12318 Akal Takht Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Akal Takht Express (PT)
  • Number
    12318
  • Source
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Destination
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Train Avg. speed
    57km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1897km
  • Train Travel Time
    33h 20m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Tuesday, Friday
  • Return Train
    12317
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12318/ Akal Takht Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Amritsar Junction and Kolkata. The total distance covered by the train is 1897km and average speed of the train is 57km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12318/ Akal Takht Express (PT) has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Friday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Amritsar Junction(ASR) origin 05:55 origin 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 06:23 06:25 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 07:05 07:10 5 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 08:05 08:15 10 0
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 09:08 09:10 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 10:05 10:10 5 0
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 11:25 11:35 10 0
Najibabad Junction(NBD) 12:55 12:57 2 0
Moradabad Junction(MB) 14:52 15:00 8 0
Bareilly Junction(BE) 16:23 16:25 2 0
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 20:05 20:15 10 0
Sultanpur Junction(SLN) 22:11 22:13 2 0
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 01:05 01:15 10 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 02:23 02:35 12 1
Patna Junction(PNBE) 05:50 06:00 10 1
Patna Saheb(PNC) 06:18 06:23 5 1
Mokama(MKA) 07:19 07:21 2 1
Kiul Junction(KIUL) 08:18 08:22 4 1
Jhajha(JAJ) 09:30 09:35 5 1
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 10:05 10:07 2 1
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 10:34 10:36 2 1
Asansol Junction(ASN) 11:48 11:58 10 1
Kolkata(KOAA) 15:15 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Akal Takht Express (PT) 12318 Amritsar Junction 05:55 Kolkata 15:15 Tuesday Friday
Durgiana Express (PT) 12358 Amritsar Junction 05:55 Kolkata 11:35 Monday Thusday

Recently Searched Trains

12680/ Coimbatore - M.G.R Chennai Central InterCity SF Express run from Coimbatore Main Junction to Chennai Central. Depart time of 06:15 and arrival time of 14:02. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12677/ KSR Bengaluru - Ernakulam InterCity SF Express run from KSR Bengaluru City Junction to Ernakulam Junction. Depart time of 06:11 and arrival time of 16:48. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12675/ Kovai SF Express run from Chennai Central to Coimbatore Main Junction. Depart time of 06:10 and arrival time of 14:09. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12650/ Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (Via Kacheguda) (PT) run from Hazrat Nizamuddin to Yesvantpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:39. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)
12642/ Thirukkural SF Express (PT) run from Hazrat Nizamuddin to Kanniyakumari. Depart time of 07:10 and arrival time of 07:40. Train runs on following days (Monday, Saturday)