12459 New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express
  • Number
    12459
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    448km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 5m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12460
  • Stops
    15
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12459/ New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 448km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12459/ New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express has 15 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 13:40 origin 0
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 14:20 14:22 2 0
Panipat Junction(PNP) 15:15 15:17 2 0
Karnal(KUN) 15:55 15:57 2 0
Kurukshetra Junction(KKDE) 16:21 16:23 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 17:15 17:20 5 0
Ambala City(UBC) 17:32 17:34 2 0
Rajpura Junction(RPJ) 17:49 17:51 2 0
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 18:12 18:14 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 19:15 19:20 5 0
Phillaur Junction(PHR) 19:36 19:38 2 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 19:56 19:58 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 20:22 20:25 3 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 20:57 20:59 2 0
Amritsar Junction(ASR) 21:45 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express 12031 New Delhi 07:20 Amritsar Junction 13:45 Thusday
New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express 12013 New Delhi 16:30 Amritsar Junction 22:30 Daily
Shan-e-Punjab Express (PT) 12497 New Delhi 06:40 Amritsar Junction 14:25 Daily
New Delhi - Amritsar Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Express 12029 New Delhi 07:20 Amritsar Junction 13:45 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express 12459 New Delhi 13:40 Amritsar Junction 21:45 Daily

Recently Searched Trains

22903/ Mumbai Bandra (T.) - Bhuj AC SuperFast Express run from Bandra Terminus to Bhuj. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:40. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday, Friday)
22810/ Visakhapatnam - Paradeep Superfast Express run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Paradeep. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:10. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
22623/ Mahal Superfast Express (PT) run from Chennai Egmore to Madurai Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:00. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Friday)
22404/ New Delhi - Puducherry SF Express run from New Delhi to Puducherry. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:55. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
22192/ Jabalpur - Indore Overnight SF Express (PT) run from Jabalpur Junction to Indore Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)