08409 Sri Jagannath Express Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Sri Jagannath Express Special
  • Number
    08409
  • Source
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Destination
    Puri/PURI
  • Train Avg. speed
    53km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    500km
  • Train Travel Time
    9h 25m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    08410
  • Stops
    15
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

08409/ Sri Jagannath Express Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Howrah Junction and Puri. The total distance covered by the train is 500km and average speed of the train is 53km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 08409/ Sri Jagannath Express Special has 15 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 19:05 origin 0
Mecheda(MCA) 20:00 20:02 2 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 20:55 21:00 5 0
Belda(BLDA) 21:30 21:32 2 0
Jaleswar(JER) 22:04 22:06 2 0
Basta(BTS) 22:24 22:25 1 0
Rupsa Junction(ROP) 22:36 22:38 2 0
Balasore(BLS) 22:52 22:57 5 0
Soro(SORO) 23:28 23:30 2 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 00:03 00:05 2 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 00:36 00:38 2 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 01:35 01:40 5 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 02:15 02:20 5 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 02:40 02:45 5 1
Puri(PURI) 04:30 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Howrah - Puri SF Express 12837 Howrah Junction 22:40 Puri 07:10 Daily
Sri Jagannath Express Special 08409 Howrah Junction 19:05 Puri 04:30 Daily
Howrah - Puri SF Pooja Special 08179 Howrah Junction 20:35 Puri 04:15 Saturday
Howrah - Puri SF Special Fare Special (PT) 02837 Howrah Junction 22:40 Puri 07:10 Daily
Howrah - Puri SF Pooja Special 0862 Howrah Junction 20:35 Puri 04:15 Saturday
Sri Jagannath Express Special 0876 Howrah Junction 19:05 Puri 04:30 Daily
Dhauli SF Special 02087 Howrah Junction 09:20 Puri 18:00 Daily
Howrah - Puri Passenger (UnReserved) 58001 Howrah Junction 00:05 Puri 15:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Sri Jagannath Express Special ?
  • Sri Jagannath Express Special Train Number is 08409.

  • How many days in a week 08409 Sri Jagannath Express Special runs ?
  • 08409 Sri Jagannath Express Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 08409 Sri Jagannath Express Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 08409 Sri Jagannath Express Special train is 5m at Kharagpur Junction, Balasore, Cuttack Junction, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Sri Jagannath Express Special ?
  • Sri Jagannath Express Special runs between Howrah Junction to Puri. It departs from Howrah Junction at 19:05 and reaches Puri/PURI at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 08409 ?
  • 08409 arrives on platform number 22 at Howrah Junction and at platform number 5 at Puri.

  • What is the travel route and time of Sri Jagannath Express Special?
  • Sri Jagannath Express Special took 9h 25m to cover total distance of 500km between Howrah Junction and Puri.

  • What is the last station of Sri Jagannath Express Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Puri at 04:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19120/ Somnath - Ahmedabad InterCity Express run from Somnath to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:28. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15704/ Bongaigaon - New Jalpaiguri Express (UnReserved) run from Bongaigaon to New Jalpaiguri Junction. Depart time of 06:25 and arrival time of 16:19. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12893/ Bhubaneswar - Balangir Intercity SF Express run from Bhubaneswar to Bolangir. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:29. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12006/ Kalka - New Delhi Shatabdi Express run from Kalka to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:18. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19028/ Jammu Tawi - Bandra Terminus Vivek Express run from Jammu Tawi to Bandra Terminus. Depart time of 05:45 and arrival time of 15:00. Train runs on following days (Monday)