12841 Coromandel Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Coromandel Express (PT)
  • Number
    12841
  • Source
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    64km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1662km
  • Train Travel Time
    26h 10m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12842
  • Stops
    15
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12841/ Coromandel Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 1662km and average speed of the train is 64km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12841/ Coromandel Express (PT) has 15 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 14:50 origin 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 16:30 16:35 5 0
Balasore(BLS) 17:59 18:04 5 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 19:05 19:07 2 0
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 19:41 19:43 2 0
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 20:45 20:50 5 0
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 21:30 21:35 5 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 22:15 22:25 10 0
Brahmapur(BAM) 00:10 00:12 2 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 04:00 04:20 20 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 06:43 06:45 2 1
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 07:39 07:40 1 1
Eluru(EE) 07:59 08:00 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 09:55 10:10 15 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 17:00 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) 12839 Howrah Junction 23:45 Chennai Central 03:50 Daily
Coromandel Express (PT) 12841 Howrah Junction 14:50 Chennai Central 17:00 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Coromandel Express (PT) ?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) Train Number is 12841.

  • How many days in a week 12841 Coromandel Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12841 Coromandel Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12841 Coromandel Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12841 Coromandel Express (PT) train is 20m at Visakhapatnam Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Coromandel Express (PT) ?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) runs between Howrah Junction to Chennai Central. It departs from Howrah Junction at 14:50 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12841 ?
  • 12841 arrives on platform number 22 at Howrah Junction and at platform number 8 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Coromandel Express (PT)?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) took 26h 10m to cover total distance of 1662km between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Coromandel Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 17:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains