22825 Shalimar -MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Shalimar -MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express
  • Number
    22825
  • Source
    Kolkata Shalimar/SHM
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    61km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1659km
  • Train Travel Time
    27h 25m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Tuesday
  • Return Train
    22826
  • Stops
    24
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

22825/ Shalimar -MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata Shalimar and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 1659km and average speed of the train is 61km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 22825/ Shalimar -MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express has 24 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Tuesday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata Shalimar(SHM) origin 12:10 origin 0
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 12:22 12:24 2 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 14:00 14:05 5 0
Jaleswar(JER) 15:01 15:02 1 0
Balasore(BLS) 15:38 15:40 2 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 16:35 16:37 2 0
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 17:11 17:13 2 0
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 18:15 18:20 5 0
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 19:00 19:05 5 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 19:30 19:45 15 0
Brahmapur(BAM) 21:25 21:30 5 0
Palasa(PSA) 22:53 22:55 2 0
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 00:45 00:50 5 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 01:50 02:10 20 1
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 04:19 04:20 1 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 04:55 04:57 2 1
Eluru(EE) 06:09 06:10 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 07:45 08:05 20 1
Ongole(OGL) 09:59 10:00 1 1
Nellore(NLR) 11:34 11:35 1 1
Gudur Junction(GDR) 12:48 12:50 2 1
Nayadupeta(NYP) 13:13 13:15 2 1
Sullurupeta(SPE) 13:39 13:40 1 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 15:35 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Shalimar -MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express 22825 Kolkata Shalimar 12:10 Chennai Central 15:35 Tuesday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Shalimar -MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express ?
  • Shalimar -MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express Train Number is 22825.

  • How many days in a week 22825 Shalimar -MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express runs ?
  • 22825 Shalimar -MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express runs on Tuesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 22825 Shalimar -MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 22825 Shalimar -MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express train is 20m at Visakhapatnam Junction, Vijayawada Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Shalimar -MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express ?
  • Shalimar -MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express runs between Kolkata Shalimar to Chennai Central. It departs from Kolkata Shalimar at 12:10 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 22825 ?
  • 22825 arrives on platform number 1 at Kolkata Shalimar and at platform number 3 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Shalimar -MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express?
  • Shalimar -MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express took 27h 25m to cover total distance of 1659km between Kolkata Shalimar and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Shalimar -MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 15:35 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains