12839 Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT)
  • Number
    12839
  • Source
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    59km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1663km
  • Train Travel Time
    28h 5m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12840
  • Stops
    35
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12839/ Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 1663km and average speed of the train is 59km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12839/ Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) has 35 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 23:45 origin 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 01:25 01:30 5 1
Balasore(BLS) 02:55 03:00 5 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 04:05 04:07 2 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 04:43 04:45 2 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 05:45 05:50 5 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 06:30 06:35 5 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 07:05 07:25 20 1
Balugaon(BALU) 08:17 08:19 2 1
Chatrapur(CAP) 08:58 09:00 2 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 09:22 09:27 5 1
Ichchapuram(IPM) 09:48 09:50 2 1
Sompeta(SPT) 10:06 10:08 2 1
Palasa(PSA) 10:38 10:40 2 1
Naupada Junction(NWP) 11:01 11:03 2 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 11:38 11:40 2 1
Chipurupalle(CPP) 12:10 12:12 2 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 12:40 12:45 5 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 13:50 14:10 20 1
Anakapalle(AKP) 14:54 14:55 1 1
Tuni(TUNI) 15:29 15:30 1 1
Annavaram(ANV) 15:44 15:45 1 1
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 16:14 16:15 1 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 17:14 17:16 2 1
Nidadavolu Junction(NDD) 17:41 17:43 2 1
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 18:00 18:01 1 1
Eluru(EE) 18:34 18:35 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 20:15 20:30 15 1
Tenali Junction(TEL) 20:59 21:00 1 1
Bapatla(BPP) 21:32 21:33 1 1
Chirala(CLX) 21:45 21:46 1 1
Ongole(OGL) 22:30 22:31 1 1
Nellore(NLR) 23:47 23:48 1 1
Gudur Junction(GDR) 01:18 01:20 2 2
Chennai Central(MAS) 03:50 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) 12839 Howrah Junction 23:45 Chennai Central 03:50 Daily
Coromandel Express (PT) 12841 Howrah Junction 14:50 Chennai Central 17:00 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) ?
  • Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) Train Number is 12839.

  • How many days in a week 12839 Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) runs ?
  • 12839 Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12839 Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12839 Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) train is 20m at Khurda Road Junction, Visakhapatnam Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) ?
  • Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) runs between Howrah Junction to Chennai Central. It departs from Howrah Junction at 23:45 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12839 ?
  • 12839 arrives on platform number 22 at Howrah Junction and at platform number 8 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT)?
  • Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) took 28h 5m to cover total distance of 1663km between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 03:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains