06868 Madurai - Villupuram Express Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Madurai - Villupuram Express Special
  • Number
    06868
  • Source
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Destination
    Villupuram Junction/VM
  • Train Avg. speed
    43km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    335km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 50m
  • Type of Train
    COV-UnReserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06867
  • Stops
    28
  • Avilable Class

06868/ Madurai - Villupuram Express Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Madurai Junction and Villupuram Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 335km and average speed of the train is 43km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06868/ Madurai - Villupuram Express Special has 28 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Madurai Junction(MDU) origin 03:35 origin 0
Sholavandan(SDN) 03:59 04:00 1 0
Kodaikanal Road(KQN) 04:13 04:15 2 0
Ambaturai(ABI) 04:29 04:30 1 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 04:50 04:55 5 0
Vaiyampatti(VPJ) 05:29 05:30 1 0
Manaparai(MPA) 05:43 05:45 2 0
Kolatur(KLS) 05:54 05:55 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 06:40 06:50 10 0
Ponmalai Golden Rock(GOC) 07:00 07:01 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Town(TPTN) 07:06 07:07 1 0
Srirangam(SRGM) 07:13 07:15 2 0
Valadi(VLDE) 07:24 07:25 1 0
Lalgudi(LLI) 07:32 07:33 1 0
Pullambadi(PMB) 07:43 07:44 1 0
Kallakkudi Palanganatham(KKPM) 07:49 07:50 1 0
Ariyalur(ALU) 08:19 08:20 1 0
Sendurai(SNDI) 08:34 08:35 1 0
Mathur(MTUR) 08:44 08:45 1 0
Pennadam(PNDM) 08:54 08:55 1 0
Vriddhachalam Town(VRT) 09:04 09:05 1 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 10:10 10:15 5 0
Puvanur(PVN) 10:23 10:24 1 0
Ulundurpet(ULU) 10:33 10:34 1 0
Parikkal(PRKL) 10:43 10:44 1 0
Tiruvennainallur(TVNL) 10:53 10:54 1 0
Kandambakkam(KDMD) 11:03 11:04 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 11:25 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Madurai - Villupuram Express Special 06868 Madurai Junction 03:35 Villupuram Junction 11:25 Daily
Madurai - Villupuram Passenger (UnReserved) 56706 Madurai Junction 03:00 Villupuram Junction 11:25 Daily
Madurai - Villupuram Passenger (UnReserved) 56806 Madurai Junction 03:00 Villupuram Junction 11:25 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Madurai - Villupuram Express Special ?
  • Madurai - Villupuram Express Special Train Number is 06868.

  • How many days in a week 06868 Madurai - Villupuram Express Special runs ?
  • 06868 Madurai - Villupuram Express Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06868 Madurai - Villupuram Express Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06868 Madurai - Villupuram Express Special train is 10m at Tiruchchirappalli Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Madurai - Villupuram Express Special ?
  • Madurai - Villupuram Express Special runs between Madurai Junction to Villupuram Junction. It departs from Madurai Junction at 03:35 and reaches Villupuram Junction/VM at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06868 ?
  • 06868 arrives on platform number at Madurai Junction and at platform number at Villupuram Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Madurai - Villupuram Express Special?
  • Madurai - Villupuram Express Special took 7h 50m to cover total distance of 335km between Madurai Junction and Villupuram Junction.

  • What is the last station of Madurai - Villupuram Express Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Villupuram Junction at 11:25 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22497/ Shri Ganganagar - Tiruchchirappalli Humsafar Express run from Shri Ganganagar Junction to Tiruchchirappalli Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Tuesday)
18625/ Kosi Super Express run from Purnia Court to Hatia. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
17234/ Bhagyanagar Express run from Balharshah Junction to Secunderabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
16606/ Ernad Express run from Nagercoil Junction to Mangaluru Central. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
14732/ Fazilka - Delhi Intercity Express run from Fazilka Junction to Old Delhi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)