06628 West Coast SF Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    West Coast SF Special
  • Number
    06628
  • Source
    Mangaluru Central/MAQ
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    56km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    902km
  • Train Travel Time
    16h 5m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06627
  • Stops
    30
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

06628/ West Coast SF Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Mangaluru Central and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 902km and average speed of the train is 56km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06628/ West Coast SF Special has 30 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Mangaluru Central(MAQ) origin 23:45 origin 0
Kasaragod(KGQ) 00:23 00:25 2 1
Kanhangad(KZE) 00:43 00:45 2 1
Nileshwar(NLE) 00:54 00:55 1 1
Payyanur(PAY) 01:11 01:12 1 1
Kannur Main(CAN) 01:42 01:45 3 1
Thalassery(TLY) 02:03 02:05 2 1
Vadakara(BDJ) 02:23 02:25 2 1
Kozhikode Main(CLT) 03:00 03:05 5 1
Parappanangadi(PGI) 03:29 03:30 1 1
Tirur(TIR) 03:43 03:45 2 1
Kuttippuram(KTU) 03:59 04:00 1 1
Shoranur Junction(SRR) 04:40 04:50 10 1
Ottappalam(OTP) 05:18 05:20 2 1
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 05:55 06:00 5 1
Podanur Junction(PTJ) 07:19 07:20 1 1
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 07:32 07:35 3 1
Tiruppur(TUP) 08:18 08:20 2 1
Erode Junction(ED) 09:10 09:15 5 1
Sankaridurg(SGE) 09:39 09:40 1 1
Salem Junction(SA) 10:17 10:20 3 1
Bommidi(BQI) 10:54 10:55 1 1
Morappur(MAP) 11:18 11:20 2 1
Tirupattur(TPT) 11:59 12:00 1 1
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 12:15 12:17 2 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 13:25 13:27 2 1
Walajah Road Junction(WJR) 13:48 13:50 2 1
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 14:18 14:20 2 1
Perambur(PER) 15:08 15:10 2 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 15:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
West Coast SF Express (PT) 22638 Mangaluru Central 22:20 Chennai Central 14:40 Daily
Mangaluru Central - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) 12686 Mangaluru Central 16:15 Chennai Central 08:00 Daily
Mangaluru Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) 12602 Mangaluru Central 13:25 Chennai Central 05:40 Daily
West Coast SF Express (PT) 16628 Mangaluru Central 22:20 Chennai Central 14:40 Daily
West Coast SF Special 06628 Mangaluru Central 23:45 Chennai Central 15:50 Daily
Mangaluru Central - MGR Chennai Central SF Special 02686 Mangaluru Central 16:55 Chennai Central 08:00 Daily
Mangaluru Central - MGR Chennai Central COVID-19 Special Mail 02602 Mangaluru Central 13:30 Chennai Central 05:35 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of West Coast SF Special ?
  • West Coast SF Special Train Number is 06628.

  • How many days in a week 06628 West Coast SF Special runs ?
  • 06628 West Coast SF Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06628 West Coast SF Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06628 West Coast SF Special train is 10m at Shoranur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of West Coast SF Special ?
  • West Coast SF Special runs between Mangaluru Central to Chennai Central. It departs from Mangaluru Central at 23:45 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06628 ?
  • 06628 arrives on platform number 1 at Mangaluru Central and at platform number at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of West Coast SF Special?
  • West Coast SF Special took 16h 5m to cover total distance of 902km between Mangaluru Central and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of West Coast SF Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 15:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

12318/ Akal Takht Express (PT) run from Amritsar Junction to Kolkata. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:15. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Friday)
09733/ Jaipur - Marwar InterCity Special run from Jaipur Junction to Marwar Junction. Depart time of 05:42 and arrival time of 13:27. Train runs on following days (Daily)
09156/ Vadodara - Surat MEMU Special run from Vadodara Junction to Surat. Depart time of 06:07 and arrival time of 09:32. Train runs on following days (Daily)
08710/ Dongargarh - Raipur MEMU Special run from Dongargarh to Raipur Junction. Depart time of 05:50 and arrival time of 08:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
08626/ Kosi Super Special Fare Special run from Hatia to Purnia Court. Depart time of 05:56 and arrival time of 23:56. Train runs on following days (Daily)