12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT)
  • Number
    12840
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    59km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1663km
  • Train Travel Time
    28h 15m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12839
  • Stops
    36
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12840/ MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1663km and average speed of the train is 59km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12840/ MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) has 36 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 23:45 origin 0
Gudur Junction(GDR) 01:50 01:52 2 1
Nellore(NLR) 02:19 02:20 1 1
Ongole(OGL) 03:44 03:45 1 1
Chirala(CLX) 04:30 04:31 1 1
Bapatla(BPP) 04:43 04:44 1 1
Tenali Junction(TEL) 05:24 05:25 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 06:15 06:25 10 1
Eluru(EE) 07:14 07:15 1 1
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 07:49 07:50 1 1
Nidadavolu Junction(NDD) 08:12 08:13 1 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 09:05 09:10 5 1
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 09:52 09:53 1 1
Annavaram(ANV) 10:19 10:20 1 1
Tuni(TUNI) 10:35 10:36 1 1
Anakapalle(AKP) 11:21 11:22 1 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 13:00 13:20 20 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 14:15 14:20 5 1
Chipurupalle(CPP) 14:48 14:49 1 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 15:21 15:23 2 1
Naupada Junction(NWP) 15:59 16:00 1 1
Palasa(PSA) 16:30 16:32 2 1
Sompeta(SPT) 17:00 17:01 1 1
Ichchapuram(IPM) 17:16 17:17 1 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 17:45 17:50 5 1
Chatrapur(CAP) 18:04 18:05 1 1
Balugaon(BALU) 18:56 18:57 1 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 20:05 20:25 20 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 20:53 20:58 5 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 21:33 21:38 5 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 22:36 22:37 1 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 23:17 23:19 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 00:05 00:10 5 2
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 01:43 01:48 5 2
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 03:13 03:14 1 2
Howrah Junction(HWH) 04:00 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) 12840 Chennai Central 23:45 Howrah Junction 04:00 Daily
Coromandel Express (PT) 12842 Chennai Central 08:45 Howrah Junction 11:55 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) ?
  • MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) Train Number is 12840.

  • How many days in a week 12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) runs ?
  • 12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) train is 20m at Visakhapatnam Junction, Khurda Road Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) ?
  • MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) runs between Chennai Central to Howrah Junction. It departs from Chennai Central at 23:45 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12840 ?
  • 12840 arrives on platform number 8 at Chennai Central and at platform number 18,23 at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT)?
  • MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) took 28h 15m to cover total distance of 1663km between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 04:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains