Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12459 New Delhi Amritsar SF Express

Northeren railways zone operated this Superfast train by the titled as New Delhi Amritsar SF express which is currently operated by 12459/12460. This Superfast train is a daily serving superfast express which connects two major cities New Delhi and Saharsa covering the states of New Delhi and Amritsar. Overall , this superfast train (12459) takes approximately 8 hour 5 min to complete entire journey of 448 kms , maintaining with an average speed of 55 km/h & 34 mph. Train stops by in total at 13 station with 76 halts in between the journey and they are at Ambala Cant Jn, Ludhiana Jn, Jalandhar City, Sonipat, Panipat Jn, Kurukshetra Jn, Rajpura Jn, Sirhind Jn, Phillaur Jn, Phagwara Jn and Beas.

As per Train schedule, NewDelhi Amritsar SF Express starts its journey from New Delhi(NDLs) at 19:50 pm and train arrives its destination station at Saharsa Jn on second day around 20:30 pm. New Delhi Amritsar SF Express manages with an LHB Rake and has a total of 19 coaches. It consists of 2 ac chair car coaches, 2 second seating unreserved coaches and 13 non-ac chair car coaches.Train(12459) is hauled by WAP 4 or WAP 5 electrified locomotive powers the train for its entire journey.

The fare structure of the train is Rs 615/- for first chair car coaches , Rs 170/- for second seating unreserved coaches and Rs 150 for General coach passengers. Train does not having Pantry and baggage facilities for Passenger. After getting all the desired details about the train your journey will more comfortable!

Spot your running train status 12459/New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express

Check the current running status of 12459/New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express which runs between NDLS to ASR Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12459 / New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express(NDLS - ASR) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Amritsar Junction,ASR
  • Start Date 20 Feb 2020
  • Last Updated 20 Feb 2020 22:04
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

13:40/13:40

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:37/14:20

14:38/14:22

1 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:11/15:15

15:17/15:17

6 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Karnal (KUN)

15:45/15:55

15:57/15:57

12 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:20/16:21

16:23/16:23

3 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

17:03/17:15

17:20/17:20

17 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Ambala City (UBC)

17:35/17:32

17:37/17:34

2 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

N.A

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:54/17:49

17:55/17:51

1 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

18:18/18:12

18:21/18:14

3 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

19:42/19:15

19:47/19:20

5 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

1

Platform 3

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

20:05/19:36

20:07/19:38

2 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

20:24/19:56

20:27/19:58

3 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:50/20:22

20:53/20:25

3 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Junction (BEAS)

21:19/20:57

21:20/20:59

1 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

21:59/21:45

destination/destination

-

Late by 14 min

1

N.A

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction,ASR
  • Start Date 19 Feb 2020
  • Last Updated 19 Feb 2020 21:43
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/13:40

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:27/14:20

14:29/14:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:03/15:15

15:17/15:17

14 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:46/15:55

15:57/15:57

11 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:21/16:21

16:24/16:23

3 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

17:04/17:15

17:20/17:20

16 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

17:37/17:32

17:40/17:34

3 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:56/17:49

17:58/17:51

2 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

18:17/18:12

18:20/18:14

3 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

19:27/19:15

19:34/19:20

7 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 3

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

19:56/19:36

19:57/19:38

1 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

20:14/19:56

20:16/19:58

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:36/20:22

20:38/20:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

21:05/20:57

21:07/20:59

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

21:40/21:45

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

N.A

  • Current Station New Delhi,NDLS
  • Start Date 18 Feb 2020
  • Last Updated 18 Feb 2020 21:45
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

13:40/13:40

-

On Time

1

N.A

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:20/14:20

14:22/14:22

2

On Time

1

N.A

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:15/15:15

15:17/15:17

2

On Time

1

N.A

Karnal (KUN)

15:55/15:55

15:57/15:57

2

On Time

1

N.A

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:21/16:21

16:23/16:23

2

On Time

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

17:15/17:15

17:20/17:20

5

On Time

1

N.A

Ambala City (UBC)

17:32/17:32

17:34/17:34

2

On Time

1

N.A

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:49/17:49

17:51/17:51

2

On Time

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

18:12/18:12

18:14/18:14

2

On Time

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

19:15/19:15

19:20/19:20

5

On Time

1

N.A

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

19:36/19:36

19:38/19:38

2

On Time

1

N.A

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

19:56/19:56

19:58/19:58

2

On Time

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:22/20:22

20:25/20:25

3

On Time

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

20:57/20:57

20:59/20:59

2

On Time

1

N.A

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

21:45/21:45

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

N.A

  • Current Station New Delhi,NDLS
  • Start Date 17 Feb 2020
  • Last Updated 18 Feb 2020 21:45
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

13:40/13:40

-

On Time

1

N.A

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:20/14:20

14:22/14:22

2

On Time

1

N.A

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:15/15:15

15:17/15:17

2

On Time

1

N.A

Karnal (KUN)

15:55/15:55

15:57/15:57

2

On Time

1

N.A

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:21/16:21

16:23/16:23

2

On Time

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

17:15/17:15

17:20/17:20

5

On Time

1

N.A

Ambala City (UBC)

