17240 Simhadri Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Simhadri Express
  • Number
    17240
  • Source
    Visakhapatnam Junction/VSKP
  • Destination
    Guntur Junction/GNT
  • Train Avg. speed
    47km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    381km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 10m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    17239
  • Stops
    26
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

17240/ Simhadri Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Visakhapatnam Junction and Guntur Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 381km and average speed of the train is 47km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 17240/ Simhadri Express has 26 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) origin 07:20 origin 0
Duvvada(DVD) 07:51 07:52 1 0
Anakapalle(AKP) 07:55 07:56 1 0
Elamanchili(YLM) 08:15 08:16 1 0
Narsipatnam Road(NRP) 08:30 08:31 1 0
Tuni(TUNI) 08:46 08:47 1 0
Annavaram(ANV) 09:00 09:01 1 0
Gollaprolu(GLP) 09:15 09:16 1 0
Pithapuram(PAP) 09:22 09:23 1 0
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 09:35 09:36 1 0
Anaparti(APT) 09:54 09:55 1 0
Dwarapudi(DWP) 10:00 10:01 1 0
Rajahmundry(RJY) 10:35 10:40 5 0
Kovvur(KVR) 10:52 10:53 1 0
Nidadavolu Junction(NDD) 11:06 11:07 1 0
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 11:30 11:31 1 0
Bhimadolu(BMD) 11:52 11:53 1 0
Eluru(EE) 12:08 12:09 1 0
Powerpet(PRH) 12:13 12:14 1 0
Nuzvid(NZD) 12:28 12:29 1 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 13:55 14:00 5 0
Krishna Canal Junction(KCC) 14:29 14:30 1 0
Mangalagiri(MAG) 14:39 14:40 1 0
Namburu(NBR) 14:51 14:52 1 0
Pedakakani Halt(PDKN) 14:56 14:57 1 0
Guntur Junction(GNT) 15:30 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Simhadri Express 17240 Visakhapatnam Junction 07:20 Guntur Junction 15:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Simhadri Express ?
  • Simhadri Express Train Number is 17240.

  • How many days in a week 17240 Simhadri Express runs ?
  • 17240 Simhadri Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 17240 Simhadri Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 17240 Simhadri Express train is 5m at Rajahmundry, Vijayawada Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Simhadri Express ?
  • Simhadri Express runs between Visakhapatnam Junction to Guntur Junction. It departs from Visakhapatnam Junction at 07:20 and reaches Guntur Junction/GNT at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 17240 ?
  • 17240 arrives on platform number 7 at Visakhapatnam Junction and at platform number 4 at Guntur Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Simhadri Express?
  • Simhadri Express took 8h 10m to cover total distance of 381km between Visakhapatnam Junction and Guntur Junction.

  • What is the last station of Simhadri Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Guntur Junction at 15:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains