17240 Simhadri Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Simhadri Express
  • Number
    17240
  • Source
    Visakhapatnam Junction/VSKP
  • Destination
    Guntur Junction/GNT
  • Train Avg. speed
    47km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    381km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 10m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    17239
  • Stops
    26
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

17240/ Simhadri Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Visakhapatnam Junction and Guntur Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 381km and average speed of the train is 47km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 17240/ Simhadri Express has 26 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) origin 07:20 origin 0
Duvvada(DVD) 07:51 07:52 1 0
Anakapalle(AKP) 07:55 07:56 1 0
Elamanchili(YLM) 08:15 08:16 1 0
Narsipatnam Road(NRP) 08:30 08:31 1 0
Tuni(TUNI) 08:46 08:47 1 0
Annavaram(ANV) 09:00 09:01 1 0
Gollaprolu(GLP) 09:15 09:16 1 0
Pithapuram(PAP) 09:22 09:23 1 0
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 09:35 09:36 1 0
Anaparti(APT) 09:54 09:55 1 0
Dwarapudi(DWP) 10:00 10:01 1 0
Rajahmundry(RJY) 10:35 10:40 5 0
Kovvur(KVR) 10:52 10:53 1 0
Nidadavolu Junction(NDD) 11:06 11:07 1 0
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 11:30 11:31 1 0
Bhimadolu(BMD) 11:52 11:53 1 0
Eluru(EE) 12:08 12:09 1 0
Powerpet(PRH) 12:13 12:14 1 0
Nuzvid(NZD) 12:28 12:29 1 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 13:55 14:00 5 0
Krishna Canal Junction(KCC) 14:29 14:30 1 0
Mangalagiri(MAG) 14:39 14:40 1 0
Namburu(NBR) 14:51 14:52 1 0
Pedakakani Halt(PDKN) 14:56 14:57 1 0
Guntur Junction(GNT) 15:30 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Simhadri Express 17240 Visakhapatnam Junction 07:20 Guntur Junction 15:30 Daily

Recently Searched Trains

24887/ Rishikesh - Barmer Link Express run from Rishikesh to Barmer. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22938/ Rewa - Rajkot SF Express run from Rewa to Rajkot Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:55. Train runs on following days (Monday)
22898/ Kandari Express run from Digha to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22837/ Dharti Aaba Weekly AC SF Express run from Hatia to Ernakulam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:55. Train runs on following days (Monday)
22679/ Yesvantpur - Hassan InterCity SF Express run from Yesvantpur Junction to Hassan Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)