02317 Akal Takht Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Akal Takht Special
  • Number
    02317
  • Source
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Destination
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Train Avg. speed
    56km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1897km
  • Train Travel Time
    33h 40m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Wednesday
  • Return Train
    02318
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02317/ Akal Takht Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata and Amritsar Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1897km and average speed of the train is 56km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02317/ Akal Takht Special has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata(KOAA) origin 07:40 origin 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 10:32 10:37 5 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 11:41 11:43 2 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 12:08 12:10 2 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 13:12 13:17 5 0
Kiul Junction(KIUL) 13:57 13:59 2 0
Mokama(MKA) 14:28 14:30 2 0
Patna Saheb(PNC) 15:17 15:22 5 0
Patna Junction(PNBE) 15:55 16:05 10 0
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 19:35 19:45 10 0
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 20:30 20:40 10 0
Sultanpur Junction(SLN) 22:46 22:48 2 0
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 02:43 02:53 10 1
Bareilly Junction(BE) 06:13 06:15 2 1
Moradabad Junction(MB) 07:50 07:58 8 1
Najibabad Junction(NBD) 09:23 09:25 2 1
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 11:20 11:30 10 1
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 12:45 12:50 5 1
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 13:31 13:33 2 1
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 14:25 14:33 8 1
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 15:35 15:40 5 1
Beas Junction(BEAS) 16:12 16:14 2 1
Amritsar Junction(ASR) 17:20 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Akal Takht Express (PT) 12317 Kolkata 07:40 Amritsar Junction 17:20 Wednesday Sunday
Durgiana SF Special (PT) 02357 Kolkata 12:10 Amritsar Junction 17:20 Tuesday Saturday
Durgiana Express (PT) 12357 Kolkata 12:10 Amritsar Junction 17:20 Tuesday Saturday
Akal Takht Special 02317 Kolkata 07:40 Amritsar Junction 17:20 Wednesday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Akal Takht Special ?
  • Akal Takht Special Train Number is 02317.

  • How many days in a week 02317 Akal Takht Special runs ?
  • 02317 Akal Takht Special runs on Sunday Wednesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02317 Akal Takht Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02317 Akal Takht Special train is 10m at Patna Junction, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction, Varanasi Junction, Lucknow Charbagh NR, Saharanpur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Akal Takht Special ?
  • Akal Takht Special runs between Kolkata to Amritsar Junction. It departs from Kolkata at 07:40 and reaches Amritsar Junction/ASR at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02317 ?
  • 02317 arrives on platform number at Kolkata and at platform number at Amritsar Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Akal Takht Special?
  • Akal Takht Special took 33h 40m to cover total distance of 1897km between Kolkata and Amritsar Junction.

  • What is the last station of Akal Takht Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Amritsar Junction at 17:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19720/ Suratgarh - Jaipur Express (UnReserved) run from Suratgarh Junction to Jaipur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19224/ Jammu Tawi - Ahmedabad Express run from Jammu Tawi to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17648/ Purna - Hyderabad Express run from Purna Junction to Hyderabad Deccan Nampally. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17023/ Tungabhadra Express run from Secunderabad Junction to Kurnool City. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16323/ Coimbatore - Mangaluru Central Express run from Coimbatore Main Junction to Mangaluru Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)