16868 Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved)
  • Number
    16868
  • Source
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Destination
    Villupuram Junction/VM
  • Train Avg. speed
    46km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    335km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 20m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16867
  • Stops
    28
  • Avilable Class

16868/ Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Madurai Junction and Villupuram Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 335km and average speed of the train is 46km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16868/ Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) has 28 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Madurai Junction(MDU) origin 03:55 origin 0
Sholavandan(SDN) 04:14 04:15 1 0
Kodaikanal Road(KQN) 04:28 04:30 2 0
Ambaturai(ABI) 04:44 04:45 1 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 05:05 05:10 5 0
Vaiyampatti(VPJ) 05:39 05:40 1 0
Manaparai(MPA) 05:58 06:00 2 0
Kolatur(KLS) 06:09 06:10 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 06:40 06:50 10 0
Ponmalai Golden Rock(GOC) 07:00 07:01 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Town(TPTN) 07:06 07:07 1 0
Srirangam(SRGM) 07:13 07:15 2 0
Valadi(VLDE) 07:24 07:25 1 0
Lalgudi(LLI) 07:32 07:33 1 0
Pullambadi(PMB) 07:43 07:44 1 0
Kallakkudi Palanganatham(KKPM) 07:49 07:50 1 0
Ariyalur(ALU) 08:19 08:20 1 0
Sendurai(SNDI) 08:34 08:35 1 0
Mathur(MTUR) 08:44 08:45 1 0
Pennadam(PNDM) 08:54 08:55 1 0
Vriddhachalam Town(VRT) 09:04 09:05 1 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 09:40 10:05 25 0
Puvanur(PVN) 10:13 10:14 1 0
Ulundurpet(ULU) 10:23 10:24 1 0
Parikkal(PRKL) 10:33 10:34 1 0
Tiruvennainallur(TVNL) 10:42 10:43 1 0
Kandambakkam(KDMD) 10:51 10:52 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 11:15 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Madurai - Villupuram Express Special 06868 Madurai Junction 03:55 Villupuram Junction 11:15 Daily
Madurai - Villupuram Passenger (UnReserved) 56706 Madurai Junction 03:00 Villupuram Junction 11:25 Daily
Madurai - Villupuram Passenger (UnReserved) 56806 Madurai Junction 03:00 Villupuram Junction 11:25 Daily
Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) 16868 Madurai Junction 03:55 Villupuram Junction 11:15 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) ?
  • Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) Train Number is 16868.

  • How many days in a week 16868 Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) runs ?
  • 16868 Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16868 Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16868 Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) train is 25m at Vriddhachalam Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) ?
  • Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) runs between Madurai Junction to Villupuram Junction. It departs from Madurai Junction at 03:55 and reaches Villupuram Junction/VM at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16868 ?
  • 16868 arrives on platform number at Madurai Junction and at platform number at Villupuram Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved)?
  • Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) took 7h 20m to cover total distance of 335km between Madurai Junction and Villupuram Junction.

  • What is the last station of Madurai - Villupuram Intercity Express (UnReserved) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Villupuram Junction at 11:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22471/ Bikaner - Delhi Sarai Rohilla SF Intercity Express run from Bikaner Junction to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
20819/ Puri - Okha Dwarka Express (PT) run from Puri to Okha. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:20. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
19717/ Sabarmati - Daulatpur Chowk Express (PT) run from Sabarmati BG to Daulatpur Chowk. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19606/ Udaipur City - Madar Jn (Ajmer) Express (UnReserved) run from Udaipur City to Madar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19205/ Bhavnagar Terminus - Mahuva Express (UnReserved) run from Bhavnagar Terminus to MAHUVA JN. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)