12842 Coromandel Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Coromandel Express (PT)
  • Number
    12842
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    61km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1662km
  • Train Travel Time
    27h 10m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12841
  • Stops
    17
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12842/ Coromandel Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1662km and average speed of the train is 61km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12842/ Coromandel Express (PT) has 17 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 08:45 origin 0
Ongole(OGL) 12:38 12:40 2 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 15:00 15:15 15 0
Eluru(EE) 15:59 16:00 1 0
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 16:29 16:30 1 0
Rajahmundry(RJY) 17:25 17:30 5 0
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 21:50 22:10 20 0
Brahmapur(BAM) 01:59 02:01 2 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 04:00 04:10 10 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 04:42 04:47 5 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 05:23 05:28 5 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 06:25 06:27 2 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 07:15 07:17 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 08:02 08:07 5 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 09:40 09:50 10 1
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 11:12 11:13 1 1
Howrah Junction(HWH) 11:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) 12840 Chennai Central 23:45 Howrah Junction 04:00 Daily
Coromandel Express (PT) 12842 Chennai Central 08:45 Howrah Junction 11:55 Daily

Recently Searched Trains

07211/ Kakinada Town - Kollam Sabarimala SpecialFare Special run from Kakinada Town Junction to Kollam Junction. Depart time of 00:35 and arrival time of 07:11. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
22820/ Visakhapatnam - Bhubaneswar SF InterCity Express (PT) run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Bhubaneswar. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22652/ Palakkad Junction - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (Via Palani) (PT) run from Palakkad Junction to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22440/ Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra - New Delhi Vande Bharat Express run from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:00. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
22435/ Varanasi - New Delhi Vande Bharat Express run from Varanasi Junction to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:00. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)