02318 Akal Takht Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Akal Takht Special
  • Number
    02318
  • Source
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Destination
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Train Avg. speed
    58km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1897km
  • Train Travel Time
    32h 50m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Tuesday, Friday
  • Return Train
    02317
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02318/ Akal Takht Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Amritsar Junction and Kolkata. The total distance covered by the train is 1897km and average speed of the train is 58km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02318/ Akal Takht Special has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Friday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Amritsar Junction(ASR) origin 05:55 origin 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 06:23 06:25 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 07:02 07:07 5 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 08:02 08:12 10 0
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 09:08 09:10 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 10:00 10:05 5 0
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 11:25 11:35 10 0
Najibabad Junction(NBD) 13:13 13:15 2 0
Moradabad Junction(MB) 14:52 15:00 8 0
Bareilly Junction(BE) 16:19 16:23 4 0
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 20:05 20:15 10 0
Sultanpur Junction(SLN) 22:11 22:13 2 0
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 01:00 01:10 10 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 02:15 02:25 10 1
Patna Junction(PNBE) 05:40 05:50 10 1
Patna Saheb(PNC) 06:08 06:13 5 1
Mokama(MKA) 07:07 07:09 2 1
Kiul Junction(KIUL) 07:56 08:00 4 1
Jhajha(JAJ) 09:00 09:05 5 1
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 09:37 09:39 2 1
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 10:04 10:06 2 1
Asansol Junction(ASN) 11:18 11:28 10 1
Kolkata(KOAA) 14:45 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Akal Takht Express (PT) 12318 Amritsar Junction 05:55 Kolkata 15:15 Tuesday Friday
Durgiana COVID - 19 SF Special (PT) 02358 Amritsar Junction 05:55 Kolkata 11:35 Monday Thusday
Durgiana Express (PT) 12358 Amritsar Junction 05:55 Kolkata 11:35 Monday Thusday
Akal Takht Special 02318 Amritsar Junction 05:55 Kolkata 14:45 Tuesday Friday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Akal Takht Special ?
  • Akal Takht Special Train Number is 02318.

  • How many days in a week 02318 Akal Takht Special runs ?
  • 02318 Akal Takht Special runs on Tuesday Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02318 Akal Takht Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02318 Akal Takht Special train is 10m at Ludhiana Junction, Saharanpur Junction, Lucknow Charbagh NR, Varanasi Junction, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction, Patna Junction, Asansol Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Akal Takht Special ?
  • Akal Takht Special runs between Amritsar Junction to Kolkata. It departs from Amritsar Junction at 05:55 and reaches Kolkata/KOAA at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02318 ?
  • 02318 arrives on platform number at Amritsar Junction and at platform number at Kolkata.

  • What is the travel route and time of Akal Takht Special?
  • Akal Takht Special took 32h 50m to cover total distance of 1897km between Amritsar Junction and Kolkata.

  • What is the last station of Akal Takht Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kolkata at 14:45 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22668/ Coimbatore - Nagercoil SF Express (PT) run from Coimbatore Main Junction to Nagercoil Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
22456/ Kalka - Sai Nagar Shirdi SF Express run from Kalka to Sainagar Shirdi. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Sunday, Thusday)
22208/ Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central SUPER AC Express run from Thiruvananthapuram Central to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday)
19809/ Kota - Jabalpur Express run from Kota Junction to Jabalpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
19415/ Ahmedabad - Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Express (PT) run from Ahmedabad Junction to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Sunday)