05079 Patliputra - Gorakhpur Express Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Patliputra - Gorakhpur Express Special
  • Number
    05079
  • Source
    Patliputra Junction/PPTA
  • Destination
    Gorakhpur Junction/GKP
  • Train Avg. speed
    34km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    300km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 55m
  • Type of Train
    COV-UnReserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
  • Return Train
    05080
  • Stops
    26
  • Avilable Class

05079/ Patliputra - Gorakhpur Express Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Patliputra Junction and Gorakhpur Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 300km and average speed of the train is 34km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 05079/ Patliputra - Gorakhpur Express Special has 26 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Patliputra Junction(PPTA) origin 14:55 origin 0
Digha Bridge Halt(DGBH) 14:59 15:00 1 0
Bharpura Pahleza Ghat Junction(PHLG) 15:12 15:14 2 0
Parmanandpur(PMU) 15:45 15:47 2 0
Nayagaon(NYO) 15:54 15:56 2 0
Sitalpur(STLR) 16:04 16:06 2 0
Dighwara(DGA) 16:20 16:22 2 0
Ambika Bhawani Halt(AABH) 16:28 16:29 1 0
Awatarnagar(ATNR) 16:34 16:35 1 0
Panchpatia Deoria Halt(PPDA) 16:40 16:41 1 0
Baragopal(BAGL) 16:54 16:56 2 0
Dumri Juara(DRI) 17:03 17:04 1 0
Goldinganj(GJH) 17:09 17:11 2 0
KHAIRAH(KYH) 17:43 17:45 2 0
MARHAURA(MEW) 18:06 18:08 2 0
MASRAKH(MHC) 18:28 18:30 2 0
DIGHWA DUBAULI(DWDI) 18:52 18:54 2 0
GOPALGANJ(GOPG) 19:36 19:38 2 0
THAWE JN(THE) 19:55 20:15 20 0
TOI(TOI) 20:51 20:53 2 0
DUE(DUE) 21:04 21:06 2 0
POU(POU) 21:21 21:23 2 0
RKL(RKL) 21:38 21:40 2 0
Kaptanganj Junction(CPJ) 22:10 22:15 5 0
Pipraich(PPC) 22:34 22:36 2 0
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 23:50 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Patliputra - Gorakhpur Express Special 05079 Patliputra Junction 14:55 Gorakhpur Junction 23:50 Monday Wednesday Thusday Friday Sunday
Patliputra - Gorakhpur Passenger (UnReserved) 55007 Patliputra Junction 17:00 Gorakhpur Junction 04:30 Daily
Patliputra - Gorakhpur Express (UnReserved) 15079 Patliputra Junction 14:50 Gorakhpur Junction 23:50 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Patliputra - Gorakhpur Express Special ?
  • Patliputra - Gorakhpur Express Special Train Number is 05079.

  • How many days in a week 05079 Patliputra - Gorakhpur Express Special runs ?
  • 05079 Patliputra - Gorakhpur Express Special runs on Sunday Monday Wednesday Thursday Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 05079 Patliputra - Gorakhpur Express Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 05079 Patliputra - Gorakhpur Express Special train is 20m at THAWE JN,

  • What is the Schedule of Patliputra - Gorakhpur Express Special ?
  • Patliputra - Gorakhpur Express Special runs between Patliputra Junction to Gorakhpur Junction. It departs from Patliputra Junction at 14:55 and reaches Gorakhpur Junction/GKP at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 05079 ?
  • 05079 arrives on platform number 1,3 at Patliputra Junction and at platform number 2,2A at Gorakhpur Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Patliputra - Gorakhpur Express Special?
  • Patliputra - Gorakhpur Express Special took 8h 55m to cover total distance of 300km between Patliputra Junction and Gorakhpur Junction.

  • What is the last station of Patliputra - Gorakhpur Express Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Gorakhpur Junction at 23:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

15813/ run from Dekargaon to Murkongselek. Depart time of 04:45 and arrival time of 13:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15768/ APDJ SGUJ SPL run from Alipur Duar Jn to Siliguri Jn. Depart time of 05:15 and arrival time of 10:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15549/ JYG PNBE INT EX run from JAYNAGAR to PATNA JN. Depart time of 05:25 and arrival time of 12:50. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday)
15284/ JANKI EXPRESS run from Jaynagar to Manihari. Depart time of 04:45 and arrival time of 15:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15202/ run from Bagaha to Patliputra Jn. Depart time of 03:15 and arrival time of 11:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)