Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12459 New Delhi Amritsar SF Express

Northeren railways zone operated this Superfast train by the titled as New Delhi Amritsar SF express which is currently operated by 12459/12460. This Superfast train is a daily serving superfast express which connects two major cities New Delhi and Saharsa covering the states of New Delhi and Amritsar. Overall , this superfast train (12459) takes approximately 8 hour 5 min to complete entire journey of 448 kms , maintaining with an average speed of 55 km/h & 34 mph. Train stops by in total at 13 station with 76 halts in between the journey and they are at Ambala Cant Jn, Ludhiana Jn, Jalandhar City, Sonipat, Panipat Jn, Kurukshetra Jn, Rajpura Jn, Sirhind Jn, Phillaur Jn, Phagwara Jn and Beas.

As per Train schedule, NewDelhi Amritsar SF Express starts its journey from New Delhi(NDLs) at 19:50 pm and train arrives its destination station at Saharsa Jn on second day around 20:30 pm. New Delhi Amritsar SF Express manages with an LHB Rake and has a total of 19 coaches. It consists of 2 ac chair car coaches, 2 second seating unreserved coaches and 13 non-ac chair car coaches.Train(12459) is hauled by WAP 4 or WAP 5 electrified locomotive powers the train for its entire journey.

The fare structure of the train is Rs 615/- for first chair car coaches , Rs 170/- for second seating unreserved coaches and Rs 150 for General coach passengers. Train does not having Pantry and baggage facilities for Passenger. After getting all the desired details about the train your journey will more comfortable!

Spot your running train status 12459/ASR INTERCITY

Check the current running status of 12459/ASR INTERCITY which runs between NDLS to ASR Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12459 / ASR INTERCITY(NDLS - ASR) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station New Delhi
  • Start Date 22 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 05:52 22-Jun-2024
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

Origin/Origin

13:50/13:50

-

On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

14:30/14:30

14:32/14:32

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

15:00/15:00

15:02/15:02

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:24/15:24

15:26/15:26

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

16:04/16:04

16:06/16:06

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

17:00/17:00

17:05/17:05

5 min

On Time

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

17:39/17:39

17:41/17:41

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

17:54/17:54

17:56/17:56

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 1

Sirhind Jn (SIR)

18:17/18:17

18:19/18:19

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

19:25/19:25

19:35/19:35

10 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Jn (PHR)

19:49/19:49

19:51/19:51

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

20:09/20:09

20:11/20:11

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

20:45/20:45

20:50/20:50

5 min

On Time

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

21:20/21:20

21:22/21:22

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

22:25/22:25

22:25/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 5

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction
  • Start Date 21 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 05:53 22-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

13:50/Origin

13:50/13:50

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

14:46/14:30

14:48/14:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

15:13/15:00

15:17/15:02

4 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:44/15:24

15:46/15:26

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

16:08/16:04

16:10/16:06

2 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

17:00/17:00

17:19/17:05

19 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

17:54/17:39

17:57/17:41

3 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

17:54/17:54

17:56/17:56

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sirhind Jn (SIR)

18:17/18:17

18:19/18:19

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

19:25/19:25

19:35/19:35

10 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Jn (PHR)

19:54/19:49

19:56/19:51

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

20:14/20:09

20:15/20:11

1 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

20:45/20:45

20:51/20:50

6 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

21:20/21:20

21:22/21:22

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

22:25/22:25

22:25/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 5

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction
  • Start Date 20 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:23 22-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

15:05/Origin

15:05/13:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 15min

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

16:09/14:30

16:11/14:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 39min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

16:37/15:00

16:39/15:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 37min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

17:04/15:24

17:06/15:26

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 40min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

17:26/16:04

17:28/16:06

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 22min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

18:00/17:00

18:11/17:05

11 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 6min

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

18:48/17:39

18:51/17:41

3 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 10min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

18:45/17:54

18:47/17:56

2 min

Departed /Late by 51 min

1

Platform 1

Sirhind Jn (SIR)

19:07/18:17

19:08/18:19

1 min

Departed /Late by 49 min

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

20:13/19:25

20:37/19:35

24 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 2min

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Jn (PHR)

20:53/19:49

20:55/19:51

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 4min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

21:14/20:09

21:16/20:11

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 5min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

21:37/20:45

21:39/20:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 49 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

22:07/21:20

22:11/21:22

4 min

Departed /Late by 49 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

22:51/22:25

22:51/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 26 min

1

Platform 5

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction
  • Start Date 19 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:07 21-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

13:57/Origin

13:57/13:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

14:51/14:30

14:53/14:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

15:20/15:00

15:23/15:02

3 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:50/15:24

15:52/15:26

2 min

Departed /Late by 26 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

16:12/16:04

16:14/16:06

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

17:00/17:00

17:11/17:05

11 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

17:46/17:39

18:00/17:41

14 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

17:54/17:54

17:56/17:56

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sirhind Jn (SIR)

