16176 Karaikkal - Chennai Egmore Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Karaikkal - Chennai Egmore Express (PT)
  • Number
    16176
  • Source
    Karaikal/KIK
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    47km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    361km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 45m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16175
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

16176/ Karaikkal - Chennai Egmore Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Karaikal and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 361km and average speed of the train is 47km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16176/ Karaikkal - Chennai Egmore Express (PT) has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Karaikal(KIK) origin 21:20 origin 0
Nagore(NCR) 21:38 21:40 2 0
Nagappattinam Junction(NGT) 21:53 21:55 2 0
Thiruvarur Junction(TVR) 22:30 22:40 10 0
Peralam Junction(PEM) 23:04 23:05 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 23:33 23:35 2 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 23:54 23:55 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 02:10 02:15 5 1
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 03:33 03:35 2 1
Tambaram(TBM) 04:03 04:05 2 1
Chennai Egmore(MS) 05:05 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Karaikkal - Chennai Egmore (Kamban) Special 06176 Karaikal 21:20 Chennai Egmore 04:55 Daily
Karaikkal - Chennai Egmore Express (PT) 16176 Karaikal 21:20 Chennai Egmore 05:05 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Karaikkal - Chennai Egmore Express (PT) ?
  • Karaikkal - Chennai Egmore Express (PT) Train Number is 16176.

  • How many days in a week 16176 Karaikkal - Chennai Egmore Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16176 Karaikkal - Chennai Egmore Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16176 Karaikkal - Chennai Egmore Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16176 Karaikkal - Chennai Egmore Express (PT) train is 10m at Thiruvarur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Karaikkal - Chennai Egmore Express (PT) ?
  • Karaikkal - Chennai Egmore Express (PT) runs between Karaikal to Chennai Egmore. It departs from Karaikal at 21:20 and reaches Chennai Egmore/MS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16176 ?
  • 16176 arrives on platform number 3 at Karaikal and at platform number 6 at Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the travel route and time of Karaikkal - Chennai Egmore Express (PT)?
  • Karaikkal - Chennai Egmore Express (PT) took 7h 45m to cover total distance of 361km between Karaikal and Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the last station of Karaikkal - Chennai Egmore Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Egmore at 05:05 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19720/ Suratgarh - Jaipur Express (UnReserved) run from Suratgarh Junction to Jaipur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19224/ Jammu Tawi - Ahmedabad Express run from Jammu Tawi to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18613/ Ranchi - Chopan Express (via Barkakana) (UnReserved) run from Ranchi Junction to Chopan. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:25. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thusday, Saturday)
17648/ Purna - Hyderabad Express run from Purna Junction to Hyderabad Deccan Nampally. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17023/ Tungabhadra Express run from Secunderabad Junction to Kurnool City. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)