12318 Akal Takht Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Akal Takht Express (PT)
  • Number
    12318
  • Source
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Destination
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Train Avg. speed
    57km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1897km
  • Train Travel Time
    33h 20m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Tuesday, Friday
  • Return Train
    12317
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12318/ Akal Takht Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Amritsar Junction and Kolkata. The total distance covered by the train is 1897km and average speed of the train is 57km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12318/ Akal Takht Express (PT) has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Friday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Amritsar Junction(ASR) origin 05:55 origin 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 06:23 06:25 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 07:05 07:10 5 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 08:05 08:15 10 0
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 09:08 09:10 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 10:05 10:10 5 0
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 11:25 11:35 10 0
Najibabad Junction(NBD) 12:55 12:57 2 0
Moradabad Junction(MB) 14:52 15:00 8 0
Bareilly Junction(BE) 16:23 16:25 2 0
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 20:05 20:15 10 0
Sultanpur Junction(SLN) 22:11 22:13 2 0
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 01:05 01:15 10 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 02:23 02:35 12 1
Patna Junction(PNBE) 05:50 06:00 10 1
Patna Saheb(PNC) 06:21 06:23 2 1
Mokama(MKA) 07:19 07:21 2 1
Kiul Junction(KIUL) 08:18 08:22 4 1
Jhajha(JAJ) 09:30 09:35 5 1
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 10:05 10:07 2 1
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 10:34 10:36 2 1
Asansol Junction(ASN) 11:48 11:58 10 1
Kolkata(KOAA) 15:15 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Akal Takht Express (PT) 12318 Amritsar Junction 05:55 Kolkata 15:15 Tuesday Friday
Durgiana Express (PT) 12358 Amritsar Junction 05:55 Kolkata 11:35 Monday Thusday

Recently Searched Trains

15212/ Jan Nayak Express (UnReserved) run from Amritsar Junction to Darbhanga Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 03:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
14164/ Sangam Express run from Meerut City Junction to Allahabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
13483/ Farakka Express (via Faizabad) (PT) run from Malda Town to Old Delhi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:50. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday)
13404/ Vananchal Express run from Bhagalpur Junction to Ranchi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
13403/ Vananchal Express run from Ranchi Junction to Bhagalpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)