06861 Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Special
  • Number
    06861
  • Source
    Puducherry/PDY
  • Destination
    Kanniyakumari/CAPE
  • Train Avg. speed
    48km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    700km
  • Train Travel Time
    14h 35m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday
  • Return Train
    06862
  • Stops
    21
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

06861/ Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Puducherry and Kanniyakumari. The total distance covered by the train is 700km and average speed of the train is 48km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06861/ Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Special has 21 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Puducherry(PDY) origin 12:00 origin 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 12:45 12:55 10 0
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 13:38 13:40 2 0
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 13:47 13:48 1 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 14:25 14:27 2 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 14:43 14:44 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 15:15 15:17 2 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 15:45 15:47 2 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 16:23 16:25 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 17:35 17:40 5 0
Pudukkottai(PDKT) 18:23 18:25 2 0
Karaikkudi Junction(KKDI) 19:10 19:15 5 0
Sivaganga(SVGA) 19:58 20:00 2 0
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 20:30 20:35 5 0
APK(APK) 21:18 21:20 2 0
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 22:03 22:05 2 0
Satur(SRT) 22:26 22:28 2 0
Kovilpatti(CVP) 22:48 22:50 2 0
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 00:25 00:30 5 1
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 01:40 01:45 5 1
Kanniyakumari(CAPE) 02:35 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Special 06861 Puducherry 12:00 Kanniyakumari 02:35 Sunday
Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express 16861 Puducherry 11:45 Kanniyakumari 03:15 Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Special ?
  • Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Special Train Number is 06861.

  • How many days in a week 06861 Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Special runs ?
  • 06861 Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Special runs on Sunday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06861 Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06861 Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Special train is 10m at Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Special ?
  • Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Special runs between Puducherry to Kanniyakumari. It departs from Puducherry at 12:00 and reaches Kanniyakumari/CAPE at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06861 ?
  • 06861 arrives on platform number 1 at Puducherry and at platform number at Kanniyakumari.

  • What is the travel route and time of Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Special?
  • Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Special took 14h 35m to cover total distance of 700km between Puducherry and Kanniyakumari.

  • What is the last station of Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kanniyakumari at 02:35 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

09618/ Udaipur City - Madar (Ajmer) Express Special run from Udaipur City to Madar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
09533/ Surendranagar - Bhavnagar Terminus Express Special run from Surendranagar Junction to Bhavnagar Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
09525/ Bhavnagar Terminus - Mahuva Express Special run from Bhavnagar Terminus to MAHUVA JN. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
09409/ Ahmedabad - Gorakhpur Special Fare Special run from Ahmedabad Junction to Gorakhpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:55. Train runs on following days (Thusday, Saturday)
09108/ Kevadiya - Pratapnagar MEMU Express Special run from Kevadiya to Pratapnagar•. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)