17:32/17:32

17:34/17:34

2

On Time

1

N.A

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:49/17:49

17:51/17:51

2

On Time

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

18:12/18:12

18:14/18:14

2

On Time

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

19:15/19:15

19:20/19:20

5

On Time

1

N.A

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

19:36/19:36

19:38/19:38

2

On Time

1

N.A

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

19:56/19:56

19:58/19:58

2

On Time

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:22/20:22

20:25/20:25

3

On Time

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

20:57/20:57

20:59/20:59

2

On Time

1

N.A

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

21:45/21:45

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

N.A

  • Current Station New Delhi,NDLS
  • Start Date 16 Feb 2020
  • Last Updated 18 Feb 2020 21:45
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

13:40/13:40

-

On Time

1

N.A

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:20/14:20

14:22/14:22

2

On Time

1

N.A

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:15/15:15

15:17/15:17

2

On Time

1

N.A

Karnal (KUN)

15:55/15:55

15:57/15:57

2

On Time

1

N.A

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:21/16:21

16:23/16:23

2

On Time

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

17:15/17:15

17:20/17:20

5

On Time

1

N.A

Ambala City (UBC)

17:32/17:32

17:34/17:34

2

On Time

1

N.A

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:49/17:49

17:51/17:51

2

On Time

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

18:12/18:12

18:14/18:14

2

On Time

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

19:15/19:15

19:20/19:20

5

On Time

1

N.A

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

19:36/19:36

19:38/19:38

2

On Time

1

N.A

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

19:56/19:56

19:58/19:58

2

On Time

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:22/20:22

20:25/20:25

3

On Time

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

20:57/20:57

20:59/20:59

2

On Time

1

N.A

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

21:45/21:45

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12459 / New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express

Station Arrival 2020-02-19 2020-02-18 2020-02-17 2020-02-16 2020-02-15 2020-02-14 2020-02-13
New Delhi (NDLS) origin 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Sonipat Junction (SNP) 14:20 7 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Panipat Junction (PNP) 15:15 -12 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Karnal (KUN) 15:55 -9 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE) 16:21 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 17:15 -11 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Ambala City (UBC) 17:32 5 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Rajpura Junction (RPJ) 17:49 7 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Sirhind Junction (SIR) 18:12 5 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 19:15 12 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Phillaur Junction (PHR) 19:36 20 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Phagwara Junction (PGW) 19:56 18 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 20:22 14 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Beas Junction (BEAS) 20:57 8 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Amritsar Junction (ASR) 21:45 -5 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Koraput (Samaleshwari) Express(18005) Departed from Howrah Junction(HWH) at 21:30 on 2020-02-19 Reached its Destination Jagdalpur(JDB) at destination on 2020-02-20 Status: Late Arrived Jagdalpur 115 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Mangaluru Central - Kacheguda Express (PT)(17605) Departed from Mangaluru Central(MAQ) at 20:15 on 2020-02-19 Reached its Destination Kacheguda(KCG) at destination on 2020-02-20 Status: Late Arrived Kacheguda 2 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Sadbhavana Express (via Faizabad)(14018) Departed from Anand Vihar Terminal(ANVT) at on 2020-02-19 Reached its Destination Raxaul Junction(RXL) at destination on 2020-02-20 Status: Late Arrived Raxaul Junction 86 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Secunderabad - Porbandar Weekly Express (PT)(19201) Departed from Secunderabad Junction(SC) at on 2020-02-19 Reached its Destination Porbandar(PBR) at destination on 2020-02-20 Status: Before Arrived Porbandar -5 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Kasganj - Farrukhabad Express (UnReserved)(15042) Departed from Kasganj Junction(KSJ) at on 2020-02-20 Reached its Destination Farrukhabad Junction(FBD) at destination on 2020-02-20 Status: Before Arrived Farrukhabad Junction -1 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Secunderabad - Bidar Intercity Express (UnReserved)(17010) Departed from Secunderabad Junction(SC) at on 2020-02-20 Reached its Destination Bidar(BIDR) at destination on 2020-02-20 Status: Late Arrived Bidar 92 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Patna - Bhabua Road InterCity Express (via Gaya) (UnReserved)(13243) Departed from Patna Junction(PNBE) at 17:45 on 2020-02-20 Reached its Destination Bhabua Road(BBU) at destination on 2020-02-20 Status: Late Arrived Bhabua Road 23 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Ratlam - Udaipur City Express (UnReserved)(19327) Departed from Ratlam Junction(RTM) at on 2020-02-20 Reached its Destination Udaipur City(UDZ) at destination on 2020-02-20 Status: Before Arrived Udaipur City -10 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Indore - Kota InterCity Express(22984) Departed from Indore Junction(INDB) at 15:41 on 2020-02-20 Reached its Destination Kota Junction(KOTA) at destination on 2020-02-20 Status: Late Arrived Kota Junction 24 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Sarbat Da Bhala Express(22480) Departed from Lohian Khas Junction(LNK) at 15:35 on 2020-02-20 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-02-20 Status: Late Arrived New Delhi 5 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival