Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12317 Akal Takht Express

Looking for information related to the superfast running train, Akal Takht Express, running with train number 12317? Belonging to Indian Railways, Akal Takht Express runs in between Kolkata junction and Amritsar junction in India. Train 12317 runs from Kolkata junction to Amritsar junction across the country and runs on twice in a week basis. The distance travelled by the train in total is 1900 km. The operating speed of the train is 63 km/hour and the travel time is of around 33 hours and 40 minutes.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12317 leaves from Kolkata junction at 07:40 hours and reaches Amritsar junction at 17:20 hours on second day of travel. It stops by at 21 halts in between the journey and some of them are at Sirhind, Ludhiana, Ambala Cantt, Moradabad, Lucknow Charbagh NR, Patna, Varanasi, Jhajha, Mokama, etc. The train has 22 coaches available and the coach composition includes first class AC, AC second tier, AC third tier, sleeper and general unreserved coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Do feel absolutely free to opt for e-catering delicious food meal services from Travel Khana. To know about the whereabouts of the train 12317, get access to robust and effective Spot your train utility and know about the train within seconds in a hassle free and smooth process with the help of train number or train name. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.

Spot your running train status 12317/Akal Takht Express (PT)

Check the current running status of 12317/Akal Takht Express (PT) which runs between KOAA to ASR Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12317 / Akal Takht Express (PT)(KOAA - ASR) Running Train Status

  • Current Station Varanasi Junction,BSB
  • Start Date 21 Aug 2019
  • Last Updated 21 Aug 2019 21:13
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Kolkata (KOAA)

origin/origin

07:40/07:40

-

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Asansol Junction (ASN)

10:42/10:32

10:45/10:37

3 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

N.A

Madhupur Junction (MDP)

11:54/11:41

11:56/11:43

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

N.A

Jasidih Junction (JSME)

12:19/12:10

12:22/12:12

3 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

N.A

Jhajha (JAJ)

12:55/13:12

13:17/13:17

22 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Kiul Junction (KIUL)

14:08/13:57

14:13/14:01

5 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

N.A

Mokama (MKA)

14:43/14:26

14:45/14:28

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

N.A

Patna Saheb (PNC)

15:35/15:18

15:39/15:20

4 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

N.A

Patna Junction (PNBE)

16:02/15:49

16:13/15:59

11 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

N.A

Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction (DDU)

19:13/19:29

19:44/19:44

31 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Varanasi Junction (BSB)

20:20/20:30

20:40/20:40

20 min

On Time

1

Platform 5

Sultanpur Junction (SLN)

22:46/22:46

22:48/22:48

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Lucknow Charbagh NR (LKO)

02:41/02:41

02:51/02:51

10

On Time

2

N.A

Bareilly Junction (BE)

06:12/06:12

06:14/06:14

2

On Time

2

N.A

Moradabad Junction (MB)

07:49/07:49

07:57/07:57

8

On Time

2

N.A

Najibabad Junction (NBD)

09:35/09:35

09:37/09:37

2

On Time

2

N.A

Saharanpur Junction (SRE)

11:20/11:20

11:30/11:30

10

On Time

2

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

12:45/12:45

12:50/12:50

5

On Time

2

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

13:31/13:31

13:33/13:33

2

On Time

2

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

14:32/14:32

14:42/14:42

10

On Time

2

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

15:42/15:42

15:47/15:47

5

On Time

2

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

16:20/16:20

16:22/16:22

2

On Time

2

N.A

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

17:23/17:23

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12317 / Akal Takht Express (PT)

Station Arrival 2019-08-18 2019-08-14 2019-08-11 2019-08-07 2019-08-04 2019-07-31 2019-07-28
Kolkata (KOAA) origin 0 min 3 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Asansol Junction (ASN) 10:32 11 min -1 min 3 min 1 min 7 min -2 min 10 min
Madhupur Junction (MDP) 11:41 14 min 12 min 0 min 10 min 10 min 10 min 18 min
Jasidih Junction (JSME) 12:10 10 min 11 min 2 min 9 min 9 min 12 min 16 min
Jhajha (JAJ) 13:12 30 min -3 min -23 min -16 min -17 min -6 min -7 min
Kiul Junction (KIUL) 13:57 42 min 16 min 51 min 15 min 1 min 16 min 3 min
Mokama (MKA) 14:26 47 min 24 min 56 min 29 min 91 min 24 min 79 min
Patna Saheb (PNC) 15:18 54 min 33 min 64 min 33 min 100 min 28 min 80 min
Patna Junction (PNBE) 15:49 42 min 27 min 53 min 12 min 87 min 17 min 57 min
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction (DDU) 19:29 8 min -7 min 18 min -10 min 61 min -36 min 69 min
Varanasi Junction (BSB) 20:30 34 min -9 min 45 min 35 min 119 min 26 min 135 min
Sultanpur Junction (SLN) 22:46 94 min 19 min 77 min 57 min 128 min 79 min 148 min
Lucknow Charbagh NR (LKO) 02:41 -10 min -10 min -21 min -31 min 14 min -11 min 54 min
Bareilly Junction (BE) 06:12 21 min 3 min -4 min 52 min -1 min -1 min 92 min
Moradabad Junction (MB) 07:49 99 min -3 min 1 min 48 min -4 min 311 min 96 min
Najibabad Junction (NBD) 09:35 diverted 0 min 21 min 53 min -4 min 329 min 85 min
Saharanpur Junction (SRE) 11:20 diverted -10 min 17 min 59 min -6 min 320 min 90 min
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 12:45 306 min -8 min 8 min 56 min 6 min 351 min 107 min
Sirhind Junction (SIR) 13:31 342 min 7 min 24 min 63 min 11 min 370 min 119 min
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 14:32 383 min 1 min 18 min 87 min 18 min 366 min 146 min
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 15:42 501 min -9 min 15 min 81 min 22 min 367 min 143 min
Beas Junction (BEAS) 16:20 500 min 17 min 15 min 72 min 21 min 362 min 135 min
Amritsar Junction (ASR) 17:23 480 min -10 min -5 min 43 min 10 min 340 min 105 min