12947 Azimabad Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Azimabad Express (PT)
  • Number
    12947
  • Source
    Ahmedabad Junction/ADI
  • Destination
    Patna Junction/PNBE
  • Train Avg. speed
    58km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1762km
  • Train Travel Time
    30h 20m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Wednesday
  • Return Train
    12948
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

12947/ Azimabad Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Ahmedabad Junction and Patna Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1762km and average speed of the train is 58km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12947/ Azimabad Express (PT) has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) origin 21:50 origin 0
Nadiad Junction(ND) 22:27 22:29 2 0
Anand Junction(ANND) 22:43 22:45 2 0
Chhayapuri(CYI) 23:30 23:35 5 0
Ratlam Junction(RTM) 03:15 03:25 10 1
Nagda Junction(NAD) 04:13 04:15 2 1
Kota Junction(KOTA) 06:25 06:35 10 1
Sawai Madhopur Junction(SWM) 07:40 07:45 5 1
Gangapur City(GGC) 08:30 08:35 5 1
Bayana Junction(BXN) 10:15 10:20 5 1
Agra Fort(AF) 12:20 12:30 10 1
Tundla Junction(TDL) 14:35 14:40 5 1
Kanpur Central(CNB) 18:45 18:55 10 1
Prayagraj Jn(PRYJ) 21:25 21:35 10 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 00:50 01:00 10 2
Buxar(BXR) 02:07 02:09 2 2
Ara Junction(ARA) 02:55 02:57 2 2
Danapur(DNR) 03:25 03:27 2 2
Patna Junction(PNBE) 04:10 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Azimabad Express (PT) 12947 Ahmedabad Junction 21:50 Patna Junction 04:10 Monday Wednesday
Ahmedabad - Patna Special Fare Special (PT) 09421 Ahmedabad Junction 21:50 Patna Junction 03:50 Sunday
Ahmedabad - Patna Express (PT) 19421 Ahmedabad Junction 21:50 Patna Junction 03:50 Sunday
Azimabad SF Special (PT) 02947 Ahmedabad Junction 21:50 Patna Junction 04:10 Monday Wednesday
Ahmedabad - Patna Clone Special 09447 Ahmedabad Junction 19:30 Patna Junction 00:30 Wednesday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Azimabad Express (PT) ?
  • Azimabad Express (PT) Train Number is 12947.

  • How many days in a week 12947 Azimabad Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12947 Azimabad Express (PT) runs on Monday Wednesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12947 Azimabad Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12947 Azimabad Express (PT) train is 10m at Ratlam Junction, Kota Junction, Agra Fort, Kanpur Central, Prayagraj Jn, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Azimabad Express (PT) ?
  • Azimabad Express (PT) runs between Ahmedabad Junction to Patna Junction. It departs from Ahmedabad Junction at 21:50 and reaches Patna Junction/PNBE at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12947 ?
  • 12947 arrives on platform number 7,8 at Ahmedabad Junction and at platform number 1 at Patna Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Azimabad Express (PT)?
  • Azimabad Express (PT) took 30h 20m to cover total distance of 1762km between Ahmedabad Junction and Patna Junction.

  • What is the last station of Azimabad Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Patna Junction at 04:10 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19166/ Darbhanga - Ahmedabad Sabarmati Express run from Darbhanga Junction to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 01:10. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Saturday)
22983/ Kota - Indore Superfast InterCity Express run from Kota Junction to Indore Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22454/ Meerut City - Lucknow Jn. Rajya Rani Express run from Meerut City Junction to Lucknow Junction NER. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22321/ Hool Express run from Howrah Junction to Siuri. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22163/ Bhopal - Khajuraho Mahamana SF Express run from Bhopal Junction to Khajuraho. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)