12459 New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express
  • Number
    12459
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    448km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 10m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12460
  • Stops
    15
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12459/ New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 448km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12459/ New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express has 15 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 13:50 origin 0
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 14:30 14:32 2 0
Panipat Junction(PNP) 15:00 15:02 2 0
Karnal(KUN) 15:24 15:26 2 0
Kurukshetra Junction(KKDE) 16:04 16:06 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 17:00 17:05 5 0
Ambala City(UBC) 17:15 17:17 2 0
Rajpura Junction(RPJ) 17:32 17:34 2 0
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 17:55 17:57 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 19:01 19:10 9 0
Phillaur Junction(PHR) 19:24 19:26 2 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 19:44 19:46 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 20:25 20:30 5 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 21:01 21:03 2 0
Amritsar Junction(ASR) 22:00 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express 12031 New Delhi 07:20 Amritsar Junction 13:30 Thusday
New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Special 04665 New Delhi 13:50 Amritsar Junction 21:45 Daily
New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express 12013 New Delhi 16:30 Amritsar Junction 23:05 Daily
Shan-e-Punjab Express 12497 New Delhi 06:40 Amritsar Junction 14:15 Daily
New Delhi - Amritsar Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Express 12029 New Delhi 07:20 Amritsar Junction 13:30 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express 12459 New Delhi 13:50 Amritsar Junction 22:00 Daily
New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Special 04053 New Delhi 07:20 Amritsar Junction 13:30 Thusday
New Delhi - Amritsar Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Special 02029 New Delhi 07:20 Amritsar Junction 13:30 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Special 02013 New Delhi 16:30 Amritsar Junction 22:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express ?
  • New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express Train Number is 12459.

  • How many days in a week 12459 New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express runs ?
  • 12459 New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12459 New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12459 New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express train is 9m at Ludhiana Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express ?
  • New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express runs between New Delhi to Amritsar Junction. It departs from New Delhi at 13:50 and reaches Amritsar Junction/ASR at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12459 ?
  • 12459 arrives on platform number 1 at New Delhi and at platform number at Amritsar Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express?
  • New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express took 8h 10m to cover total distance of 448km between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction.

  • What is the last station of New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Amritsar Junction at 22:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

15232/ GONDIA BJU EXP run from Gondia Jn to Barauni Jn. Depart time of 21:30 and arrival time of 08:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12562/ SWTANTRTA S EXP run from New Delhi to Jaynagar. Depart time of 21:15 and arrival time of 19:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12140/ SEVAGRAM EXP run from Nagpur Jn to Mumbai CSM Trm. Depart time of 21:15 and arrival time of 12:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15113/ GTNR CI EXP run from Gomti Nagar to Chhapra Kacheri. Depart time of 21:10 and arrival time of 08:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12809/ HOWRAH MAIL run from Mumbai CSM Trm to Howrah Jn. Depart time of 21:10 and arrival time of 06:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)