12031 New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express
  • Number
    12031
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Train Avg. speed
    70km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    448km
  • Train Travel Time
    6h 25m
  • Type of Train
    Shatabdi Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Thursday
  • Return Train
    12032
  • Stops
    8
  • Avilable Class
    CC, EC

12031/ New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 448km and average speed of the train is 70km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12031/ New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express has 8 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Thursday) and consists of coaches – (CC, EC)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 07:20 origin 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 09:55 09:57 2 0
Rajpura Junction(RPJ) 10:18 10:20 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 11:29 11:32 3 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 12:00 12:02 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 12:25 12:27 2 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 12:58 13:00 2 0
Amritsar Junction(ASR) 13:45 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express 12031 New Delhi 07:20 Amritsar Junction 13:45 Thusday
New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express 12013 New Delhi 16:30 Amritsar Junction 22:30 Daily
Shan-e-Punjab Express 12497 New Delhi 06:40 Amritsar Junction 14:25 Daily
New Delhi - Amritsar Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Express 12029 New Delhi 07:20 Amritsar Junction 13:45 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express 12459 New Delhi 13:40 Amritsar Junction 21:45 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express ?
  • New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express Train Number is 12031.

  • How many days in a week 12031 New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express runs ?
  • 12031 New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express runs on Thursday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12031 New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12031 New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express train is 3m at Ludhiana Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express ?
  • New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express runs between New Delhi to Amritsar Junction. It departs from New Delhi at 07:20 and reaches Amritsar Junction/ASR at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12031 ?
  • 12031 arrives on platform number 1 at New Delhi and at platform number 1 at Amritsar Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express?
  • New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express took 6h 25m to cover total distance of 448km between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction.

  • What is the last station of New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Amritsar Junction at 13:45 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

21108/ Bundelkhand Link Express run from Manduadih to Khajuraho. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Saturday)
24042/ Mussoorie Express Slip run from Kotdwar to Old Delhi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
22884/ Yesvantpur - Puri Weekly Garib Rath Express run from Yesvantpur Junction to Puri. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Saturday)
22669/ Tuticorin - Coimbatore Link SF Express run from Tuticorin to Coimbatore Main Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
22649/ Yercaud SF Express (PT) run from Chennai Central to Erode Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)