06008 Sapthagiri Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Sapthagiri Special
  • Number
    06008
  • Source
    Tirupati Main/TPTY
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    42km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    147km
  • Train Travel Time
    3h 30m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06057
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

06008/ Sapthagiri Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Tirupati Main and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 147km and average speed of the train is 42km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06008/ Sapthagiri Special has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Tirupati Main(TPTY) origin 10:10 origin 0
Renigunta Junction(RU) 10:25 10:30 5 0
Puttur(PUT) 11:03 11:05 2 0
Ekambarakuppam(EKM) 11:18 11:20 2 0
Tiruttani(TRT) 11:38 11:40 2 0
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 12:03 12:05 2 0
Tiruvallur(TRL) 12:28 12:30 2 0
Perambur(PER) 12:58 13:00 2 0
Chennai Central(MAS) 13:40 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Tirupati - MGR Chennai Central Express 16054 Tirupati Main 10:00 Chennai Central 13:40 Daily
Sapthagiri Express 16058 Tirupati Main 18:05 Chennai Central 22:10 Daily
Sapthagiri Special 06008 Tirupati Main 10:10 Chennai Central 13:40 Daily
Tirupati - MGR Chennai Central Special 06096 Tirupati Main 18:10 Chennai Central 22:15 Daily
Garudadri Express Special 06204 Tirupati Main 06:45 Chennai Central 10:35 Daily
Garudadri Express 16204 Tirupati Main 06:45 Chennai Central 10:45 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Sapthagiri Special ?
  • Sapthagiri Special Train Number is 06008.

  • How many days in a week 06008 Sapthagiri Special runs ?
  • 06008 Sapthagiri Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06008 Sapthagiri Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06008 Sapthagiri Special train is 5m at Renigunta Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Sapthagiri Special ?
  • Sapthagiri Special runs between Tirupati Main to Chennai Central. It departs from Tirupati Main at 10:10 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06008 ?
  • 06008 arrives on platform number 1 at Tirupati Main and at platform number at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Sapthagiri Special?
  • Sapthagiri Special took 3h 30m to cover total distance of 147km between Tirupati Main and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Sapthagiri Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 13:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

09032/ Yoga Special run from Yog Nagari Rishikesh to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
07249/ Kakinada Town - Tirupati Special Fare Special run from Kakinada Town Junction to Tirupati Main. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
06307/ Alappuzha - Kannur Executive Special run from Alappuzha to Kannur Main. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
06306/ Kannur - Ernakulam Intercity Special run from Kannur Main to Ernakulam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
06193/ Tirupati - Coimbatore SF InterCity Special run from Tirupati Main to Coimbatore Main Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:45. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)