12459 New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express
  • Number
    12459
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    448km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 5m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12460
  • Stops
    15
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12459/ New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 448km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12459/ New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express has 15 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 13:40 origin 0
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 14:20 14:22 2 0
Panipat Junction(PNP) 15:15 15:17 2 0
Karnal(KUN) 15:55 15:57 2 0
Kurukshetra Junction(KKDE) 16:21 16:23 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 17:15 17:20 5 0
Ambala City(UBC) 17:32 17:34 2 0
Rajpura Junction(RPJ) 17:49 17:51 2 0
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 18:12 18:14 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 19:15 19:20 5 0
Phillaur Junction(PHR) 19:36 19:38 2 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 19:56 19:58 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 20:22 20:25 3 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 20:57 20:59 2 0
Amritsar Junction(ASR) 21:45 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express 12031 New Delhi 07:20 Amritsar Junction 13:45 Thusday
New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express 12013 New Delhi 16:30 Amritsar Junction 22:30 Daily
Shan-e-Punjab Express 12497 New Delhi 06:40 Amritsar Junction 14:25 Daily
New Delhi - Amritsar Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Express 12029 New Delhi 07:20 Amritsar Junction 13:45 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express 12459 New Delhi 13:40 Amritsar Junction 21:45 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express ?
  • New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express Train Number is 12459.

  • How many days in a week 12459 New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express runs ?
  • 12459 New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12459 New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12459 New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express train is 5m at Ambala Cantt. Junction, Ludhiana Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express ?
  • New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express runs between New Delhi to Amritsar Junction. It departs from New Delhi at 13:40 and reaches Amritsar Junction/ASR at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12459 ?
  • 12459 arrives on platform number 1 at New Delhi and at platform number 4,5,6 at Amritsar Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express?
  • New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express took 8h 5m to cover total distance of 448km between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction.

  • What is the last station of New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Amritsar Junction at 21:45 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22928/ Lokshakti Express run from Ahmedabad Junction to Bandra Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
22802/ MGR Chennai Central - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Chennai Central to Visakhapatnam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Saturday)
22650/ Yercaud SF Express (PT) run from Erode Junction to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
22639/ M.G.R Chennai Central - Alappuzha Alleppey SF Express (PT) run from Chennai Central to Alappuzha. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
22624/ Mahal Superfast Express (PT) run from Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Thusday, Saturday)