18:17/18:17

18:19/18:19

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

19:25/19:25

19:51/19:35

26 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Jn (PHR)

20:10/19:49

20:11/19:51

1 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

20:30/20:09

20:35/20:11

5 min

Departed /Late by 24 min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

21:01/20:45

21:04/20:50

3 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

21:30/21:20

21:33/21:22

3 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

22:25/22:25

22:25/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 5

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction
  • Start Date 18 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:15 20-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

13:51/Origin

13:51/13:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

14:45/14:30

14:47/14:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

15:12/15:00

15:15/15:02

3 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:40/15:24

15:42/15:26

2 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

16:04/16:04

16:06/16:06

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

17:00/17:00

17:19/17:05

19 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

17:55/17:39

18:03/17:41

8 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

17:59/17:54

18:02/17:56

3 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 1

Sirhind Jn (SIR)

18:26/18:17

18:28/18:19

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

19:34/19:25

19:39/19:35

5 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Jn (PHR)

19:55/19:49

19:56/19:51

1 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

20:14/20:09

20:16/20:11

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

20:45/20:45

20:53/20:50

8 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

21:21/21:20

21:24/21:22

3 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

22:25/22:25

22:25/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 5

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction
  • Start Date 17 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:18 19-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

13:51/Origin

13:51/13:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

14:37/14:30

14:40/14:32

3 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

15:11/15:00

15:16/15:02

5 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:42/15:24

15:44/15:26

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

16:05/16:04

16:09/16:06

4 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

17:00/17:00

17:19/17:05

19 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

17:54/17:39

17:57/17:41

3 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

17:57/17:54

18:00/17:56

3 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 1

Sirhind Jn (SIR)

18:18/18:17

18:20/18:19

2 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

19:25/19:25

19:41/19:35

16 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Jn (PHR)

19:57/19:49

19:59/19:51

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

20:17/20:09

20:18/20:11

1 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

20:45/20:45

20:51/20:50

6 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

21:20/21:20

21:24/21:22

4 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

22:25/22:25

22:25/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 5

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction
  • Start Date 16 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:16 18-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

14:17/Origin

14:17/13:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Jn (SNP)

14:57/14:30

14:59/14:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Jn (PNP)

15:37/15:00

15:39/15:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 37 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

16:09/15:24

16:11/15:26

2 min

Departed /Late by 45 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

16:58/16:04

17:00/16:06

2 min

Departed /Late by 54 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

17:37/17:00

17:44/17:05

7 min

Departed /Late by 39 min

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

18:25/17:39

18:28/17:41

3 min

Departed /Late by 47 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

18:27/17:54

18:29/17:56

2 min

Departed /Late by 33 min

1

Platform 1

Sirhind Jn (SIR)

19:03/18:17

19:09/18:19

6 min

Departed /Late by 50 min

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

20:45/19:25

21:01/19:35

16 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 26min

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Jn (PHR)

21:17/19:49

21:19/19:51

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 28min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

21:36/20:09

21:38/20:11

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 27min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

22:01/20:45

22:05/20:50

4 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 15min

1

Platform 1

Beas Jn (BEAS)

22:32/21:20

22:37/21:22

5 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 15min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

23:19/22:25

23:19/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 54 min

1

Platform 5

Train Delay Pattern of 12459 / ASR INTERCITY

Station Arrival 2024-06-21 2024-06-20 2024-06-19 2024-06-18 2024-06-17 2024-06-16 2024-06-15
New Delhi (NDLS) Origin 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min
Sonipat Jn (SNP) 14:30 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min
Panipat Jn (PNP) 15:00 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min 20 min
Karnal (KUN) 15:24 38 min 38 min 38 min 38 min 38 min 38 min 38 min
Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE) 16:04 26 min 26 min 26 min 26 min 26 min 26 min 26 min
Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB) 17:00 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min
Ambala City (UBC) 17:39 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min
Rajpura Jn (RPJ) 17:54 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min
Ludhiana Jn (LDH) 19:25 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min
Phillaur Jn (PHR) 19:49 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min
Phagwara Jn (PGW) 20:09 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min
Jalandhar City Jn (JUC) 20:45 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min
Beas Jn (BEAS) 21:20 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min
Amritsar Jn (ASR) 22:25 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min
Sirhind Jn (SIR) 18:17 27 min 27 min 27 min 27 min 27 min 27 min 0 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • ASR INTERCITY(12459) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • ASR INTERCITY(12459) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • ASR INTERCITY(12459) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • ASR INTERCITY(12459) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • ASR INTERCITY(12459) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • ASR INTERCITY(12459) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • ASR INTERCITY(12459) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived