16796 Cholan Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Cholan Express
  • Number
    16796
  • Source
    Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    401km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 50m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16795
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

16796/ Cholan Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 401km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16796/ Cholan Express has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) origin 10:00 origin 0
Budalur(BAL) 10:29 10:30 1 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 10:48 10:50 2 0
Papanasam(PML) 11:12 11:13 1 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 11:29 11:30 1 0
Aduturai(ADT) 11:42 11:43 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 12:03 12:05 2 0
Vaithisvaran Koil(VDL) 12:20 12:21 1 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 12:29 12:30 1 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 12:49 12:50 1 0
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 13:21 13:22 1 0
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 13:30 13:31 1 0
Panruti(PRT) 13:53 13:54 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 14:55 15:00 5 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 15:34 15:35 1 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 15:59 16:00 1 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 16:33 16:35 2 0
Tambaram(TBM) 17:04 17:05 1 0
Chennai Egmore(MS) 17:50 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Cholan Express 16796 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 10:00 Chennai Egmore 17:50 Daily
Cholan Express 16854 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 10:00 Chennai Egmore 17:50 Daily
Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) SF Express (PT) 12654 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 22:35 Chennai Egmore 04:40 Daily

Recently Searched Trains

14312/ Ala Hazrat Express (via Ahmedabad) (PT) run from Bhuj to Bareilly Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Thusday)
13423/ Bhagalpur - Ajmer Weekly Express run from Bhagalpur Junction to Ajmer Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:27. Train runs on following days (Thusday)
13148/ Uttar Banga Express (PT) run from Bamanhat» to Sealdah. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:42. Train runs on following days (Daily)
13105/ Sealdah - Ballia Express run from Sealdah to Ballia. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:16. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12778/ Kochuveli - Hubballi Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Kochuveli to HUBLI JN. Depart time of 12:52 and arrival time of 12:46. Train runs on following days (Thusday)