12841 Coromandel Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Coromandel Express (PT)
  • Number
    12841
  • Source
    Kolkata Shalimar/SHM
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    65km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1659km
  • Train Travel Time
    25h 30m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12842
  • Stops
    16
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

12841/ Coromandel Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata Shalimar and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 1659km and average speed of the train is 65km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12841/ Coromandel Express (PT) has 16 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata Shalimar(SHM) origin 15:20 origin 0
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 15:35 15:37 2 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 17:10 17:15 5 0
Balasore(BLS) 18:32 18:37 5 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 19:38 19:40 2 0
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 20:11 20:13 2 0
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 21:08 21:13 5 0
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 21:50 21:55 5 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 22:15 22:25 10 0
Brahmapur(BAM) 00:03 00:05 2 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 04:30 04:50 20 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 07:18 07:20 2 1
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 07:59 08:00 1 1
Eluru(EE) 08:39 08:40 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 09:55 10:05 10 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 16:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Coromandel Express (PT) 12841 Kolkata Shalimar 15:20 Chennai Central 16:50 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Coromandel Express (PT) ?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) Train Number is 12841.

  • How many days in a week 12841 Coromandel Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12841 Coromandel Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12841 Coromandel Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12841 Coromandel Express (PT) train is 20m at Visakhapatnam Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Coromandel Express (PT) ?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) runs between Kolkata Shalimar to Chennai Central. It departs from Kolkata Shalimar at 15:20 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12841 ?
  • 12841 arrives on platform number at Kolkata Shalimar and at platform number 4 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Coromandel Express (PT)?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) took 25h 30m to cover total distance of 1659km between Kolkata Shalimar and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Coromandel Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 16:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22903/ Bandra Terminus - Bhuj AC SF Express run from Bandra Terminus to Bhuj. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:40. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday, Friday)
22638/ West Coast SF Express run from Mangaluru Central to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22535/ Rameswaram - Banaras Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Rameswaram to Banaras. Depart time of and arrival time of 01:25. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
22534/ Yesvantpur - Gorakhpur Superfast Express (PT) run from Yesvantpur Junction to Gorakhpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:50. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
22532/ Mathura - Chhapra SuperFast Express (PT) run from Mathura Junction to Chhapra Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:05. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Friday)