Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12078 Jan Shatabdi

Mostly people prefer Jan shatabdi for more affordable and economical adaptation of this this Shatabdi train. that is operating with the train number 12078. The Superfast express train runs between Vijayawada and Chennai and managed by South Central zone of Indian Railways .This rail departs from Vijayawada Jn station from platform 10 at 15:20 pm and arrives at Secunderabad station from platform 1 at 22:40 pm with an average delay of 3 min. The Overall distance covered by the train in total is 455 kms in just 7hr 20 minutes . The average operating speed of the train is 62 km/hour and it runs on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday in a week. In total, train intermediates 82 stations along with it stops at 09 stoppages and the some of the prominent stations are at Tenali Jn , Chirala,Ongole,Kavali, Nellore,Gudur Jn, Nayadupeta , Sullurupeta and New Guntur.

Average Fare for Jan shatabdi Express chair car (CC) is Rs 670/- , for second seater (2S) 190/- Jan Shatabdi Express runs with an ICF Rake and this train has a total of 12 coaches which includes 2 ac chair car coaches and 8 non-ac chair car coaches , There is no pantry car attached within and if desired, users can seek for e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana as per the desire and preference.Do keep an eye on the train 12078 actual location and running status using Spot your train utility and it will take the train number to know of the same. Have a safe travel!

Spot your running train status 12078/JAN SHATABDI

Check the current running status of 12078/JAN SHATABDI which runs between BZA to MAS Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12078 / JAN SHATABDI (BZA - MAS) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Manubolu
  • Start Date 17 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 20:25 17-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Vijayawada Jn (BZA)

15:31/Origin

15:31/15:30

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 10

New Guntur (NGNT)

15:55/15:55

15:56/15:56

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Tenali Jn (TEL)

16:49/16:43

16:51/16:45

2 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 3

Chirala (CLX)

18:02/17:33

18:04/17:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

1

Platform 2

Ongole (OGL)

18:37/18:18

18:39/18:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

Platform 3

Kavali (KVZ)

19:21/19:03

19:23/19:05

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 3

Nellore (NLR)

19:54/19:48

19:57/19:50

3 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 3

Gudur Jn (GDR)

20:23/20:23

20:25/20:25

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Nayadupeta (NYP)

20:23/20:48

20:25/20:50

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Sullurupeta (SPE)

20:48/21:08

20:50/21:10

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS)

22:55/22:55

22:55/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 1

  • Current Station Polireddipalem
  • Start Date 15 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:08 17-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Vijayawada Jn (BZA)

15:31/Origin

15:31/15:30

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 10

New Guntur (NGNT)

15:55/15:55

15:56/15:56

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Tenali Jn (TEL)

16:48/16:43

16:50/16:45

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 3

Chirala (CLX)

17:57/17:33

17:59/17:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 24 min

1

Platform 2

Ongole (OGL)

18:32/18:18

18:35/18:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 3

Kavali (KVZ)

19:25/19:03

19:27/19:05

2 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

1

Platform 3

Nellore (NLR)

19:59/19:48

20:02/19:50

3 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 3

Gudur Jn (GDR)

20:32/20:23

20:34/20:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 1

Nayadupeta (NYP)

20:54/20:48

20:56/20:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 2

Sullurupeta (SPE)

21:15/21:08

21:16/21:10

1 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 2

MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS)

22:55/22:55

22:55/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 1

  • Current Station Polireddipalem
  • Start Date 14 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:20 16-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Vijayawada Jn (BZA)

15:31/Origin

15:31/15:30

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 10

New Guntur (NGNT)

15:55/15:55

15:56/15:56

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Tenali Jn (TEL)

16:43/16:43

16:45/16:45

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Chirala (CLX)

17:36/17:33

17:40/17:35

4 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 2

Ongole (OGL)

18:18/18:18

18:20/18:20

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Kavali (KVZ)

19:03/19:03

19:05/19:05

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Nellore (NLR)

19:48/19:48

19:50/19:50

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Gudur Jn (GDR)

20:23/20:23

20:25/20:25

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Nayadupeta (NYP)

20:48/20:48

20:50/20:50

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Sullurupeta (SPE)

21:09/21:08

21:11/21:10

2 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 2

MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS)

22:55/22:55

22:55/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 1

  • Current Station Polireddipalem
  • Start Date 13 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:03 15-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Vijayawada Jn (BZA)

15:30/Origin

15:30/15:30

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 10

New Guntur (NGNT)

15:55/15:55

15:56/15:56

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Tenali Jn (TEL)

16:47/16:43

16:50/16:45

3 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 3

Chirala (CLX)

