38729 Howrah - Kharagpur Local Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Howrah - Kharagpur Local
  • Number
    38729
  • Source
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Destination
    Kharagpur Junction/KGP
  • Train Avg. speed
    41km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    115km
  • Train Travel Time
    2h 50m
  • Type of Train
    EMU - Kolkata Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    38716
  • Stops
    34
  • Avilable Class

38729/ Howrah - Kharagpur Local is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Howrah Junction and Kharagpur Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 115km and average speed of the train is 41km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 38729/ Howrah - Kharagpur Local has 34 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 07:15 origin 0
Tikiapara(TPKR) 07:24 07:25 1 0
Dashnagar(DSNR) 07:27 07:28 1 0
Ramrajatala(RMJ) 07:30 07:31 1 0
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 07:34 07:35 1 0
Maurigram(MRGM) 07:38 07:39 1 0
Andul(ADL) 07:41 07:42 1 0
Sankrail(SEL) 07:46 07:47 1 0
Abada(ABB) 07:49 07:50 1 0
Nalpur(NALR) 07:52 07:53 1 0
Bauria(BVA) 07:57 07:58 1 0
Chengel(CGA) 08:01 08:02 1 0
Phuleswar(FLR) 08:04 08:05 1 0
Uluberia(ULB) 08:08 08:09 1 0
Bir Shibpur(BSBP) 08:13 08:14 1 0
Kulgachia(KGY) 08:17 08:18 1 0
Bagnan(BZN) 08:22 08:23 1 0
Ghoraghata(GGTA) 08:26 08:27 1 0
Deulti(DTE) 08:30 08:31 1 0
Kolaghat(KIG) 08:35 08:36 1 0
Mecheda(MCA) 08:40 08:41 1 0
Nandaigajan P.H.(NDGJ) 08:44 08:45 1 0
Bhogpur(BOP) 08:47 08:48 1 0
Narayan Pakuria Murail(NPMR) 08:52 08:53 1 0
Panskura Junction(PKU) 08:56 08:57 1 0
Khirai(KHAI) 09:02 09:03 1 0
Haur(HAUR) 09:06 09:07 1 0
Radhamohanpur(RDU) 09:11 09:12 1 0
Duan(DUAN) 09:15 09:16 1 0
Balichak(BCK) 09:19 09:20 1 0
Shyam Chak(SMCK) 09:24 09:25 1 0
Madpur(MPD) 09:30 09:31 1 0
Jakpur(JPR) 09:36 09:37 1 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 10:05 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Howrah - Kharagpur Local 38707 Howrah Junction 07:15 Kharagpur Junction 10:05 Daily
Howrah - Kharagpur MEMU 38701 Howrah Junction 03:05 Kharagpur Junction 05:20 Daily
Howrah - Kharagpur Local 38703 Howrah Junction 03:25 Kharagpur Junction 06:00 Daily
Howrah - Kharagpur Local 38705 Howrah Junction 04:55 Kharagpur Junction 07:30 Daily
Howrah - Kharagpur Matribhoomi Ladies Special Local 38741 Howrah Junction 18:45 Kharagpur Junction 21:22 Daily
Howrah - Kharagpur Local 38743 Howrah Junction 14:10 Kharagpur Junction 17:02 Daily
Howrah - Kharagpur Local 38739 Howrah Junction 12:58 Kharagpur Junction 15:40 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Howrah - Kharagpur Local 38733 Howrah Junction 11:00 Kharagpur Junction 13:50 Daily
Howrah-Kharagpur Local 38735 Howrah Junction 11:55 Kharagpur Junction 14:40 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Howrah - Kharagpur Local 38729 Howrah Junction 07:15 Kharagpur Junction 10:05 Daily
Howrah - Kharagpur Local 38721 Howrah Junction 16:30 Kharagpur Junction 19:15 Daily
Howrah - Kharagpur Matribhoomi Ladies Special Local 38723 Howrah Junction 18:45 Kharagpur Junction 21:22 Daily
Howrah - Kharagpur Local 38725 Howrah Junction 20:48 Kharagpur Junction 23:30 Daily
Howrah - Kharagpur Local 38727 Howrah Junction 21:35 Kharagpur Junction 00:18 Daily
Howrah - Kharagpur Local 38717 Howrah Junction 12:58 Kharagpur Junction 15:40 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Howrah - Kharagpur Local 38719 Howrah Junction 14:10 Kharagpur Junction 17:02 Daily
Howrah - Kharagpur Local 38711 Howrah Junction 11:00 Kharagpur Junction 13:50 Daily
Howrah-Kharagpur Local 38713 Howrah Junction 11:55 Kharagpur Junction 14:40 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Howrah - Kharagpur Local 38481 Howrah Junction 16:30 Kharagpur Junction 19:15 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Howrah - Kharagpur Local ?
  • Howrah - Kharagpur Local Train Number is 38729.

  • How many days in a week 38729 Howrah - Kharagpur Local runs ?
  • 38729 Howrah - Kharagpur Local runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 38729 Howrah - Kharagpur Local and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 38729 Howrah - Kharagpur Local train is 1m at Tikiapara, Dashnagar, Ramrajatala, Santragachi Junction, Maurigram, Andul, Sankrail, Abada, Nalpur, Bauria, Chengel, Phuleswar, Uluberia, Bir Shibpur, Kulgachia, Bagnan, Ghoraghata, Deulti, Kolaghat, Mecheda, Nandaigajan P.H., Bhogpur, Narayan Pakuria Murail, Panskura Junction, Khirai, Haur, Radhamohanpur, Duan, Balichak, Shyam Chak, Madpur, Jakpur,

  • What is the Schedule of Howrah - Kharagpur Local ?
  • Howrah - Kharagpur Local runs between Howrah Junction to Kharagpur Junction. It departs from Howrah Junction at 07:15 and reaches Kharagpur Junction/KGP at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 38729 ?
  • 38729 arrives on platform number at Howrah Junction and at platform number 1A,2A at Kharagpur Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Howrah - Kharagpur Local?
  • Howrah - Kharagpur Local took 2h 50m to cover total distance of 115km between Howrah Junction and Kharagpur Junction.

  • What is the last station of Howrah - Kharagpur Local and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kharagpur Junction at 10:05 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

70102/ KAWR-MAO-PERN DEMU run from Karwar to Madgaon Jn. Depart time of 06:02 and arrival time of 07:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
70101/ PERN - MAO- KAWR DEMU run from Madgaon Jn to Karwar. Depart time of 19:00 and arrival time of 20:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66021/ MMC-TPTY MEMU run from Chennai Ctrl Suburban to Arakkonam Jn. Depart time of 19:10 and arrival time of 20:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66016/ AJJ-MSB PASSR run from Arakkonam Jn to Chennai Beach. Depart time of 06:23 and arrival time of 08:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66015/ MMC-TPTY MEMU run from Chennai Ctrl Suburban to Arakkonam Jn. Depart time of 07:05 and arrival time of 09:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)