12622 Tamil Nadu Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Tamil Nadu Express (PT)
  • Number
    12622
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    67km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2182km
  • Train Travel Time
    32h 40m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12621
  • Stops
    12
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12622/ Tamil Nadu Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 2182km and average speed of the train is 67km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12622/ Tamil Nadu Express (PT) has 12 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 22:30 origin 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 01:00 01:02 2 1
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 02:32 02:35 3 1
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 04:00 04:10 10 1
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 07:45 07:55 10 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 09:40 09:45 5 1
Dharakhoh(DHQ) 10:53 10:55 2 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 14:05 14:10 5 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 17:35 17:40 5 1
Warangal(WL) 20:48 20:50 2 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 00:15 00:20 5 2
Chennai Central(MAS) 07:10 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
New Delhi - MGR Chennai Central Covid - 19 AC Special 02434 New Delhi 16:00 Chennai Central 20:40 Monday Thusday
Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) 12616 New Delhi 18:40 Chennai Central 06:20 Daily
Tamil Nadu Express (PT) 12622 New Delhi 22:30 Chennai Central 07:10 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Tamil Nadu Express (PT) ?
  • Tamil Nadu Express (PT) Train Number is 12622.

  • How many days in a week 12622 Tamil Nadu Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12622 Tamil Nadu Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12622 Tamil Nadu Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12622 Tamil Nadu Express (PT) train is 10m at Jhansi Junction, Bhopal Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Tamil Nadu Express (PT) ?
  • Tamil Nadu Express (PT) runs between New Delhi to Chennai Central. It departs from New Delhi at 22:30 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12622 ?
  • 12622 arrives on platform number 3 at New Delhi and at platform number 3,4 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Tamil Nadu Express (PT)?
  • Tamil Nadu Express (PT) took 32h 40m to cover total distance of 2182km between New Delhi and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Tamil Nadu Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 07:10 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains