12459 New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express
  • Number
    12459
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    448km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 5m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12460
  • Stops
    15
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12459/ New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 448km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12459/ New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express has 15 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 13:40 origin 0
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 14:20 14:22 2 0
Panipat Junction(PNP) 15:15 15:17 2 0
Karnal(KUN) 15:55 15:57 2 0
Kurukshetra Junction(KKDE) 16:21 16:23 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 17:15 17:20 5 0
Ambala City(UBC) 17:32 17:34 2 0
Rajpura Junction(RPJ) 17:49 17:51 2 0
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 18:12 18:14 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 19:15 19:20 5 0
Phillaur Junction(PHR) 19:36 19:38 2 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 19:56 19:58 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 20:22 20:25 3 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 20:57 20:59 2 0
Amritsar Junction(ASR) 21:45 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express 12031 New Delhi 07:20 Amritsar Junction 13:45 Thusday
New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express 12013 New Delhi 16:30 Amritsar Junction 22:30 Daily
Shan-e-Punjab Express (PT) 12497 New Delhi 06:40 Amritsar Junction 14:25 Daily
New Delhi - Amritsar Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Express 12029 New Delhi 07:20 Amritsar Junction 13:45 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express 12459 New Delhi 13:40 Amritsar Junction 21:45 Daily

Recently Searched Trains

99814/ Pune - Lonavala Local run from Pune Junction to Lonavala. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:38. Train runs on following days (Daily)
96624/ TL26 / Titvala - Mumbai CSMT Slow Local run from Titvala to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:06. Train runs on following days (Daily)
96512/ AN14 / Asangaon - Mumbai CSMT Slow Local run from Asangaon to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:26. Train runs on following days (Daily)
96314/ A30 / Ambernath - Mumbai CSMT Slow Local run from Ambernath to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:02. Train runs on following days (Daily)
96216/ BL22 / Badlapur - Mumbai CSMT Slow Local run from Badlapur to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:18. Train runs on following days (Daily)