02942 Parasnath Special (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Parasnath Special (PT)
  • Number
    02942
  • Source
    Asansol Junction/ASN
  • Destination
    Bhavnagar Terminus/BVC
  • Train Avg. speed
    60km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2323km
  • Train Travel Time
    38h 40m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Thursday
  • Return Train
    02941
  • Stops
    31
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02942/ Parasnath Special (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Asansol Junction and Bhavnagar Terminus. The total distance covered by the train is 2323km and average speed of the train is 60km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02942/ Parasnath Special (PT) has 31 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Thursday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Asansol Junction(ASN) origin 19:50 origin 0
Dhanbad Junction(DHN) 20:48 20:53 5 0
Parasnath(PNME) 21:30 21:32 2 0
Koderma Junction(KQR) 22:17 22:19 2 0
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 23:53 23:58 5 0
Anugraha Narayan Road(AUBR) 00:42 00:44 2 1
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 01:00 01:02 2 1
Sasaram Junction(SSM) 01:13 01:15 2 1
Bhabua Road(BBU) 01:46 01:48 2 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 03:00 03:10 10 1
Prayagraj Jn(PRYJ) 05:30 05:35 5 1
Kanpur Central(CNB) 08:05 08:15 10 1
Tundla Junction(TDL) 11:55 12:00 5 1
Agra Fort(AF) 12:30 12:35 5 1
Gangapur City(GGC) 15:38 15:40 2 1
Sawai Madhopur Junction(SWM) 16:23 16:25 2 1
Kota Junction(KOTA) 17:40 17:50 10 1
Ramganj Mandi Junction(RMA) 18:43 18:45 2 1
Bhawani Mandi(BWM) 19:13 19:15 2 1
Shamgarh(SGZ) 19:40 19:42 2 1
Ratlam Junction(RTM) 22:25 22:35 10 1
Dahod(DHD) 00:01 00:03 2 2
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 02:24 02:39 15 2
Nadiad Junction(ND) 03:29 03:31 2 2
Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) 04:40 04:50 10 2
Viramgam Junction(VG) 05:54 05:56 2 2
Jorawarnagar Junction(JVN) 07:15 07:16 1 2
Botad Junction(BTD) 08:18 08:20 2 2
Dhola Junction(DLJ) 08:54 08:55 1 2
Songadh(SGD) 09:12 09:13 1 2
Bhavnagar Terminus(BVC) 10:30 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Parasnath SF Express (PT) 12942 Asansol Junction 19:45 Bhavnagar Terminus 11:10 Thusday
Parasnath Special (PT) 02942 Asansol Junction 19:50 Bhavnagar Terminus 10:30 Thusday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Parasnath Special (PT) ?
  • Parasnath Special (PT) Train Number is 02942.

  • How many days in a week 02942 Parasnath Special (PT) runs ?
  • 02942 Parasnath Special (PT) runs on Thursday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02942 Parasnath Special (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02942 Parasnath Special (PT) train is 15m at Vadodara Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Parasnath Special (PT) ?
  • Parasnath Special (PT) runs between Asansol Junction to Bhavnagar Terminus. It departs from Asansol Junction at 19:50 and reaches Bhavnagar Terminus/BVC at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02942 ?
  • 02942 arrives on platform number at Asansol Junction and at platform number at Bhavnagar Terminus.

  • What is the travel route and time of Parasnath Special (PT)?
  • Parasnath Special (PT) took 38h 40m to cover total distance of 2323km between Asansol Junction and Bhavnagar Terminus.

  • What is the last station of Parasnath Special (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Bhavnagar Terminus at 10:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

07247/ Narsapur - Dharmavaram Express Special run from Narasapur to Dharmavaram Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:14. Train runs on following days (Daily)
04451/ Delhi - Panipat MEMU Express Special run from Old Delhi Junction to Panipat Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
02763/ Padmavathi Special run from Tirupati Main to Secunderabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:55. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)
02727/ Godavari Special (PT) run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Hyderabad Deccan Nampally. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
02633/ Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari SF Special run from Chennai Egmore to Kanniyakumari. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:57. Train runs on following days (Daily)