17:54/17:33

17:57/17:35

3 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

1

Platform 2

Ongole (OGL)

18:29/18:18

18:31/18:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 3

Kavali (KVZ)

19:13/19:03

19:15/19:05

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 3

Nellore (NLR)

19:52/19:48

19:55/19:50

3 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 3

Gudur Jn (GDR)

20:24/20:23

20:28/20:25

4 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 1

Nayadupeta (NYP)

20:48/20:48

20:51/20:50

3 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 2

Sullurupeta (SPE)

21:09/21:08

21:10/21:10

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS)

22:55/22:55

22:55/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 1

  • Current Station Polireddipalem
  • Start Date 12 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:01 14-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Vijayawada Jn (BZA)

15:32/Origin

15:32/15:30

0 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 10

New Guntur (NGNT)

15:55/15:55

15:56/15:56

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Tenali Jn (TEL)

16:45/16:43

16:47/16:45

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 3

Chirala (CLX)

17:42/17:33

17:45/17:35

3 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 2

Ongole (OGL)

18:19/18:18

18:22/18:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 3

Kavali (KVZ)

19:04/19:03

19:06/19:05

2 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 3

Nellore (NLR)

19:55/19:48

19:59/19:50

4 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 3

Gudur Jn (GDR)

20:34/20:23

20:36/20:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 1

Nayadupeta (NYP)

21:10/20:48

21:12/20:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

1

Platform 2

Sullurupeta (SPE)

21:46/21:08

21:48/21:10

2 min

Departed /Late by 38 min

1

Platform 2

MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS)

22:55/22:55

22:55/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 1

  • Current Station Polireddipalem
  • Start Date 11 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:05 13-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Vijayawada Jn (BZA)

15:30/Origin

15:30/15:30

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 10

New Guntur (NGNT)

15:55/15:55

15:56/15:56

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Tenali Jn (TEL)

16:52/16:43

16:55/16:45

3 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 3

Chirala (CLX)

17:43/17:33

17:45/17:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 2

Ongole (OGL)

18:24/18:18

18:26/18:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 3

Kavali (KVZ)

19:05/19:03

19:09/19:05

4 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 3

Nellore (NLR)

19:59/19:48

20:02/19:50

3 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 3

Gudur Jn (GDR)

20:30/20:23

20:32/20:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 1

Nayadupeta (NYP)

20:51/20:48

20:52/20:50

1 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 2

Sullurupeta (SPE)

21:10/21:08

21:12/21:10

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 2

MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS)

22:55/22:55

22:55/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 1

  • Current Station Polireddipalem
  • Start Date 10 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:05 12-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Vijayawada Jn (BZA)

15:31/Origin

15:31/15:30

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 10

New Guntur (NGNT)

15:55/15:55

15:56/15:56

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Tenali Jn (TEL)

16:44/16:43

16:46/16:45

2 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 3

Chirala (CLX)

17:48/17:33

17:51/17:35

3 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 2

Ongole (OGL)

18:18/18:18

18:26/18:20

8 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 3

Kavali (KVZ)

19:08/19:03

19:10/19:05

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 3

Nellore (NLR)

19:58/19:48

20:01/19:50

3 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 3

Gudur Jn (GDR)

20:43/20:23

20:45/20:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 1

Nayadupeta (NYP)

21:05/20:48

21:07/20:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 2

Sullurupeta (SPE)

21:24/21:08

21:26/21:10

2 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 2

MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS)

22:55/22:55

22:55/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 1

Train Delay Pattern of 12078 / JAN SHATABDI

Station Arrival 2024-07-15 2024-07-14 2024-07-13 2024-07-12 2024-07-11 2024-07-10 2024-07-08
Vijayawada Jn (BZA) Origin 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min
New Guntur (NGNT) 15:55 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min
Tenali Jn (TEL) 16:43 13 min 13 min 13 min 13 min 13 min 13 min 13 min
Chirala (CLX) 17:33 19 min 19 min 19 min 19 min 19 min 19 min 19 min
Ongole (OGL) 18:18 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min
Kavali (KVZ) 19:03 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min 23 min
Nellore (NLR) 19:48 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min 25 min
Gudur Jn (GDR) 20:23 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min 17 min
Nayadupeta (NYP) 20:48 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min
Sullurupeta (SPE) 21:08 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min
MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS) 22:55 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min 11 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • JAN SHATABDI (12078) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • JAN SHATABDI (12078) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • JAN SHATABDI (12078) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • JAN SHATABDI (12078) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • JAN SHATABDI (12078) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • JAN SHATABDI (12078) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • JAN SHATABDI (12078) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived