12842 Coromandel Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Coromandel Express (PT)
  • Number
    12842
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    Kolkata Shalimar/SHM
  • Train Avg. speed
    60km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1659km
  • Train Travel Time
    27h 40m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12841
  • Stops
    17
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12842/ Coromandel Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and Kolkata Shalimar. The total distance covered by the train is 1659km and average speed of the train is 60km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12842/ Coromandel Express (PT) has 17 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 07:00 origin 0
Ongole(OGL) 10:53 10:55 2 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 13:20 13:30 10 0
Eluru(EE) 14:24 14:25 1 0
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 14:59 15:00 1 0
Rajahmundry(RJY) 15:48 15:50 2 0
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 19:55 20:15 20 0
Brahmapur(BAM) 23:48 23:50 2 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 01:40 01:50 10 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 02:15 02:20 5 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 02:50 02:55 5 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 03:44 03:46 2 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 05:43 05:45 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 06:28 06:33 5 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 08:20 08:25 5 1
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 09:52 09:54 2 1
Kolkata Shalimar(SHM) 10:40 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Coromandel Express (PT) 12842 Chennai Central 07:00 Kolkata Shalimar 10:40 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Coromandel Express (PT) ?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) Train Number is 12842.

  • How many days in a week 12842 Coromandel Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12842 Coromandel Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12842 Coromandel Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12842 Coromandel Express (PT) train is 20m at Visakhapatnam Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Coromandel Express (PT) ?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) runs between Chennai Central to Kolkata Shalimar. It departs from Chennai Central at 07:00 and reaches Kolkata Shalimar/SHM at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12842 ?
  • 12842 arrives on platform number 8,9 at Chennai Central and at platform number at Kolkata Shalimar.

  • What is the travel route and time of Coromandel Express (PT)?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) took 27h 40m to cover total distance of 1659km between Chennai Central and Kolkata Shalimar.

  • What is the last station of Coromandel Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kolkata Shalimar at 10:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

70102/ KAWR-MAO-PERN DEMU run from Karwar to Madgaon Jn. Depart time of 06:02 and arrival time of 07:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
70101/ PERN - MAO- KAWR DEMU run from Madgaon Jn to Karwar. Depart time of 19:00 and arrival time of 20:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66021/ MMC-TPTY MEMU run from Chennai Ctrl Suburban to Arakkonam Jn. Depart time of 19:10 and arrival time of 20:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66016/ AJJ-MSB PASSR run from Arakkonam Jn to Chennai Beach. Depart time of 06:23 and arrival time of 08:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66015/ MMC-TPTY MEMU run from Chennai Ctrl Suburban to Arakkonam Jn. Depart time of 07:05 and arrival time of 09:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)