07240 Simhadri Express Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Simhadri Express Special
  • Number
    07240
  • Source
    Visakhapatnam Junction/VSKP
  • Destination
    Guntur Junction/GNT
  • Train Avg. speed
    47km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    382km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 10m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    07239
  • Stops
    24
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

07240/ Simhadri Express Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Visakhapatnam Junction and Guntur Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 382km and average speed of the train is 47km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 07240/ Simhadri Express Special has 24 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) origin 07:10 origin 0
Duvvada(DVD) 07:38 07:40 2 0
Anakapalle(AKP) 07:50 07:52 2 0
Elamanchili(YLM) 08:10 08:12 2 0
Narsipatnam Road(NRP) 08:25 08:26 1 0
Tuni(TUNI) 08:43 08:44 1 0
Annavaram(ANV) 08:59 09:00 1 0
Gollaprolu(GLP) 09:14 09:15 1 0
Pithapuram(PAP) 09:23 09:25 2 0
Samalkot Junction(SLO) 09:34 09:35 1 0
Anaparti(APT) 09:54 09:55 1 0
Dwarapudi(DWP) 10:09 10:10 1 0
Rajahmundry(RJY) 10:50 10:55 5 0
Nidadavolu Junction(NDD) 11:19 11:20 1 0
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 11:33 11:35 2 0
Bhimadolu(BMD) 12:04 12:05 1 0
Eluru(EE) 12:18 12:20 2 0
Powerpet(PRH) 12:22 12:23 1 0
Nuzvid(NZD) 12:43 12:45 2 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 13:50 13:55 5 0
Mangalagiri(MAG) 14:12 14:13 1 0
Namburu(NBR) 14:21 14:22 1 0
Pedakakani Halt(PDKN) 14:26 14:27 1 0
Guntur Junction(GNT) 15:20 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Simhadri Express Special 07240 Visakhapatnam Junction 07:10 Guntur Junction 15:20 Daily
Simhadri Express 17240 Visakhapatnam Junction 07:10 Guntur Junction 15:20 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Simhadri Express Special ?
  • Simhadri Express Special Train Number is 07240.

  • How many days in a week 07240 Simhadri Express Special runs ?
  • 07240 Simhadri Express Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 07240 Simhadri Express Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 07240 Simhadri Express Special train is 5m at Rajahmundry, Vijayawada Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Simhadri Express Special ?
  • Simhadri Express Special runs between Visakhapatnam Junction to Guntur Junction. It departs from Visakhapatnam Junction at 07:10 and reaches Guntur Junction/GNT at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 07240 ?
  • 07240 arrives on platform number at Visakhapatnam Junction and at platform number at Guntur Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Simhadri Express Special?
  • Simhadri Express Special took 8h 10m to cover total distance of 382km between Visakhapatnam Junction and Guntur Junction.

  • What is the last station of Simhadri Express Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Guntur Junction at 15:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22923/ Bandra Terminus - Jamnagar Humsafar Express run from Bandra Terminus to Jamnagar. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:25. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thusday, Saturday)
22911/ Shipra Express (PT) run from Indore Junction to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:55. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22682/ MGR Chennai Central - Mysuru Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Chennai Central to Mysuru Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:00. Train runs on following days (Thusday)
22638/ West Coast SF Express run from Mangaluru Central to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22563/ Jaynagar - Udhna Antyodaya Express run from Jaynagar to Udhna Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:35. Train runs on following days (Thusday)