16851 Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express (PT)
  • Number
    16851
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Rameswaram/RMM
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    665km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 5m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16852
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

16851/ Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Rameswaram. The total distance covered by the train is 665km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16851/ Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express (PT) has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 19:15 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 19:43 19:45 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 20:13 20:15 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 20:38 20:40 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 21:50 21:55 5 0
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 22:38 22:40 2 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 23:13 23:15 2 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 23:31 23:32 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 23:55 23:57 2 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 00:25 00:27 2 1
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 01:00 01:02 2 1
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 02:50 03:00 10 1
Pudukkottai(PDKT) 03:43 03:45 2 1
Karaikkudi Junction(KKDI) 04:10 04:15 5 1
Devakottai Road(DKO) 04:22 04:23 1 1
Kallal(KAL) 04:32 04:33 1 1
Sivaganga(SVGA) 04:43 04:45 2 1
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 05:55 06:00 5 1
Paramakkudi(PMK) 06:18 06:20 2 1
Ramanathapuram(RMD) 06:43 06:45 2 1
Mandapam(MMM) 07:08 07:10 2 1
Pamban(PBM) 07:24 07:25 1 1
Rameswaram(RMM) 08:20 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Sethu SF Express 16713 Chennai Egmore 17:45 Rameswaram 04:10 Daily
Boat Mail (Rameswaram) Special 06851 Chennai Egmore 19:15 Rameswaram 08:20 Daily
Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express (PT) 16851 Chennai Egmore 19:15 Rameswaram 08:20 Daily
Sethu SF Special 02205 Chennai Egmore 17:45 Rameswaram 04:10 Daily
Sethu SF Express 22661 Chennai Egmore 17:45 Rameswaram 04:10 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express (PT) ?
  • Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express (PT) Train Number is 16851.

  • How many days in a week 16851 Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16851 Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16851 Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16851 Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express (PT) train is 10m at Tiruchchirappalli Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express (PT) ?
  • Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express (PT) runs between Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 19:15 and reaches Rameswaram/RMM at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16851 ?
  • 16851 arrives on platform number 9 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number at Rameswaram.

  • What is the travel route and time of Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express (PT)?
  • Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express (PT) took 13h 5m to cover total distance of 665km between Chennai Egmore and Rameswaram.

  • What is the last station of Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Rameswaram at 08:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

17641/ Kacheguda - Narkher InterCity Express run from Kacheguda to Narkher Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:10. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
17609/ Patna - Purna Express (PT) run from Patna Junction to Purna Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:25. Train runs on following days (Saturday)
17240/ Simhadri Express run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Guntur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16849/ Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express run from Tiruchchirappalli Junction to Rameswaram. Depart time of 07:05 and arrival time of 12:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16605/ Ernad Express run from Mangaluru Central to Nagercoil Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)