06629 Malabar Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Malabar Special
  • Number
    06629
  • Source
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Destination
    Mangaluru Central/MAQ
  • Train Avg. speed
    40km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    632km
  • Train Travel Time
    15h 50m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06630
  • Stops
    50
  • Avilable Class

06629/ Malabar Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Mangaluru Central. The total distance covered by the train is 632km and average speed of the train is 40km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06629/ Malabar Special has 50 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) origin 18:40 origin 0
Kazhakkuttam(KZK) 18:55 18:56 1 0
Murukkampuzha(MQU) 19:06 19:07 1 0
Chirayinkeezhu(CRY) 19:12 19:13 1 0
Kadakavur(KVU) 19:18 19:19 1 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 19:31 19:32 1 0
Paravur(PVU) 19:43 19:44 1 0
Kollam Junction(QLN) 20:00 20:03 3 0
Sasthamkotta(STKT) 20:22 20:23 1 0
Karunagappalli(KPY) 20:32 20:33 1 0
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 20:58 21:00 2 0
Mavelikara(MVLK) 21:09 21:10 1 0
Chengannur(CNGR) 21:23 21:25 2 0
Tiruvalla(TRVL) 21:34 21:35 1 0
Changanassery(CGY) 21:44 21:45 1 0
Kottayam(KTYM) 22:17 22:20 3 0
Piravom Road(PVRD) 22:54 22:55 1 0
Thrippunithura(TRTR) 23:24 23:25 1 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 00:05 00:10 5 1
Aluva(AWY) 00:38 00:40 2 1
Angamaly for Kalady(AFK) 00:49 00:50 1 1
Thrissur(TCR) 01:37 01:40 3 1
Shoranur Junction(SRR) 02:35 02:40 5 1
Tirur(TIR) 03:24 03:25 1 1
Tanur(TA) 03:32 03:33 1 1
Parappanangadi(PGI) 03:40 03:41 1 1
Ferok(FK) 04:14 04:15 1 1
Kozhikode Main(CLT) 04:42 04:45 3 1
Koyilandy(QLD) 05:09 05:10 1 1
Vadakara(BDJ) 05:38 05:40 2 1
Mahe(MAHE) 05:54 05:55 1 1
Thalassery(TLY) 06:08 06:10 2 1
Kannur Main(CAN) 06:37 06:40 3 1
Valapattanam(VAPM) 06:49 06:50 1 1
Kannapuram(KPQ) 06:56 06:57 1 1
Payangadi(PAZ) 07:04 07:05 1 1
Ezhimala(ELM) 07:11 07:12 1 1
Payyanur(PAY) 07:19 07:20 1 1
Trikarpur(TKQ) 07:26 07:27 1 1
Charvattur(CHV) 07:34 07:35 1 1
Nileshwar(NLE) 07:44 07:45 1 1
Kanhangad(KZE) 07:53 07:55 2 1
Bekal Fort(BFR) 08:01 08:02 1 1
Kotikulam(KQK) 08:09 08:10 1 1
Kasaragod(KGQ) 08:23 08:25 2 1
Kumbala(KMQ) 08:39 08:40 1 1
Uppala(UAA) 08:49 08:50 1 1
Manjeshwar(MJS) 08:59 09:00 1 1
Ullal(ULL) 09:09 09:10 1 1
Mangaluru Central(MAQ) 10:30 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Maveli Special 06604 Thiruvananthapuram Central 19:25 Mangaluru Central 07:50 Daily
Malabar Express (PT) 16629 Thiruvananthapuram Central 19:00 Mangaluru Central 10:55 Daily
Thiruvananthapuram - Mangaluru Central Express (PT) 16347 Thiruvananthapuram Central 20:45 Mangaluru Central 11:40 Daily
Malabar Special 06629 Thiruvananthapuram Central 18:40 Mangaluru Central 10:30 Daily
Thiruvananthapuram - Mangaluru Express Special 06347 Thiruvananthapuram Central 20:50 Mangaluru Central 11:35 Daily
Maveli Express (PT) 16604 Thiruvananthapuram Central 18:45 Mangaluru Central 08:20 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Malabar Special ?
  • Malabar Special Train Number is 06629.

  • How many days in a week 06629 Malabar Special runs ?
  • 06629 Malabar Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06629 Malabar Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06629 Malabar Special train is 5m at Ernakulam Town, Shoranur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Malabar Special ?
  • Malabar Special runs between Thiruvananthapuram Central to Mangaluru Central. It departs from Thiruvananthapuram Central at 18:40 and reaches Mangaluru Central/MAQ at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06629 ?
  • 06629 arrives on platform number at Thiruvananthapuram Central and at platform number at Mangaluru Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Malabar Special?
  • Malabar Special took 15h 50m to cover total distance of 632km between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Mangaluru Central.

  • What is the last station of Malabar Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Mangaluru Central at 10:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

14682/ Jalandhar City - New Delhi InterCity Express run from Jalandhar City Junction to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
14626/ Firozpur Cantt - Delhi Sarai Rohilla InterCity Express run from Firozpur Cantt. Junction to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
08528/ Visakhapatnam - Raipur Express Special run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Raipur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
07688/ Marathwada Festival Special run from Dharmabad to Manmad Junction. Depart time of 04:01 and arrival time of 13:21. Train runs on following days (Daily)
06650/ Parasuram Special run from Nagercoil Junction to Mangaluru Central. Depart time of 04:06 and arrival time of 20:51. Train runs on following days (Daily)