12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT)
  • Number
    12840
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    59km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1663km
  • Train Travel Time
    28h 15m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12839
  • Stops
    36
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12840/ MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1663km and average speed of the train is 59km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12840/ MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) has 36 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 23:45 origin 0
Gudur Junction(GDR) 01:50 01:52 2 1
Nellore(NLR) 02:19 02:20 1 1
Ongole(OGL) 03:44 03:45 1 1
Chirala(CLX) 04:30 04:31 1 1
Bapatla(BPP) 04:43 04:44 1 1
Tenali Junction(TEL) 05:24 05:25 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 06:15 06:25 10 1
Eluru(EE) 07:14 07:15 1 1
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 07:49 07:50 1 1
Nidadavolu Junction(NDD) 08:12 08:13 1 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 09:05 09:10 5 1
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 09:52 09:53 1 1
Annavaram(ANV) 10:19 10:20 1 1
Tuni(TUNI) 10:35 10:36 1 1
Anakapalle(AKP) 11:21 11:22 1 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 13:00 13:20 20 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 14:15 14:20 5 1
Chipurupalle(CPP) 14:48 14:49 1 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 15:21 15:23 2 1
Naupada Junction(NWP) 15:59 16:00 1 1
Palasa(PSA) 16:30 16:32 2 1
Sompeta(SPT) 17:00 17:01 1 1
Ichchapuram(IPM) 17:16 17:17 1 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 17:45 17:50 5 1
Chatrapur(CAP) 18:04 18:05 1 1
Balugaon(BALU) 18:56 18:57 1 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 20:05 20:25 20 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 20:53 20:58 5 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 21:33 21:38 5 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 22:36 22:37 1 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 23:17 23:19 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 00:05 00:10 5 2
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 01:43 01:48 5 2
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 03:13 03:14 1 2
Howrah Junction(HWH) 04:00 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) 12840 Chennai Central 23:45 Howrah Junction 04:00 Daily
Coromandel Express (PT) 12842 Chennai Central 08:45 Howrah Junction 11:55 Daily

Recently Searched Trains

15111/ Chhapra - Varanasi City Intercity Express run from Chhapra Junction to Varanasi City. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15069/ Gorakhpur - Badshahnagar Intercity Express (Via Barhni) run from Gorakhpur Junction to Badshahnagar. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
14086/ Sirsa (Haryana) Express run from Sirsa to Tilak Bridge. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:58. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22922/ Gorakhpur - Bandra Terminus Antyodaya Express run from Gorakhpur Junction to Bandra Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:15. Train runs on following days (Tuesday)
22686/ Chandigarh - Yesvantpur Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express run from Chandigarh Junction to Yesvantpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:20. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Saturday)