12078 Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express
  • Number
    12078
  • Source
    Vijayawada Junction/BZA
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    63km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    455km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 15m
  • Type of Train
    Jan Shatabdi Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    12077
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12078/ Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 455km and average speed of the train is 63km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12078/ Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) origin 15:20 origin 0
New Guntur(NGNT) 15:55 15:56 1 0
Tenali Junction(TEL) 16:34 16:35 1 0
Chirala(CLX) 17:14 17:15 1 0
Ongole(OGL) 17:54 17:55 1 0
Kavali(KVZ) 18:34 18:35 1 0
Nellore(NLR) 19:09 19:10 1 0
Gudur Junction(GDR) 20:08 20:10 2 0
Nayadupeta(NYP) 20:34 20:35 1 0
Sullurupeta(SPE) 20:59 21:00 1 0
Chennai Central(MAS) 22:35 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Pinakini SF Express 12711 Vijayawada Junction 06:00 Chennai Central 13:00 Daily
Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express 12078 Vijayawada Junction 15:20 Chennai Central 22:35 Monday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express ?
  • Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express Train Number is 12078.

  • How many days in a week 12078 Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express runs ?
  • 12078 Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express runs on Sunday Monday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12078 Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12078 Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express train is 2m at Gudur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express ?
  • Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express runs between Vijayawada Junction to Chennai Central. It departs from Vijayawada Junction at 15:20 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12078 ?
  • 12078 arrives on platform number 10 at Vijayawada Junction and at platform number 2 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express?
  • Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express took 7h 15m to cover total distance of 455km between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 22:35 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains