Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12497 Shane Punjab

Looking for information related to the superfast running train, Shan-e-Punjab Express, running with train number 12497? Belonging to Northern Railways, Shan e Punjab Express runs in between New Delhi junction and Amritsar junction in India. Train 12497 runs from New Delhi junction to Amritsar junction across the country and runs on daily basis. The distance travelled by the train in total is 448 km. The operating speed of the train is 58.43 km/hour and the travel time is of around 7 hours and 40 minutes.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12497 leaves from New Delhi junction at 06:40 hours and reaches Amritsar 14:25 hours on same day of the travel. It stops by at only 12 halts in between the travel and few of them are at Ludhiana, Doraha, Rajpura, Ambala Cantt, Karnal, Jalandhar City, Phagwara, Beas, etc. The train has 21 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC Chair Car, second class seating and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Do feel absolutely free to opt for e-catering delicious food meal services from Travel Khana. To know about the whereabouts of the train 12497, get an access to the Spot your train utility and know about everything within seconds with the help of train number or train name. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.

Spot your running train status 12497/SHANE PUNJAB

Check the current running status of 12497/SHANE PUNJAB which runs between NDLS to ASR Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12497 / SHANE PUNJAB(NDLS - ASR) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Rajpura Junction
  • Start Date 17 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 10:37 17-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

06:43/Origin

06:43/06:40

0 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 16

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

07:34/07:20

07:36/07:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

08:10/07:50

08:13/07:52

3 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

09:02/08:14

09:05/08:16

3 min

Departed /Late by 49 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

09:28/08:39

09:30/08:41

2 min

Departed /Late by 49 min

1

Platform 1

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

10:04/10:02

10:09/10:07

5 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 7

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

11:00/10:26

11:01/10:28

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 1

Khanna (KNN)

11:00/10:54

11:01/10:56

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

11:44/11:44

11:50/11:50

6 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

12:19/12:19

12:21/12:21

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

12:50/12:50

12:55/12:55

5 min

On Time

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

13:23/13:23

13:25/13:25

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

14:15/14:15

14:15/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 2

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction
  • Start Date 16 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 11:37 17-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

06:41/Origin

06:41/06:40

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 16

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

07:35/07:20

07:37/07:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

08:08/07:50

08:11/07:52

3 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

08:40/08:14

08:51/08:16

11 min

Departed /Late by 35 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

09:16/08:39

09:18/08:41

2 min

Departed /Late by 37 min

1

Platform 1

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

10:02/10:02

10:07/10:07

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 7

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

10:31/10:26

10:33/10:28

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 1

Khanna (KNN)

11:01/10:54

11:03/10:56

2 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

11:45/11:44

12:30/11:50

45 min

Departed /Late by 40 min

1

Platform 2

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

13:24/12:19

13:28/12:21

4 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 7min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

13:49/12:50

13:52/12:55

3 min

Departed /Late by 57 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

14:18/13:23

14:20/13:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 55 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

15:15/14:15

15:15/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 60 min

1

Platform 2

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction
  • Start Date 15 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:38 17-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

06:40/Origin

06:40/06:40

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 16

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

07:34/07:20

07:37/07:22

3 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

08:08/07:50

08:10/07:52

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

08:41/08:14

08:42/08:16

1 min

Departed /Late by 26 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

09:06/08:39

09:20/08:41

14 min

Departed /Late by 39 min

1

Platform 1

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

10:02/10:02

10:07/10:07

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 7

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

10:32/10:26

10:35/10:28

3 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 1

Khanna (KNN)

11:04/10:54

11:06/10:56

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

12:00/11:44

12:09/11:50

9 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

Platform 2

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

12:49/12:19

12:52/12:21

3 min

Departed /Late by 31 min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

13:15/12:50

13:20/12:55

5 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

13:51/13:23

13:53/13:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

14:46/14:15

14:46/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 31 min

1

Platform 2

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction
  • Start Date 14 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:44 16-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

06:41/Origin

06:41/06:40

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 16

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

07:31/07:20

07:34/07:22

3 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

08:03/07:50

08:06/07:52

3 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

09:24/08:14

09:27/08:16

3 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 11min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

09:49/08:39

09:58/08:41

9 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 17min

1

Platform 1

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

11:25/10:02

11:31/10:07

6 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 24min

1

Platform 7

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

11:54/10:26

11:56/10:28

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 28min

1

Platform 1

Khanna (KNN)

