12842 Coromandel Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Coromandel Express (PT)
  • Number
    12842
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    61km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1662km
  • Train Travel Time
    27h 10m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12841
  • Stops
    17
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12842/ Coromandel Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1662km and average speed of the train is 61km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12842/ Coromandel Express (PT) has 17 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 08:45 origin 0
Ongole(OGL) 12:38 12:40 2 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 15:00 15:15 15 0
Eluru(EE) 15:59 16:00 1 0
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 16:29 16:30 1 0
Rajahmundry(RJY) 17:25 17:30 5 0
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 21:50 22:10 20 0
Brahmapur(BAM) 01:59 02:01 2 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 04:00 04:10 10 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 04:42 04:47 5 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 05:23 05:28 5 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 06:25 06:27 2 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 07:15 07:17 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 08:02 08:07 5 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 09:40 09:50 10 1
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 11:12 11:13 1 1
Howrah Junction(HWH) 11:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) 12840 Chennai Central 23:45 Howrah Junction 04:00 Daily
Coromandel Express (PT) 12842 Chennai Central 08:45 Howrah Junction 11:55 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Coromandel Express (PT) ?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) Train Number is 12842.

  • How many days in a week 12842 Coromandel Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12842 Coromandel Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12842 Coromandel Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12842 Coromandel Express (PT) train is 20m at Visakhapatnam Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Coromandel Express (PT) ?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) runs between Chennai Central to Howrah Junction. It departs from Chennai Central at 08:45 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12842 ?
  • 12842 arrives on platform number 8 at Chennai Central and at platform number 21,23 at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Coromandel Express (PT)?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) took 27h 10m to cover total distance of 1662km between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of Coromandel Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 11:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains