02671 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special
  • Number
    02671
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    Mettupalayam/MTP
  • Train Avg. speed
    58km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    531km
  • Train Travel Time
    9h 10m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    02672
  • Stops
    8
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02671/ Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and Mettupalayam. The total distance covered by the train is 531km and average speed of the train is 58km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02671/ Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special has 8 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 21:05 origin 0
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 22:03 22:05 2 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 22:58 23:00 2 0
Salem Junction(SA) 01:47 01:50 3 1
Erode Junction(ED) 02:55 03:00 5 1
Tiruppur(TUP) 03:43 03:45 2 1
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 05:10 05:20 10 1
Mettupalayam(MTP) 06:15 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Nilgiri SF Express (PT) 12671 Chennai Central 21:05 Mettupalayam 06:15 Daily
Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special 02671 Chennai Central 21:05 Mettupalayam 06:15 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special ?
  • Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special Train Number is 02671.

  • How many days in a week 02671 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special runs ?
  • 02671 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02671 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02671 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special train is 10m at Coimbatore Main Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special ?
  • Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special runs between Chennai Central to Mettupalayam. It departs from Chennai Central at 21:05 and reaches Mettupalayam/MTP at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02671 ?
  • 02671 arrives on platform number 8 at Chennai Central and at platform number at Mettupalayam.

  • What is the travel route and time of Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special?
  • Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special took 9h 10m to cover total distance of 531km between Chennai Central and Mettupalayam.

  • What is the last station of Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Mettupalayam at 06:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

17234/ Bhagyanagar Express run from Sirpur Kaghaznagar to Secunderabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16868/ Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) run from Madurai Junction to Villupuram Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15769/ Alipur Duar Jn. - Lumding InterCity Express (UnReserved) run from Alipur Duar Junction to Lumding Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15527/ Kamla Ganga InterCity Express (UnReserved) run from Jaynagar to Patna Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15111/ Chhapra - Varanasi City Intercity Express (UnReserved) run from Chhapra Junction to Varanasi City. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)