12078 Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express
  • Number
    12078
  • Source
    Vijayawada Junction/BZA
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    63km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    455km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 15m
  • Type of Train
    Jan Shatabdi Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    12077
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    CC, SL, 2S

12078/ Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 455km and average speed of the train is 63km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12078/ Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (CC, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) origin 15:20 origin 0
New Guntur(NGNT) 15:55 15:56 1 0
Tenali Junction(TEL) 16:34 16:35 1 0
Chirala(CLX) 17:14 17:15 1 0
Ongole(OGL) 17:54 17:55 1 0
Kavali(KVZ) 18:34 18:35 1 0
Nellore(NLR) 19:09 19:10 1 0
Gudur Junction(GDR) 20:08 20:10 2 0
Nayadupeta(NYP) 20:34 20:35 1 0
Sullurupeta(SPE) 20:59 21:00 1 0
Chennai Central(MAS) 22:35 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Pinakini SF Express 12711 Vijayawada Junction 06:00 Chennai Central 13:00 Daily
Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express 12078 Vijayawada Junction 15:20 Chennai Central 22:35 Monday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday Sunday

Recently Searched Trains

04151/ Kanpur Central - Mumbai CSMT Weekly Special run from Kanpur Central to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus. Depart time of 13:00 and arrival time of 18:13. Train runs on following days (Saturday)
22901/ Mumbai Bandra Terminus - Udaipur City SF Express (PT) run from Bandra Terminus to Udaipur City. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:10. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22482/ Delhi Sarai Rohilla - Jodhpur SF Express run from Delhi Sarai Rohilla to Jodhpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22210/ New Delhi - Mumbai Central AC Duronto Express run from New Delhi to Mumbai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:15. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Saturday)
19326/ Amritsar - Indore Express run from Amritsar Junction to Indore Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 02:35. Train runs on following days (Wednesday, Saturday)