12687 Madurai - Chandigarh SF Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Madurai - Chandigarh SF Express (PT)
  • Number
    12687
  • Source
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Destination
    Chandigarh Junction/CDG
  • Train Avg. speed
    59km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    3075km
  • Train Travel Time
    52h 10m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Wednesday
  • Return Train
    12688
  • Stops
    30
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

12687/ Madurai - Chandigarh SF Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Madurai Junction and Chandigarh Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 3075km and average speed of the train is 59km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12687/ Madurai - Chandigarh SF Express (PT) has 30 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Madurai Junction(MDU) origin 23:35 origin 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 00:32 00:35 3 1
Karur Junction(KRR) 01:43 01:45 2 1
Erode Junction(ED) 02:55 03:05 10 1
Salem Junction(SA) 04:02 04:05 3 1
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 05:48 05:50 2 1
Vaniyambadi(VN) 06:06 06:08 2 1
Ambur(AB) 06:21 06:23 2 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 07:05 07:25 20 1
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 08:18 08:20 2 1
Perambur(PER) 09:10 09:15 5 1
Nayadupeta(NYP) 11:13 11:15 2 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 16:00 16:10 10 1
Warangal(WL) 19:05 19:10 5 1
Ramagundam(RDM) 20:29 20:30 1 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 23:15 23:20 5 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 00:58 01:00 2 2
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 02:20 02:25 5 2
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 09:25 09:35 10 2
Virangana Lakshmibai Jn(VGLB) 14:25 14:33 8 2
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 16:08 16:10 2 2
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 18:05 18:10 5 2
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 21:35 21:50 15 2
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 22:24 22:26 2 2
Meerut City Junction(MTC) 23:04 23:06 2 2
Muzaffarnagar(MOZ) 23:46 23:48 2 2
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 01:10 01:25 15 3
Yamunanagar-Jagadhri(YJUD) 01:51 01:53 2 3
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 02:45 02:57 12 3
Chandigarh Junction(CDG) 03:45 destination destination 3

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Madurai - Chandigarh SF Express (PT) 12687 Madurai Junction 23:35 Chandigarh Junction 03:45 Wednesday Sunday
Madurai - Chandigarh SF Special 02687 Madurai Junction 23:35 Chandigarh Junction 03:45 Wednesday Sunday
Madurai - Chandigarh SF Express (PT) 12687-Slip Madurai Junction 23:35 Chandigarh Junction 03:45 Wednesday Sunday
Madurai - Chandigarh SF Special 0427 Madurai Junction 23:35 Chandigarh Junction 03:45 Wednesday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Madurai - Chandigarh SF Express (PT) ?
  • Madurai - Chandigarh SF Express (PT) Train Number is 12687.

  • How many days in a week 12687 Madurai - Chandigarh SF Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12687 Madurai - Chandigarh SF Express (PT) runs on Sunday Wednesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12687 Madurai - Chandigarh SF Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12687 Madurai - Chandigarh SF Express (PT) train is 20m at Katpadi Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Madurai - Chandigarh SF Express (PT) ?
  • Madurai - Chandigarh SF Express (PT) runs between Madurai Junction to Chandigarh Junction. It departs from Madurai Junction at 23:35 and reaches Chandigarh Junction/CDG at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12687 ?
  • 12687 arrives on platform number 3 at Madurai Junction and at platform number 5,6 at Chandigarh Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Madurai - Chandigarh SF Express (PT)?
  • Madurai - Chandigarh SF Express (PT) took 52h 10m to cover total distance of 3075km between Madurai Junction and Chandigarh Junction.

  • What is the last station of Madurai - Chandigarh SF Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chandigarh Junction at 03:45 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

12834/ HWH ADI SUF EXP run from Howrah Jn to Ahmedabad Jn. Depart time of 23:10 and arrival time of 12:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12138/ PUNJAB MAIL run from Firozpur Cantt Jn to Mumbai CSM Trm. Depart time of 21:45 and arrival time of 07:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18517/ KRBA VSKP EXP run from Korba to Visakhapatnam Jn. Depart time of 16:10 and arrival time of 06:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18451/ TAPASWINI EXP run from Hatia to Puri. Depart time of 15:40 and arrival time of 06:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18448/ HIRAKHAND EXPRE run from Jagdalpur to Bhubaneswar. Depart time of 16:30 and arrival time of 08:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)