12642 Thirukkural SF Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Thirukkural SF Express (PT)
  • Number
    12642
  • Source
    Hazrat Nizamuddin/NZM
  • Destination
    Kanniyakumari/CAPE
  • Train Avg. speed
    62km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2919km
  • Train Travel Time
    47h 20m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    12641
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

12642/ Thirukkural SF Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Kanniyakumari. The total distance covered by the train is 2919km and average speed of the train is 62km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12642/ Thirukkural SF Express (PT) has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) origin 05:20 origin 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 07:35 07:40 5 0
Virangana Lakshmibai Jn(VGLB) 11:30 11:38 8 0
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 15:55 16:05 10 0
Itarsi Junction(ET) 17:55 18:00 5 0
Betul(BZU) 19:33 19:35 2 0
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 22:20 22:25 5 0
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 01:45 01:50 5 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 08:40 08:50 10 1
Gudur Junction(GDR) 12:58 13:00 2 1
Chennai Egmore(MS) 15:45 16:15 30 1
Tambaram(TBM) 16:43 16:45 2 1
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 17:13 17:15 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 18:50 18:55 5 1
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 19:35 19:37 2 1
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 21:25 21:30 5 1
Dindigul Junction(DG) 22:32 22:35 3 1
Madurai Junction(MDU) 23:45 23:50 5 1
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 00:23 00:25 2 2
Satur(SRT) 00:46 00:48 2 2
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 02:20 02:25 5 2
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 03:30 03:35 5 2
Kanniyakumari(CAPE) 04:40 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Thirukkural SF Special 06012 Hazrat Nizamuddin 05:20 Kanniyakumari 04:45 Monday Saturday
Thirukkural SF Express (PT) 12642 Hazrat Nizamuddin 05:20 Kanniyakumari 04:40 Monday Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Thirukkural SF Express (PT) ?
  • Thirukkural SF Express (PT) Train Number is 12642.

  • How many days in a week 12642 Thirukkural SF Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12642 Thirukkural SF Express (PT) runs on Monday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12642 Thirukkural SF Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12642 Thirukkural SF Express (PT) train is 30m at Chennai Egmore,

  • What is the Schedule of Thirukkural SF Express (PT) ?
  • Thirukkural SF Express (PT) runs between Hazrat Nizamuddin to Kanniyakumari. It departs from Hazrat Nizamuddin at 05:20 and reaches Kanniyakumari/CAPE at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12642 ?
  • 12642 arrives on platform number 7 at Hazrat Nizamuddin and at platform number 1 at Kanniyakumari.

  • What is the travel route and time of Thirukkural SF Express (PT)?
  • Thirukkural SF Express (PT) took 47h 20m to cover total distance of 2919km between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Kanniyakumari.

  • What is the last station of Thirukkural SF Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kanniyakumari at 04:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19724/ Rewari - Phulera Express (UnReserved) run from Rewari Junction to Phulera Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19665/ Khajuraho - Udaipur City Express (PT) run from Khajuraho to Udaipur City. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19606/ Udaipur City - Madar Jn (Ajmer) Express (UnReserved) run from Udaipur City to Madar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18415/ Barbil - Puri Express run from Barbil to Puri. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17315/ Vasco-Da-Gama - Velankanni Weekly Express run from Vasco-da-Gama to Velankanni. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:25. Train runs on following days (Monday)