12497 Shan-e-Punjab Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Shan-e-Punjab Express
  • Number
    12497
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Train Avg. speed
    59km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    448km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 35m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12498
  • Stops
    13
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12497/ Shan-e-Punjab Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 448km and average speed of the train is 59km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12497/ Shan-e-Punjab Express has 13 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 06:40 origin 0
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 07:20 07:22 2 0
Panipat Junction(PNP) 07:50 07:52 2 0
Karnal(KUN) 08:14 08:16 2 0
Kurukshetra Junction(KKDE) 08:39 08:41 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 10:02 10:07 5 0
Rajpura Junction(RPJ) 10:26 10:28 2 0
Khanna(KNN) 10:54 10:56 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 11:44 11:50 6 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 12:19 12:21 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 12:50 12:55 5 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 13:23 13:25 2 0
Amritsar Junction(ASR) 14:15 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express 12031 New Delhi 07:20 Amritsar Junction 13:30 Thusday
New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Special 04665 New Delhi 13:50 Amritsar Junction 21:45 Daily
New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express 12013 New Delhi 16:30 Amritsar Junction 22:30 Daily
Shan-e-Punjab Express 12497 New Delhi 06:40 Amritsar Junction 14:15 Daily
New Delhi - Amritsar Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Express 12029 New Delhi 07:20 Amritsar Junction 13:30 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express 12459 New Delhi 13:50 Amritsar Junction 21:45 Daily
New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Special 04053 New Delhi 07:20 Amritsar Junction 13:30 Thusday
New Delhi - Amritsar Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Special 02029 New Delhi 07:20 Amritsar Junction 13:30 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Special 02013 New Delhi 16:30 Amritsar Junction 22:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Shan-e-Punjab Express ?
  • Shan-e-Punjab Express Train Number is 12497.

  • How many days in a week 12497 Shan-e-Punjab Express runs ?
  • 12497 Shan-e-Punjab Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12497 Shan-e-Punjab Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12497 Shan-e-Punjab Express train is 6m at Ludhiana Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Shan-e-Punjab Express ?
  • Shan-e-Punjab Express runs between New Delhi to Amritsar Junction. It departs from New Delhi at 06:40 and reaches Amritsar Junction/ASR at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12497 ?
  • 12497 arrives on platform number 14 at New Delhi and at platform number 2 at Amritsar Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Shan-e-Punjab Express?
  • Shan-e-Punjab Express took 7h 35m to cover total distance of 448km between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction.

  • What is the last station of Shan-e-Punjab Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Amritsar Junction at 14:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22318/ Jammu Tawi - Sealdah Humsafar Express run from Jammu Tawi to Sealdah. Depart time of 07:20 and arrival time of 17:30. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
22998/ Shri Ganganagar - Jhalawar City SF Express run from Shri Ganganagar Junction to Jhalawar City•. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:10. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Wednesday, Saturday)
22955/ Kutch SF Express (PT) run from Bandra Terminus to Bhuj. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22702/ Vijayawada - Visakhapatnam UDAY Express run from Vijayawada Junction to Visakhapatnam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:00. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)
22661/ Sethu SF Express run from Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)