22642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT)
  • Number
    22642
  • Source
    Kolkata Shalimar/SHM
  • Destination
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2559km
  • Train Travel Time
    46h 10m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Tuesday
  • Return Train
    22641
  • Stops
    37
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

22642/ Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata Shalimar and Thiruvananthapuram Central. The total distance covered by the train is 2559km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 22642/ Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) has 37 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata Shalimar(SHM) origin 23:05 origin 0
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 23:18 23:20 2 0
Mecheda(MCA) 00:09 00:11 2 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 01:02 01:45 43 1
Balasore(BLS) 03:15 03:20 5 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 04:20 04:22 2 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 04:58 05:00 2 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 06:00 06:05 5 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 06:45 06:50 5 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 07:20 07:40 20 1
Balugaon(BALU) 08:35 08:37 2 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 09:35 09:40 5 1
Palasa(PSA) 11:05 11:07 2 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 12:00 12:02 2 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 12:57 13:02 5 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 14:05 14:25 20 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 17:29 17:30 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 20:05 20:15 10 1
Perambur(PER) 03:35 03:45 10 2
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 05:50 06:00 10 2
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 07:18 07:20 2 2
Salem Junction(SA) 09:00 09:05 5 2
Erode Junction(ED) 10:05 10:15 10 2
Tiruppur(TUP) 10:58 11:00 2 2
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 11:55 12:00 5 2
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 13:07 13:10 3 2
Thrissur(TCR) 14:13 14:15 2 2
Aluva(AWY) 15:13 15:15 2 2
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 15:55 16:00 5 2
Cherthala(SRTL) 16:34 16:35 1 2
Alappuzha(ALLP) 17:32 17:35 3 2
Ambalappuzha(AMPA) 17:54 17:55 1 2
Harippad(HAD) 18:09 18:10 1 2
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 18:28 18:30 2 2
Kollam Junction(QLN) 19:30 19:35 5 2
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah(TVP) 20:19 20:20 1 2
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 21:15 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) 22642 Kolkata Shalimar 23:05 Thiruvananthapuram Central 21:15 Tuesday Sunday
Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Festival Special 02642 Kolkata Shalimar 23:05 Thiruvananthapuram Central 21:15 Tuesday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) ?
  • Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) Train Number is 22642.

  • How many days in a week 22642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) runs ?
  • 22642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) runs on Sunday Tuesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 22642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 22642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) train is 43m at Kharagpur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) ?
  • Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) runs between Kolkata Shalimar to Thiruvananthapuram Central. It departs from Kolkata Shalimar at 23:05 and reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 22642 ?
  • 22642 arrives on platform number 2 at Kolkata Shalimar and at platform number 2 at Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT)?
  • Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) took 46h 10m to cover total distance of 2559km between Kolkata Shalimar and Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the last station of Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central at 21:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains