05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT)
  • Number
    05956
  • Source
    Old Delhi Junction/DLI
  • Destination
    Kamakhya Junction/KYQ
  • Train Avg. speed
    54km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2033km
  • Train Travel Time
    37h 50m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    05955
  • Stops
    43
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

05956/ Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Old Delhi Junction and Kamakhya Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 2033km and average speed of the train is 54km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 05956/ Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) has 43 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Old Delhi Junction(DLI) origin 23:40 origin 0
Aligarh Junction(ALJN) 01:25 01:30 5 1
Tundla Junction(TDL) 02:30 02:35 5 1
Shikohabad Junction(SKB) 03:00 03:02 2 1
Kanpur Central(CNB) 05:20 05:25 5 1
Prayagraj Jn(PRYJ) 07:50 08:00 10 1
Mirzapur(MZP) 09:00 09:05 5 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 11:05 11:15 10 1
Dildarnagar Junction(DLN) 11:58 12:00 2 1
Buxar(BXR) 12:22 12:24 2 1
Ara Junction(ARA) 13:02 13:04 2 1
Patna Junction(PNBE) 14:20 14:30 10 1
Patna Saheb(PNC) 14:48 14:53 5 1
Mokama(MKA) 15:50 15:52 2 1
Kiul Junction(KIUL) 17:10 17:15 5 1
Abhaipur(AHA) 17:38 17:39 1 1
Jamalpur Junction(JMP) 18:08 18:13 5 1
SultanGanj(SGG) 18:42 18:43 1 1
Bhagalpur Junction(BGP) 19:20 19:30 10 1
Kahalgaon(CLG) 20:01 20:02 1 1
Sahibganj(SBG) 21:05 21:10 5 1
Barharwa Junction(BHW) 22:16 22:18 2 1
New Farakka Junction(NFK) 22:40 22:42 2 1
Malda Town(MLDT) 00:05 00:15 10 2
Samsi(SM) 00:43 00:45 2 2
Barsoi Junction(BOE) 01:28 01:30 2 2
KishanGanj(KNE) 02:15 02:20 5 2
New Jalpaiguri Junction(NJP) 04:10 04:20 10 2
Jalpaiguri Road(JPE) 05:00 05:02 2 2
Dhupguri(DQG) 05:25 05:30 5 2
Falakata(FLK) 05:55 05:57 2 2
New Cooch Behar(NCB) 06:30 06:35 5 2
New Alipurduar(NOQ) 07:10 07:15 5 2
Gossaigaon Hat(GOGH) 07:55 07:57 2 2
Fakiragram Junction(FKM) 08:10 08:12 2 2
Kokrajhar(KOJ) 08:28 08:30 2 2
New Bongaigaon Junction(NBQ) 09:40 09:50 10 2
Bongaigaon(BNGN) 09:58 10:00 2 2
Bijni(BJF) 10:17 10:19 2 2
Barpeta Road(BPRD) 10:55 11:00 5 2
Nalbari(NLV) 11:35 11:37 2 2
Rangiya Junction(RNY) 11:52 11:57 5 2
Kamakhya Junction(KYQ) 13:30 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Brahmaputra Mail (PT) 14056 Old Delhi Junction 23:40 Kamakhya Junction 13:30 Daily
Brahmaputra Mail (PT) 15956 Old Delhi Junction 23:40 Kamakhya Junction 13:30 Daily
Brahmaputra Mail (PT) 15657 Old Delhi Junction 23:40 Kamakhya Junction 13:30 Daily
Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) 05956 Old Delhi Junction 23:40 Kamakhya Junction 13:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) ?
  • Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) Train Number is 05956.

  • How many days in a week 05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) runs ?
  • 05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) train is 10m at Prayagraj Jn, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction, Patna Junction, Bhagalpur Junction, Malda Town, New Jalpaiguri Junction, New Bongaigaon Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) ?
  • Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) runs between Old Delhi Junction to Kamakhya Junction. It departs from Old Delhi Junction at 23:40 and reaches Kamakhya Junction/KYQ at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 05956 ?
  • 05956 arrives on platform number 16 at Old Delhi Junction and at platform number 4 at Kamakhya Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT)?
  • Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) took 37h 50m to cover total distance of 2033km between Old Delhi Junction and Kamakhya Junction.

  • What is the last station of Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kamakhya Junction at 13:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22472/ Delhi Sarai Rohilla - Bikaner Intercity SF Express run from Delhi Sarai Rohilla to Bikaner Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17015/ Visakha Express run from Bhubaneswar to Secunderabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16734/ Okha - Rameswaram Weekly Express (PT) run from Okha to Rameswaram. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:15. Train runs on following days (Tuesday)
16382/ Kanniyakumari - Pune Express (PT) run from Kanniyakumari to Pune Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15036/ Uttaranchal Sampark Kranti Express run from Kathgodam to Old Delhi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)