16796 Cholan Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Cholan Express
  • Number
    16796
  • Source
    Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    401km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 50m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16795
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

16796/ Cholan Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 401km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16796/ Cholan Express has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) origin 10:00 origin 0
Budalur(BAL) 10:29 10:30 1 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 10:48 10:50 2 0
Papanasam(PML) 11:12 11:13 1 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 11:29 11:30 1 0
Aduturai(ADT) 11:42 11:43 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 12:03 12:05 2 0
Vaithisvaran Koil(VDL) 12:20 12:21 1 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 12:29 12:30 1 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 12:49 12:50 1 0
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 13:21 13:22 1 0
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 13:30 13:31 1 0
Panruti(PRT) 13:53 13:54 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 14:55 15:00 5 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 15:34 15:35 1 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 15:59 16:00 1 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 16:33 16:35 2 0
Tambaram(TBM) 17:04 17:05 1 0
Chennai Egmore(MS) 17:50 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Cholan Express 16796 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 10:00 Chennai Egmore 17:50 Daily
Cholan Express 16854 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 10:00 Chennai Egmore 17:50 Daily
Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) SF Express (PT) 12654 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 22:35 Chennai Egmore 04:40 Daily

Recently Searched Trains

23225/ Saharsa - Rajendra Nagar Terminal InterCity Link Express run from Saharsa Junction to Rajendra Nagar Terminal. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:00. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
22887/ Howrah - Yesvantpur HumSafar Express (PT) run from Howrah Junction to Yesvantpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:35. Train runs on following days (Tuesday)
22825/ Shalimar -MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express run from Kolkata Shalimar to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:35. Train runs on following days (Tuesday)
22637/ West Coast SF Express (PT) run from Chennai Central to Mangaluru Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22446/ Amritsar - Kanpur Weekly SF Express run from Amritsar Junction to Kanpur Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:50. Train runs on following days (Tuesday)