12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Akal Takht Express (PT)
  • Number
    12317
  • Source
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Destination
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Train Avg. speed
    56km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1897km
  • Train Travel Time
    33h 40m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Wednesday
  • Return Train
    12318
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12317/ Akal Takht Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata and Amritsar Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1897km and average speed of the train is 56km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12317/ Akal Takht Express (PT) has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata(KOAA) origin 07:40 origin 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 10:32 10:37 5 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 11:41 11:43 2 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 12:10 12:12 2 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 13:12 13:17 5 0
Kiul Junction(KIUL) 13:57 14:01 4 0
Mokama(MKA) 14:26 14:28 2 0
Patna Saheb(PNC) 15:18 15:20 2 0
Patna Junction(PNBE) 15:49 15:59 10 0
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 19:29 19:44 15 0
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 20:30 20:40 10 0
Sultanpur Junction(SLN) 22:46 22:48 2 0
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 02:41 02:51 10 1
Bareilly Junction(BE) 06:12 06:14 2 1
Moradabad Junction(MB) 07:49 07:57 8 1
Najibabad Junction(NBD) 09:35 09:37 2 1
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 11:20 11:30 10 1
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 12:45 12:50 5 1
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 13:31 13:33 2 1
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 14:32 14:42 10 1
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 15:42 15:47 5 1
Beas Junction(BEAS) 16:20 16:22 2 1
Amritsar Junction(ASR) 17:20 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Akal Takht Express (PT) 12317 Kolkata 07:40 Amritsar Junction 17:20 Wednesday Sunday
Durgiana Express (PT) 12357 Kolkata 12:10 Amritsar Junction 17:20 Tuesday Saturday

Recently Searched Trains

22946/ Saurashtra Mail (PT) run from Okha to Mumbai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22915/ Bandra Terminus - Hisar Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Bandra Terminus to Hisar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:40. Train runs on following days (Monday)
22317/ Sealdah - Jammu Tawi Humsafar Express run from Sealdah to Jammu Tawi. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:30. Train runs on following days (Monday)
20815/ Tatanagar - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Express run from Tatanagar Junction to Visakhapatnam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:35. Train runs on following days (Monday)
19609/ Udaipur City - Haridwar Express run from Udaipur City to Haridwar. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:30. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thusday, Saturday)