12:22/10:54

12:24/10:56

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 28min

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

13:13/11:44

13:18/11:50

5 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 28min

1

Platform 2

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

13:51/12:19

13:52/12:21

1 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 31min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

14:18/12:50

14:22/12:55

4 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 27min

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

14:48/13:23

14:50/13:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 25min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

15:25/14:15

15:25/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 1hr 10min

1

Platform 2

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction
  • Start Date 13 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 02:01 15-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

06:44/Origin

06:44/06:40

0 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 16

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

07:42/07:20

07:44/07:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

08:14/07:50

08:17/07:52

3 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

09:06/08:14

09:09/08:16

3 min

Departed /Late by 53 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

09:31/08:39

09:33/08:41

2 min

Departed /Late by 52 min

1

Platform 1

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

10:08/10:02

10:13/10:07

5 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 7

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

10:36/10:26

10:39/10:28

3 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 1

Khanna (KNN)

11:06/10:54

11:08/10:56

2 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

11:47/11:44

11:52/11:50

5 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 2

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

12:25/12:19

12:27/12:21

2 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

12:50/12:50

12:55/12:55

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

13:23/13:23

13:27/13:25

4 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

14:15/14:15

14:15/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 2

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction
  • Start Date 12 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:59 14-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

06:41/Origin

06:41/06:40

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 16

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

08:10/07:20

08:13/07:22

3 min

Departed /Late by 51 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

09:02/07:50

09:09/07:52

7 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 17min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

09:38/08:14

09:40/08:16

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 24min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

10:01/08:39

10:04/08:41

3 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 23min

1

Platform 1

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

10:37/10:02

10:42/10:07

5 min

Departed /Late by 35 min

1

Platform 7

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

11:04/10:26

11:06/10:28

2 min

Departed /Late by 38 min

1

Platform 1

Khanna (KNN)

11:33/10:54

11:35/10:56

2 min

Departed /Late by 39 min

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

12:26/11:44

12:30/11:50

4 min

Departed /Late by 40 min

1

Platform 2

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

13:02/12:19

13:04/12:21

2 min

Departed /Late by 43 min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

13:22/12:50

13:24/12:55

2 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

13:50/13:23

13:52/13:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

14:32/14:15

14:32/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 2

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction
  • Start Date 11 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:40 13-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

06:41/Origin

06:41/06:40

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 16

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

07:33/07:20

07:35/07:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

08:03/07:50

08:06/07:52

3 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

08:31/08:14

08:33/08:16

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

08:54/08:39

08:58/08:41

4 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 1

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

10:04/10:02

10:09/10:07

5 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 7

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

10:32/10:26

10:34/10:28

2 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 1

Khanna (KNN)

11:07/10:54

11:09/10:56

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

11:44/11:44

11:57/11:50

13 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 2

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

12:33/12:19

12:35/12:21

2 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

12:54/12:50

12:57/12:55

3 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

13:26/13:23

13:29/13:25

3 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

14:17/14:15

14:17/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 2

Train Delay Pattern of 12497 / SHANE PUNJAB

Station Arrival 2024-06-16 2024-06-15 2024-06-14 2024-06-13 2024-06-12 2024-06-11 2024-06-10
New Delhi (NDLS) Origin 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min
Sonipat Jn (SNP) 07:20 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min 14 min
Panipat Jn (PNP) 07:50 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min
Karnal (KUN) 08:14 33 min 33 min 33 min 33 min 33 min 33 min 33 min
Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE) 08:39 36 min 36 min 36 min 36 min 36 min 36 min 36 min
Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB) 10:02 16 min 16 min 16 min 16 min 16 min 16 min 16 min
Rajpura Jn (RPJ) 10:26 19 min 19 min 19 min 19 min 19 min 19 min 19 min
Khanna (KNN) 10:54 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min
Ludhiana Jn (LDH) 11:44 19 min 19 min 19 min 19 min 19 min 19 min 19 min
Phagwara Jn (PGW) 12:19 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min
Jalandhar City Jn (JUC) 12:50 35 min 35 min 35 min 35 min 35 min 35 min 35 min
Beas Jn (BEAS) 13:23 16 min 16 min 16 min 16 min 16 min 16 min 16 min
Amritsar Jn (ASR) 14:15 35 min 35 min 35 min 35 min 35 min 35 min 35 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • SHANE PUNJAB(12497) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • SHANE PUNJAB(12497) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • SHANE PUNJAB(12497) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • SHANE PUNJAB(12497) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • SHANE PUNJAB(12497) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • SHANE PUNJAB(12497) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • SHANE PUNJAB(12497) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived