16796 Cholan Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Cholan Express
  • Number
    16796
  • Source
    Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    401km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 50m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16795
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

16796/ Cholan Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 401km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16796/ Cholan Express has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) origin 10:00 origin 0
Budalur(BAL) 10:29 10:30 1 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 10:48 10:50 2 0
Papanasam(PML) 11:12 11:13 1 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 11:29 11:30 1 0
Aduturai(ADT) 11:42 11:43 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 12:03 12:05 2 0
Vaithisvaran Koil(VDL) 12:20 12:21 1 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 12:29 12:30 1 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 12:49 12:50 1 0
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 13:21 13:22 1 0
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 13:30 13:31 1 0
Panruti(PRT) 13:53 13:54 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 14:55 15:00 5 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 15:34 15:35 1 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 15:59 16:00 1 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 16:33 16:35 2 0
Tambaram(TBM) 17:04 17:05 1 0
Chennai Egmore(MS) 17:50 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Cholan Express 16796 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 10:00 Chennai Egmore 17:50 Daily
Cholan Express 16854 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 10:00 Chennai Egmore 17:50 Daily
Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) SF Express (PT) 12654 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 22:35 Chennai Egmore 04:40 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Cholan Express ?
  • Cholan Express Train Number is 16796.

  • How many days in a week 16796 Cholan Express runs ?
  • 16796 Cholan Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16796 Cholan Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16796 Cholan Express train is 5m at Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Cholan Express ?
  • Cholan Express runs between Tiruchchirappalli Junction to Chennai Egmore. It departs from Tiruchchirappalli Junction at 10:00 and reaches Chennai Egmore/MS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16796 ?
  • 16796 arrives on platform number 3 at Tiruchchirappalli Junction and at platform number 4 at Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the travel route and time of Cholan Express?
  • Cholan Express took 7h 50m to cover total distance of 401km between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the last station of Cholan Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Egmore at 17:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains