06723 Ananthapuri Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ananthapuri Special
  • Number
    06723
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Kollam Junction/QLN
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    860km
  • Train Travel Time
    16h 55m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06724
  • Stops
    28
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

06723/ Ananthapuri Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Kollam Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 860km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06723/ Ananthapuri Special has 28 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 20:10 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 20:38 20:40 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 21:08 21:10 2 0
Madurantakam(MMK) 21:28 21:30 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 21:38 21:40 2 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 22:03 22:05 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 22:48 22:50 2 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 23:30 23:32 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 01:30 01:35 5 1
Dindigul Junction(DG) 02:52 02:55 3 1
Madurai Junction(MDU) 03:50 03:55 5 1
Tirumangalam(TMQ) 04:14 04:15 1 1
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 04:33 04:35 2 1
Satur(SRT) 04:56 04:58 2 1
Kovilpatti(CVP) 05:18 05:20 2 1
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 06:55 07:00 5 1
Nanguneri(NNN) 07:34 07:35 1 1
Valliyur(VLY) 07:45 07:46 1 1
Aralvaymozhi(AAY) 08:11 08:12 1 1
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 09:20 09:30 10 1
Eraniel(ERL) 09:50 09:51 1 1
Kulitturai(KZT) 10:06 10:07 1 1
Parassala(PASA) 10:17 10:18 1 1
Neyyattinkara(NYY) 10:30 10:31 1 1
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 11:05 11:10 5 1
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 11:49 11:50 1 1
Paravur(PVU) 12:01 12:02 1 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 13:05 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special 06101 Chennai Egmore 17:00 Kollam Junction 07:30 Daily
Ananthapuri Express (PT) 16723 Chennai Egmore 20:10 Kollam Junction 13:30 Daily
Ananthapuri Special 06723 Chennai Egmore 20:10 Kollam Junction 13:05 Daily
Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) 16101 Chennai Egmore 17:00 Kollam Junction 08:45 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ananthapuri Special ?
  • Ananthapuri Special Train Number is 06723.

  • How many days in a week 06723 Ananthapuri Special runs ?
  • 06723 Ananthapuri Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06723 Ananthapuri Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06723 Ananthapuri Special train is 10m at Nagercoil Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ananthapuri Special ?
  • Ananthapuri Special runs between Chennai Egmore to Kollam Junction. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 20:10 and reaches Kollam Junction/QLN at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06723 ?
  • 06723 arrives on platform number 6 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number 3 at Kollam Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ananthapuri Special?
  • Ananthapuri Special took 16h 55m to cover total distance of 860km between Chennai Egmore and Kollam Junction.

  • What is the last station of Ananthapuri Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kollam Junction at 13:05 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

09713/ Jaipur - Secunderabad Weekly Special run from Jaipur Junction to Secunderabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:50. Train runs on following days (Saturday)
09251/ Somnath - Okha Special run from Somnath to Okha. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
09202/ Gujarat Mail Special (PT) run from Ahmedabad Junction to Dadar Western. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
09116/ Sayaji Nagari SF Special run from Bhuj to Dadar Western. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
07691/ Hazur Sahib Nanded - Tandur Special run from Hazur Sahib Nanded to Tandur. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)