16795 Cholan Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Cholan Express (PT)
  • Number
    16795
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    401km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 0m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16796
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

16795/ Cholan Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchchirappalli Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 401km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16795/ Cholan Express (PT) has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 08:00 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 08:28 08:30 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 08:58 09:00 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 09:23 09:25 2 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 09:49 09:50 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 10:35 10:40 5 0
Panruti(PRT) 11:02 11:03 1 0
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 11:26 11:27 1 0
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 11:34 11:35 1 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 12:09 12:10 1 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 12:25 12:26 1 0
Vaithisvaran Koil(VDL) 12:34 12:35 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 12:58 13:00 2 0
Aduturai(ADT) 13:22 13:23 1 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 13:36 13:37 1 0
Papanasam(PML) 13:54 13:55 1 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 14:23 14:25 2 0
Budalur(BAL) 14:59 15:00 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 16:00 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Cholan Express (PT) 16795 Chennai Egmore 08:00 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 16:00 Daily
Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) SF Express (PT) 12653 Chennai Egmore 23:30 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 05:15 Daily
Cholan Express 16853 Chennai Egmore 08:30 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 16:15 Daily

Recently Searched Trains

12279/ Taj Express run from Jhansi Junction to New Delhi. Depart time of 16:20 and arrival time of 23:38. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12182/ Dayodaya Express run from Ajmer Junction to Jabalpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:51. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12070/ Gondia - Raigarh Jan Shatabdi Express run from Gondia Junction to Raigarh. Depart time of 15:00 and arrival time of 22:05. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday)
12049/ Gatimaan Express run from Jhansi Junction to Hazrat Nizamuddin. Depart time of 15:05 and arrival time of 19:30. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)
12016/ Daurai (Ajmer) - New Delhi Shatabdi Express run from Daurai to New Delhi. Depart time of 15:15 and arrival time of 22:34. Train runs on following days (Daily)