12842 Coromandel Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Coromandel Express (PT)
  • Number
    12842
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    Kolkata Shalimar/SHM
  • Train Avg. speed
    60km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1659km
  • Train Travel Time
    27h 40m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12841
  • Stops
    17
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

12842/ Coromandel Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and Kolkata Shalimar. The total distance covered by the train is 1659km and average speed of the train is 60km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12842/ Coromandel Express (PT) has 17 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 07:00 origin 0
Ongole(OGL) 10:53 10:55 2 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 13:20 13:30 10 0
Eluru(EE) 14:24 14:25 1 0
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 14:59 15:00 1 0
Rajahmundry(RJY) 15:48 15:50 2 0
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 19:55 20:15 20 0
Brahmapur(BAM) 23:48 23:50 2 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 01:40 01:50 10 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 02:15 02:20 5 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 02:50 02:55 5 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 03:44 03:46 2 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 05:43 05:45 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 06:28 06:33 5 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 08:20 08:25 5 1
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 09:52 09:54 2 1
Kolkata Shalimar(SHM) 10:40 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Coromandel Express (PT) 12842 Chennai Central 07:00 Kolkata Shalimar 10:40 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Coromandel Express (PT) ?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) Train Number is 12842.

  • How many days in a week 12842 Coromandel Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12842 Coromandel Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12842 Coromandel Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12842 Coromandel Express (PT) train is 20m at Visakhapatnam Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Coromandel Express (PT) ?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) runs between Chennai Central to Kolkata Shalimar. It departs from Chennai Central at 07:00 and reaches Kolkata Shalimar/SHM at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12842 ?
  • 12842 arrives on platform number 8,9 at Chennai Central and at platform number at Kolkata Shalimar.

  • What is the travel route and time of Coromandel Express (PT)?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) took 27h 40m to cover total distance of 1659km between Chennai Central and Kolkata Shalimar.

  • What is the last station of Coromandel Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kolkata Shalimar at 10:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22954/ Gujarat SF Express run from Ahmedabad Junction to Mumbai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22892/ Ranchi - Howrah Intercity SF Express (via Tatanagar) run from Ranchi Junction to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:10. Train runs on following days (Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22675/ Cholan SF Express run from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchchirappalli Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22627/ Tiruchchirappalli - Thiruvananthapuram Central InterCity SF Express run from Tiruchchirappalli Junction to Thiruvananthapuram Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22625/ MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru AC Double Decker Express run from Chennai Central to KSR Bengaluru City Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)