Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12317 Akal Takht Express

Looking for information related to the superfast running train, Akal Takht Express, running with train number 12317? Belonging to Indian Railways, Akal Takht Express runs in between Kolkata junction and Amritsar junction in India. Train 12317 runs from Kolkata junction to Amritsar junction across the country and runs on twice in a week basis. The distance travelled by the train in total is 1900 km. The operating speed of the train is 63 km/hour and the travel time is of around 33 hours and 40 minutes.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12317 leaves from Kolkata junction at 07:40 hours and reaches Amritsar junction at 17:20 hours on second day of travel. It stops by at 21 halts in between the journey and some of them are at Sirhind, Ludhiana, Ambala Cantt, Moradabad, Lucknow Charbagh NR, Patna, Varanasi, Jhajha, Mokama, etc. The train has 22 coaches available and the coach composition includes first class AC, AC second tier, AC third tier, sleeper and general unreserved coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Do feel absolutely free to opt for e-catering delicious food meal services from Travel Khana. To know about the whereabouts of the train 12317, get access to robust and effective Spot your train utility and know about the train within seconds in a hassle free and smooth process with the help of train number or train name. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.

Train Delay Pattern of 12317 / Akal Takht Express (PT)

Station Arrival 2019-10-13 2019-10-09 2019-10-06 2019-10-02 2019-09-29 2019-09-25 2019-09-22
Kolkata (KOAA) origin 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min cancel 0 min 0 min
Asansol Junction (ASN) 10:32 7 min -5 min 17 min 2 min cancel 1 min -1 min
Madhupur Junction (MDP) 11:41 7 min 3 min 88 min 6 min cancel 15 min 1 min
Jasidih Junction (JSME) 12:10 12 min 7 min 88 min 2 min cancel 15 min -3 min
Jhajha (JAJ) 13:12 -14 min -11 min 66 min -16 min cancel -10 min -23 min
Kiul Junction (KIUL) 13:57 0 min 6 min 77 min 7 min cancel 22 min 17 min
Mokama (MKA) 14:26 7 min 9 min 89 min 11 min cancel 30 min 24 min
Patna Saheb (PNC) 15:18 28 min 8 min 109 min 10 min cancel 31 min 31 min
Patna Junction (PNBE) 15:49 7 min 1 min 101 min 6 min cancel 21 min 20 min
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction (DDU) 19:29 -33 min -20 min 79 min -34 min cancel 1 min -2 min
Varanasi Junction (BSB) 20:30 8 min 4 min 75 min 10 min cancel 0 min 30 min
Sultanpur Junction (SLN) 22:46 52 min 31 min 87 min 56 min cancel 19 min 51 min
Lucknow Charbagh NR (LKO) 02:41 -26 min -38 min -1 min -21 min cancel -17 min -11 min
Bareilly Junction (BE) 06:12 15 min 9 min 6 min 13 min cancel -6 min 18 min
Moradabad Junction (MB) 07:49 56 min 26 min 18 min 8 min cancel 6 min 66 min
Najibabad Junction (NBD) 09:35 47 min 20 min 27 min 22 min cancel 0 min 67 min
Saharanpur Junction (SRE) 11:20 51 min 0 min 43 min -2 min cancel -24 min 51 min
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 12:45 76 min 0 min 45 min -12 min cancel -5 min 121 min
Sirhind Junction (SIR) 13:31 110 min 9 min 67 min 12 min cancel 7 min 189 min
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 14:32 108 min 11 min 68 min 25 min cancel 9 min 177 min
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 15:42 105 min 10 min 68 min 30 min cancel 13 min 180 min
Beas Junction (BEAS) 16:20 106 min 8 min 63 min 30 min cancel 11 min 175 min
Amritsar Junction (ASR) 17:23 90 min -15 min 40 min 5 min cancel -5 min 150 min