12740 Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express
  • Number
    12740
  • Source
    Secunderabad Junction/SC
  • Destination
    Visakhapatnam Junction/VSKP
  • Train Avg. speed
    63km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    698km
  • Train Travel Time
    11h 10m
  • Type of Train
    Garib Rath Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12739
  • Stops
    12
  • Avilable Class
    3A

12740/ Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Secunderabad Junction and Visakhapatnam Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 698km and average speed of the train is 63km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12740/ Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express has 12 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (3A)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Secunderabad Junction(SC) origin 20:30 origin 0
Warangal(WL) 22:08 22:10 2 0
Khammam(KMT) 23:35 23:37 2 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 01:40 01:55 15 1
Eluru(EE) 02:41 02:42 1 1
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 03:14 03:15 1 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 04:06 04:08 2 1
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 04:46 04:47 1 1
Tuni(TUNI) 05:27 05:28 1 1
Anakapalle(AKP) 06:09 06:10 1 1
Duvvada(DVD) 06:58 07:00 2 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 07:40 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam AC SF Express 12784 Secunderabad Junction 17:50 Visakhapatnam Junction 06:50 Saturday
Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam AC Duronto Express 22204 Secunderabad Junction 20:15 Visakhapatnam Junction 06:30 Monday Wednesday Saturday
Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express 12740 Secunderabad Junction 20:30 Visakhapatnam Junction 07:40 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express ?
  • Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express Train Number is 12740.

  • How many days in a week 12740 Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express runs ?
  • 12740 Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12740 Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12740 Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express train is 15m at Vijayawada Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express ?
  • Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express runs between Secunderabad Junction to Visakhapatnam Junction. It departs from Secunderabad Junction at 20:30 and reaches Visakhapatnam Junction/VSKP at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12740 ?
  • 12740 arrives on platform number 1 at Secunderabad Junction and at platform number 8 at Visakhapatnam Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express?
  • Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express took 11h 10m to cover total distance of 698km between Secunderabad Junction and Visakhapatnam Junction.

  • What is the last station of Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Visakhapatnam Junction at 07:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains