12472 Swaraj Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Swaraj Express
  • Number
    12472
  • Source
    Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra/SVDK
  • Destination
    Bandra Terminus/BDTS
  • Train Avg. speed
    67km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2029km
  • Train Travel Time
    30h 15m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    12471
  • Stops
    28
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12472/ Swaraj Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and Bandra Terminus. The total distance covered by the train is 2029km and average speed of the train is 67km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12472/ Swaraj Express has 28 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra(SVDK) origin 09:55 origin 0
Udhampur(UHP) 10:19 10:21 2 0
Jammu Tawi(JAT) 11:25 11:35 10 0
Kathua(KTHU) 12:35 12:37 2 0
Pathankot Cantt(PTKC) 13:20 13:30 10 0
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction(JRC) 15:20 15:30 10 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 15:42 15:44 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 16:22 16:40 18 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 18:30 18:35 5 0
Panipat Junction(PNP) 19:39 19:41 2 0
Sabzi Mandi(SZM) 20:46 20:48 2 0
New Delhi(NDLS) 21:25 21:40 15 0
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 23:20 23:25 5 0
Sawai Madhopur Junction(SWM) 01:33 01:35 2 1
Kota Junction(KOTA) 02:45 02:55 10 1
Bhawani Mandi(BWM) 04:00 04:02 2 1
Nagda Junction(NAD) 05:50 05:55 5 1
Ratlam Junction(RTM) 06:30 06:40 10 1
Meghnagar(MGN) 07:42 07:44 2 1
Dahod(DHD) 08:08 08:10 2 1
Godhra Junction(GDA) 09:30 09:32 2 1
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 10:27 10:37 10 1
Bharuch Junction(BH) 11:28 11:30 2 1
Surat(ST) 12:25 12:30 5 1
Vapi(VAPI) 13:38 13:40 2 1
Palghar(PLG) 14:28 14:30 2 1
Borivali(BVI) 15:14 15:17 3 1
Bandra Terminus(BDTS) 16:10 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Swaraj Express 12472 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra 09:55 Bandra Terminus 16:10 Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday
Swaraj SF Special 04672 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra 09:55 Bandra Terminus 16:10 Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Swaraj Express ?
  • Swaraj Express Train Number is 12472.

  • How many days in a week 12472 Swaraj Express runs ?
  • 12472 Swaraj Express runs on Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12472 Swaraj Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12472 Swaraj Express train is 18m at Ludhiana Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Swaraj Express ?
  • Swaraj Express runs between Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to Bandra Terminus. It departs from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra at 09:55 and reaches Bandra Terminus/BDTS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12472 ?
  • 12472 arrives on platform number 3 at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and at platform number 7 at Bandra Terminus.

  • What is the travel route and time of Swaraj Express?
  • Swaraj Express took 30h 15m to cover total distance of 2029km between Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and Bandra Terminus.

  • What is the last station of Swaraj Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Bandra Terminus at 16:10 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22891/ Howrah - Ranchi Intercity SF Express (via Tatanagar) run from Howrah Junction to Ranchi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:10. Train runs on following days (Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)
17232/ Nagarsol - Narasapur Express (Via Guntur) (PT) run from Nagarsol to Narasapur. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:40. Train runs on following days (Monday, Saturday)
16315/ Mysuru - Kochuveli Express (PT) run from Mysuru Junction to Kochuveli. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12717/ Ratnachal SF Express run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Vijayawada Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12398/ Mahabodhi Express run from New Delhi to Gaya Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 02:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)