06188 Ernakulam - Karaikal Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ernakulam - Karaikal Special
  • Number
    06188
  • Source
    Ernakulam Junction/ERS
  • Destination
    Karaikal/KIK
  • Train Avg. speed
    44km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    592km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 25m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06187
  • Stops
    24
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

06188/ Ernakulam - Karaikal Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Ernakulam Junction and Karaikal. The total distance covered by the train is 592km and average speed of the train is 44km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06188/ Ernakulam - Karaikal Special has 24 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) origin 22:30 origin 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 22:37 22:39 2 0
Idappally(IPL) 22:47 22:48 1 0
Aluva(AWY) 23:03 23:05 2 0
Angamaly for Kalady(AFK) 23:14 23:15 1 0
Chalakkudy(CKI) 23:26 23:27 1 0
Irinjalakkuda(IJK) 23:34 23:35 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 00:12 00:15 3 1
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 01:37 01:40 3 1
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 03:12 03:15 3 1
Tiruppur(TUP) 03:58 04:00 2 1
Erode Junction(ED) 05:00 05:05 5 1
Pugalur(PGR) 05:54 05:55 1 1
Karur Junction(KRR) 06:18 06:20 2 1
Kulitalai(KLT) 06:54 06:55 1 1
Tiruchchirappalli Fort(TP) 07:43 07:45 2 1
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 07:55 08:05 10 1
Budalur(BAL) 08:35 08:36 1 1
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 08:53 08:55 2 1
Nidamangalam Junction(NMJ) 09:24 09:25 1 1
Thiruvarur Junction(TVR) 09:58 10:00 2 1
Nagappattinam Junction(NGT) 10:33 10:35 2 1
Nagore(NCR) 10:48 10:50 2 1
Karaikal(KIK) 11:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Ernakulam - Karaikal Special 06188 Ernakulam Junction 22:30 Karaikal 11:55 Daily
Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT) 16188 Ernakulam Junction 22:30 Karaikal 11:55 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ernakulam - Karaikal Special ?
  • Ernakulam - Karaikal Special Train Number is 06188.

  • How many days in a week 06188 Ernakulam - Karaikal Special runs ?
  • 06188 Ernakulam - Karaikal Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06188 Ernakulam - Karaikal Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06188 Ernakulam - Karaikal Special train is 10m at Tiruchchirappalli Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ernakulam - Karaikal Special ?
  • Ernakulam - Karaikal Special runs between Ernakulam Junction to Karaikal. It departs from Ernakulam Junction at 22:30 and reaches Karaikal/KIK at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06188 ?
  • 06188 arrives on platform number at Ernakulam Junction and at platform number at Karaikal.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ernakulam - Karaikal Special?
  • Ernakulam - Karaikal Special took 13h 25m to cover total distance of 592km between Ernakulam Junction and Karaikal.

  • What is the last station of Ernakulam - Karaikal Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Karaikal at 11:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22618/ KSR Bengaluru - Tirupati InterCity SF Express run from KSR Bengaluru City Junction to Tirupati Main. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:20. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Saturday)
19720/ Suratgarh - Jaipur Express (UnReserved) run from Suratgarh Junction to Jaipur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19224/ Jammu Tawi - Ahmedabad Express run from Jammu Tawi to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17648/ Purna - Hyderabad Express run from Purna Junction to Hyderabad Deccan Nampally. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17023/ Tungabhadra Express run from Secunderabad Junction to Kurnool City. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)