17239 Simhadri Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Simhadri Express
  • Number
    17239
  • Source
    Guntur Junction/GNT
  • Destination
    Visakhapatnam Junction/VSKP
  • Train Avg. speed
    48km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    382km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 0m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    17240
  • Stops
    24
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

17239/ Simhadri Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Guntur Junction and Visakhapatnam Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 382km and average speed of the train is 48km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 17239/ Simhadri Express has 24 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Guntur Junction(GNT) origin 08:00 origin 0
Pedakakani Halt(PDKN) 08:07 08:08 1 0
Namburu(NBR) 08:14 08:15 1 0
Mangalagiri(MAG) 08:26 08:27 1 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 08:55 09:00 5 0
Nuzvid(NZD) 09:38 09:40 2 0
Powerpet(PRH) 09:48 09:50 2 0
Eluru(EE) 09:58 10:00 2 0
Bhimadolu(BMD) 10:13 10:15 2 0
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 10:33 10:35 2 0
Nidadavolu Junction(NDD) 10:53 10:55 2 0
Godavari(GVN) 11:13 11:15 2 0
Rajahmundry(RJY) 11:23 11:25 2 0
Dwarapudi(DWP) 11:47 11:49 2 0
Anaparti(APT) 11:52 11:54 2 0
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 12:13 12:15 2 0
Pithapuram(PAP) 12:23 12:25 2 0
Annavaram(ANV) 12:43 12:45 2 0
Tuni(TUNI) 12:58 13:00 2 0
Narsipatnam Road(NRP) 13:18 13:20 2 0
Elamanchili(YLM) 13:28 13:30 2 0
Anakapalle(AKP) 14:28 14:30 2 0
Duvvada(DVD) 15:18 15:20 2 0
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 16:00 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Simhadri Express Special 07239 Guntur Junction 08:00 Visakhapatnam Junction 16:00 Daily
Simhadri Express 17239 Guntur Junction 08:00 Visakhapatnam Junction 16:00 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Simhadri Express ?
  • Simhadri Express Train Number is 17239.

  • How many days in a week 17239 Simhadri Express runs ?
  • 17239 Simhadri Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 17239 Simhadri Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 17239 Simhadri Express train is 5m at Vijayawada Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Simhadri Express ?
  • Simhadri Express runs between Guntur Junction to Visakhapatnam Junction. It departs from Guntur Junction at 08:00 and reaches Visakhapatnam Junction/VSKP at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 17239 ?
  • 17239 arrives on platform number 2 at Guntur Junction and at platform number 7 at Visakhapatnam Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Simhadri Express?
  • Simhadri Express took 8h 0m to cover total distance of 382km between Guntur Junction and Visakhapatnam Junction.

  • What is the last station of Simhadri Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Visakhapatnam Junction at 16:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22318/ Jammu Tawi - Sealdah Humsafar Express run from Jammu Tawi to Sealdah. Depart time of 07:20 and arrival time of 17:30. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
22824/ New Delhi - Bhubaneswar Rajdhani Express (via Tatanagar) run from New Delhi to Bhubaneswar. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:30. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22419/ Suhaildev SF Express (Via Lucknow) run from Ghazipur City to Anand Vihar Terminal. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:55. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Friday)
22406/ Anand Vihar Terminal - Bhagalpur Garib Rath Express (PT) run from Anand Vihar Terminal to Bhagalpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:55. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Friday)
22189/ Jabalpur - Rewa InterCity Express run from Jabalpur Junction to Rewa. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)