12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Akal Takht Express (PT)
  • Number
    12317
  • Source
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Destination
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Train Avg. speed
    56km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1897km
  • Train Travel Time
    33h 40m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Wednesday
  • Return Train
    12318
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12317/ Akal Takht Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata and Amritsar Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1897km and average speed of the train is 56km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12317/ Akal Takht Express (PT) has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata(KOAA) origin 07:40 origin 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 10:32 10:37 5 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 11:41 11:43 2 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 12:10 12:12 2 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 13:12 13:17 5 0
Kiul Junction(KIUL) 13:57 14:01 4 0
Mokama(MKA) 14:26 14:28 2 0
Patna Saheb(PNC) 15:18 15:20 2 0
Patna Junction(PNBE) 15:49 15:59 10 0
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 19:29 19:44 15 0
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 20:30 20:40 10 0
Sultanpur Junction(SLN) 22:46 22:48 2 0
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 02:41 02:51 10 1
Bareilly Junction(BE) 06:12 06:14 2 1
Moradabad Junction(MB) 07:49 07:57 8 1
Najibabad Junction(NBD) 09:35 09:37 2 1
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 11:20 11:30 10 1
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 12:45 12:50 5 1
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 13:31 13:33 2 1
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 14:32 14:42 10 1
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 15:42 15:47 5 1
Beas Junction(BEAS) 16:20 16:22 2 1
Amritsar Junction(ASR) 17:20 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Akal Takht Express (PT) 12317 Kolkata 07:40 Amritsar Junction 17:20 Wednesday Sunday
Durgiana Covid - 19 SF Special 02357 Kolkata 12:10 Amritsar Junction 17:20 Tuesday Saturday
Durgiana Express (PT) 12357 Kolkata 12:10 Amritsar Junction 17:20 Tuesday Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Akal Takht Express (PT) ?
  • Akal Takht Express (PT) Train Number is 12317.

  • How many days in a week 12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) runs on Sunday Wednesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) train is 15m at Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Akal Takht Express (PT) ?
  • Akal Takht Express (PT) runs between Kolkata to Amritsar Junction. It departs from Kolkata at 07:40 and reaches Amritsar Junction/ASR at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12317 ?
  • 12317 arrives on platform number 3 at Kolkata and at platform number 5,6,7 at Amritsar Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Akal Takht Express (PT)?
  • Akal Takht Express (PT) took 33h 40m to cover total distance of 1897km between Kolkata and Amritsar Junction.

  • What is the last station of Akal Takht Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Amritsar Junction at 17:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains