure to have a look at the seat map of the respective coach in which you are travelling and then grab information from there. The seat number helps to let users know about the coach position and so. Safe travel!

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout all Classes:-

Second Tier AC Coach(2A): Want to get information about Second Tier AC Coach (2A) in the regular running train, Aravali Express? The train is connecting Bandra Terminus and Jaipur junction across the country and runs on daily basis. From both sides, it runs with train numbers 19707 and 19708. Belonging to North Western Railways, the distance travelled by the train in total is 1107 km. The operating speed of the train is 50.61 km/hour and the travel time is of around 22 hours and 5 minutes. Looking for the train time of Aravali Express at which it departs and reaches the destination station? In accord to the time table, train 19707 leaves from Bandra Terminus at 20:55 hours and reaches Jaipur junction at 19:00 hours on next day of travel. Train 19708 leaves from Jaipur junction at 08:40 hours and reaches Bandra Terminus at 06:35 hours, stopping by at 37 halts in between the travel. The train has 24 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper, second seating and general unreserved coaches. For the information, the train do have a pantry car attached. Rake with numbers 4 and 5 belong to Second Tier AC Coach (2A) coaches. In general class, the fare that will be charged in 2A is Rs. 1950. In tatkal quota, the fare will change to Rs. 2475. From a child, it will be Rs. 955. From a senior citizen female, it is Rs. 1005 and senior citizen male, it is Rs. 1195.2a-aThird Tier AC coach(3A):-

Thinking of travelling in the daily based running ARAVALI EXPRESS in the Third Tier AC coach (3A) that is supervised as per North Western Railways? The train operates from both ends with train numbers 19707 and 19708. Also, it is running in between Bandra Terminus and Jaipur junction across the country. The distance that is covered by the train in total is 482 km. It runs with an average operating speed of 64 km/hour and takes about 7 hours and 35 minutes to cover the same. It stops by at about 11 halts in between the travel and has 24 coaches available as of now in total. Amongst the coaches, rake with numbers 17, 18 and 19 belongs to third tier coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within. Feel free to try out e-catering food meal services if desired from Travel Khana. The berths available in 3A coach are lower berth, upper berth, middle berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. In total, 64 berths are there to seat and to sleep in the coach. And the seat number will help in letting you know about the seat position in advance. Have a safe travel!3aSleeper Class Non AC coach(SL)slUnreserved Class Compartment(GEN)
Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)