Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12459 New Delhi Amritsar SF Express

Northeren railways zone operated this Superfast train by the titled as New Delhi Amritsar SF express which is currently operated by 12459/12460. This Superfast train is a daily serving superfast express which connects two major cities New Delhi and Saharsa covering the states of New Delhi and Amritsar. Overall , this superfast train (12459) takes approximately 8 hour 5 min to complete entire journey of 448 kms , maintaining with an average speed of 55 km/h & 34 mph. Train stops by in total at 13 station with 76 halts in between the journey and they are at Ambala Cant Jn, Ludhiana Jn, Jalandhar City, Sonipat, Panipat Jn, Kurukshetra Jn, Rajpura Jn, Sirhind Jn, Phillaur Jn, Phagwara Jn and Beas.

As per Train schedule, NewDelhi Amritsar SF Express starts its journey from New Delhi(NDLs) at 19:50 pm and train arrives its destination station at Saharsa Jn on second day around 20:30 pm. New Delhi Amritsar SF Express manages with an LHB Rake and has a total of 19 coaches. It consists of 2 ac chair car coaches, 2 second seating unreserved coaches and 13 non-ac chair car coaches.Train(12459) is hauled by WAP 4 or WAP 5 electrified locomotive powers the train for its entire journey.

The fare structure of the train is Rs 615/- for first chair car coaches , Rs 170/- for second seating unreserved coaches and Rs 150 for General coach passengers. Train does not having Pantry and baggage facilities for Passenger. After getting all the desired details about the train your journey will more comfortable!

Spot your running train status 12459/

Check the current running status of 12459/New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express which runs between to Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12459 / New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express( - ) Running Train Status

  • Current Station New Delhi,NDLS
  • Start Date 01 Jan 1970
  • Last Updated 20 Sep 2020 00:39
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin

13:40

-

-

1

N.A

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:20

14:22

2

-

1

N.A

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:15

15:17

2

-

1

N.A

Karnal (KUN)

15:55

15:57

2

-

1

N.A

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:21

16:23

2

-

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

17:15

17:20

5

-

1

N.A

Ambala City (UBC)

17:32

17:34

2

-

1

N.A

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:49

17:51

2

-

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

18:12

18:14

2

-

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

19:15

19:20

5

-

1

N.A

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

19:36

19:38

2

-

1

N.A

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

19:56

19:58

2

-

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:22

20:25

3

-

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

20:57

20:59

2

-

1

N.A

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

21:45

destination

-

-

1

N.A

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • New Delhi - Dibrugarh Covid - 19 AC Special(02424) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 16:45 on 2020-05-28 Reached its Destination Dibrugarh(DBRG) at destination on 2020-05-30 Status: Late Arrived Dibrugarh 38 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • New Delhi - Dibrugarh Covid - 19 AC Special(02424) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 16:45 on 2020-05-29 Reached its Destination Dibrugarh(DBRG) at destination on 2020-05-31 Status: Late Arrived Dibrugarh 38 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • New Delhi - KSR Bengaluru Covid - 19 AC Special(02692) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 21:15 on 2020-05-28 Reached its Destination KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) at destination on 2020-05-30 Status: Late Arrived KSR Bengaluru City Junction 121 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • KSR Bengaluru - New Delhi Covid - 19 AC Special(02691) Departed from KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) at 20:30 on 2020-05-28 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-05-30 Status: Late Arrived New Delhi 69 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - New Delhi Covid - 19 AC Special(02431) Departed from Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) at on 2020-05-28 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-05-30 Status: Before Arrived New Delhi -29 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • New Delhi - Bhubaneswar Covid-19 AC Special(02824) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 17:05 on 2020-05-28 Reached its Destination Bhubaneswar(BBS) at destination on 2020-05-29 Status: Late Arrived Bhubaneswar 87 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • New Delhi - KSR Bengaluru Covid - 19 AC Special(02692) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 21:15 on 2020-05-29 Reached its Destination KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) at destination on 2020-05-31 Status: Late Arrived KSR Bengaluru City Junction 121 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • KSR Bengaluru - New Delhi Covid - 19 AC Special(02691) Departed from KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) at 20:30 on 2020-05-29 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-05-31 Status: Late Arrived New Delhi 69 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - New Delhi Covid - 19 AC Special(02431) Departed from Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) at on 2020-05-29 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2020-05-31 Status: Before Arrived New Delhi -29 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • New Delhi - Bhubaneswar Covid-19 AC Special(02824) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 17:05 on 2020-05-29 Reached its Destination Bhubaneswar(BBS) at destination on 2020-05-30 Status: Late Arrived Bhubaneswar 87 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival