06628 West Coast SF Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    West Coast SF Special
  • Number
    06628
  • Source
    Mangaluru Central/MAQ
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    56km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    902km
  • Train Travel Time
    16h 5m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06627
  • Stops
    30
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

06628/ West Coast SF Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Mangaluru Central and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 902km and average speed of the train is 56km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06628/ West Coast SF Special has 30 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Mangaluru Central(MAQ) origin 23:45 origin 0
Kasaragod(KGQ) 00:23 00:25 2 1
Kanhangad(KZE) 00:43 00:45 2 1
Nileshwar(NLE) 00:54 00:55 1 1
Payyanur(PAY) 01:11 01:12 1 1
Kannur Main(CAN) 01:42 01:45 3 1
Thalassery(TLY) 02:03 02:05 2 1
Vadakara(BDJ) 02:23 02:25 2 1
Kozhikode Main(CLT) 03:00 03:05 5 1
Parappanangadi(PGI) 03:29 03:30 1 1
Tirur(TIR) 03:43 03:45 2 1
Kuttippuram(KTU) 03:59 04:00 1 1
Shoranur Junction(SRR) 04:40 04:50 10 1
Ottappalam(OTP) 05:18 05:20 2 1
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 05:55 06:00 5 1
Podanur Junction(PTJ) 07:19 07:20 1 1
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 07:32 07:35 3 1
Tiruppur(TUP) 08:18 08:20 2 1
Erode Junction(ED) 09:10 09:15 5 1
Sankaridurg(SGE) 09:39 09:40 1 1
Salem Junction(SA) 10:17 10:20 3 1
Bommidi(BQI) 10:54 10:55 1 1
Morappur(MAP) 11:19 11:20 1 1
Tirupattur(TPT) 11:59 12:00 1 1
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 12:15 12:17 2 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 13:25 13:27 2 1
Walajah Road Junction(WJR) 13:48 13:50 2 1
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 14:18 14:20 2 1
Perambur(PER) 15:08 15:10 2 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 15:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
West Coast SF Express (PT) 22638 Mangaluru Central 23:45 Chennai Central 15:50 Daily
Mangaluru Central - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) 12686 Mangaluru Central 16:55 Chennai Central 08:05 Daily
Mangaluru Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) 12602 Mangaluru Central 13:30 Chennai Central 05:35 Daily
West Coast SF Express (PT) 16628 Mangaluru Central 23:45 Chennai Central 15:50 Daily
West Coast SF Special 06628 Mangaluru Central 23:45 Chennai Central 15:50 Daily
Mangaluru Central - MGR Chennai Central SF Special 02686 Mangaluru Central 16:55 Chennai Central 08:05 Daily
Mangaluru Central - MGR Chennai Central SF Mail Special 02602 Mangaluru Central 13:30 Chennai Central 05:35 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of West Coast SF Special ?
  • West Coast SF Special Train Number is 06628.

  • How many days in a week 06628 West Coast SF Special runs ?
  • 06628 West Coast SF Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06628 West Coast SF Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06628 West Coast SF Special train is 10m at Shoranur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of West Coast SF Special ?
  • West Coast SF Special runs between Mangaluru Central to Chennai Central. It departs from Mangaluru Central at 23:45 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06628 ?
  • 06628 arrives on platform number 1 at Mangaluru Central and at platform number at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of West Coast SF Special?
  • West Coast SF Special took 16h 5m to cover total distance of 902km between Mangaluru Central and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of West Coast SF Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 15:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

20846/ Bikaner - Bilaspur SF Express run from Bikaner Junction to Bilaspur Junction. Depart time of 01:10 and arrival time of 10:25. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday)
14733/ Shri Ganganagar - Rewari Express run from Shri Ganganagar Junction to Rewari Junction. Depart time of 01:45 and arrival time of 12:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
14307/ Prayagraj Sangam - Bareilly Express run from Prayagraj Sangam to Bareilly Junction. Depart time of 01:05 and arrival time of 10:56. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12651/ Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express (PT) run from Madurai Junction to Hazrat Nizamuddin. Depart time of 01:32 and arrival time of 18:42. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday)
20930/ Banaras - Udhna SF Express run from Banaras to Udhna Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:15. Train runs on following days (Sunday)