12580 Samudra Kanya Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Samudra Kanya Express
  • Number
    12580
  • Source
    Puri/PURI
  • Destination
    Digha/DGHA
  • Train Avg. speed
    56km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    547km
  • Train Travel Time
    9h 45m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Saturday
  • Return Train
    22889
  • Stops
    13
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

12580/ Samudra Kanya Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Puri and Digha. The total distance covered by the train is 547km and average speed of the train is 56km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12580/ Samudra Kanya Express has 13 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Saturday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Puri(PURI) origin 23:40 origin 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 00:25 00:30 5 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 00:55 01:00 5 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 01:37 01:42 5 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 02:35 02:37 2 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 03:48 03:50 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 04:35 04:37 2 1
Jaleswar(JER) 05:08 05:10 2 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 06:10 06:20 10 1
Panskura Junction(PKU) 07:00 07:02 2 1
Tamluk(TMZ) 07:26 07:28 2 1
Kanthi P Halt(KATI) 08:24 08:26 2 1
Digha(DGHA) 09:25 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Samudra Kanya Express ?
  • Samudra Kanya Express Train Number is 12580.

  • How many days in a week 12580 Samudra Kanya Express runs ?
  • 12580 Samudra Kanya Express runs on Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12580 Samudra Kanya Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12580 Samudra Kanya Express train is 10m at Kharagpur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Samudra Kanya Express ?
  • Samudra Kanya Express runs between Puri to Digha. It departs from Puri at 23:40 and reaches Digha/DGHA at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12580 ?
  • 12580 arrives on platform number 4,7 at Puri and at platform number 3 at Digha.

  • What is the travel route and time of Samudra Kanya Express?
  • Samudra Kanya Express took 9h 45m to cover total distance of 547km between Puri and Digha.

  • What is the last station of Samudra Kanya Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Digha at 09:25 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

15549/ Jaynagar - Patna InterCity Express run from Jaynagar to Patna Junction. Depart time of 05:27 and arrival time of 13:31. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday)
14525/ Ambala Cantt. - Shri GangaNagar InterCity Express run from Ambala Cantt. Junction to Shri Ganganagar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:23. Train runs on following days (Daily)
13249/ Patna - Bhabua Road Intercity Express (via Ara) (UnReserved) run from Patna Junction to Bhabua Road. Depart time of 05:26 and arrival time of 10:03. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12058/ Una Himachal - New Delhi Jan Shatabdi Express run from Una Himachal to New Delhi. Depart time of 05:06 and arrival time of 12:01. Train runs on following days (Daily)
13046/ Mayurakshi Express run from DUMK to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:59. Train runs on following days (Daily)