12078 Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express
  • Number
    12078
  • Source
    Vijayawada Junction/BZA
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    61km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    455km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 25m
  • Type of Train
    Jan Shatabdi Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    12077
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12078/ Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 455km and average speed of the train is 61km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12078/ Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) origin 15:30 origin 0
New Guntur(NGNT) 15:55 15:56 1 0
Tenali Junction(TEL) 16:43 16:45 2 0
Chirala(CLX) 17:33 17:35 2 0
Ongole(OGL) 18:18 18:20 2 0
Kavali(KVZ) 19:03 19:05 2 0
Nellore(NLR) 19:48 19:50 2 0
Gudur Junction(GDR) 20:23 20:25 2 0
Nayadupeta(NYP) 20:48 20:50 2 0
Sullurupeta(SPE) 21:08 21:10 2 0
Chennai Central(MAS) 22:55 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Pinakini SF Express 12711 Vijayawada Junction 06:10 Chennai Central 13:00 Daily
Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Special Fare Special 02078 Vijayawada Junction 15:20 Chennai Central 22:40 Monday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday Sunday
Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express 12078 Vijayawada Junction 15:30 Chennai Central 22:55 Monday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday Sunday
Pinakini SF Special 02711 Vijayawada Junction 06:10 Chennai Central 13:00 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express ?
  • Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express Train Number is 12078.

  • How many days in a week 12078 Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express runs ?
  • 12078 Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express runs on Sunday Monday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12078 Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12078 Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express train is 2m at Tenali Junction, Chirala, Ongole, Kavali, Nellore, Gudur Junction, Nayadupeta, Sullurupeta,

  • What is the Schedule of Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express ?
  • Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express runs between Vijayawada Junction to Chennai Central. It departs from Vijayawada Junction at 15:30 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12078 ?
  • 12078 arrives on platform number 10 at Vijayawada Junction and at platform number 1,2 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express?
  • Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express took 7h 25m to cover total distance of 455km between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 22:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19210/ OKHA BVC EXP run from SURENDRANAGAR to BHAVNAGAR TRMUS. Depart time of 02:06 and arrival time of 05:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12138/ PUNJAB MAIL run from Firozpur Cantt Jn to Mumbai CSM Trm. Depart time of 21:45 and arrival time of 07:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
70102/ KAWR-MAO-PERN DEMU run from Karwar to Madgaon Jn. Depart time of 06:00 and arrival time of 07:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
70101/ PERN - MAO- KAWR DEMU run from Madgaon Jn to Karwar. Depart time of 19:00 and arrival time of 20:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66022/ TPTY-MMC PASSR run from Tiruttani to Chennai Ctrl Suburban. Depart time of 07:00 and arrival time of 10:13. Train runs on following days (Daily)