04609 Hemkunt Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Hemkunt Special
  • Number
    04609
  • Source
    Rishikesh/RKSH
  • Destination
    Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra/SVDK
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    679km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 40m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    04610
  • Stops
    22
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

04609/ Hemkunt Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Rishikesh and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra. The total distance covered by the train is 679km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 04609/ Hemkunt Special has 22 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Rishikesh(RKSH) origin 17:20 origin 0
Virbhadra(VRH) 17:34 17:36 2 0
Raiwala Junction(RWL) 18:01 18:03 2 0
Motichur(MOTC) 18:15 18:17 2 0
Haridwar(HW) 18:27 18:32 5 0
Roorkee(RK) 19:14 19:16 2 0
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 19:53 19:58 5 0
Yamunanagar-Jagadhri(YJUD) 20:24 20:26 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 21:13 21:18 5 0
Chandigarh Junction(CDG) 21:58 22:08 10 0
SAS Nagar Mohali(SASN) 22:21 22:23 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 23:53 23:59 6 0
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction(JRC) 00:47 00:52 5 1
Tanda Urmar(TDO) 01:28 01:30 2 1
Mukerian(MEX) 01:55 01:57 2 1
Pathankot Cantt(PTKC) 02:40 02:45 5 1
Kathua(KTHU) 03:14 03:16 2 1
Hira Nagar(HRNR) 03:41 03:43 2 1
Samba(SMBX) 03:57 03:59 2 1
Jammu Tawi(JAT) 04:40 04:50 10 1
Udhampur(UHP) 06:14 06:16 2 1
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra(SVDK) 07:00 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Hemkunt Special 04609 Rishikesh 17:20 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra 07:00 Daily
Hemkunt Express 14609 Rishikesh 17:20 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra 07:00 Daily
Hemkunt Special 68044X Rishikesh 17:20 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra 07:00 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Hemkunt Special ?
  • Hemkunt Special Train Number is 04609.

  • How many days in a week 04609 Hemkunt Special runs ?
  • 04609 Hemkunt Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 04609 Hemkunt Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 04609 Hemkunt Special train is 10m at Chandigarh Junction, Jammu Tawi,

  • What is the Schedule of Hemkunt Special ?
  • Hemkunt Special runs between Rishikesh to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra. It departs from Rishikesh at 17:20 and reaches Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra/SVDK at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 04609 ?
  • 04609 arrives on platform number 3 at Rishikesh and at platform number at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra.

  • What is the travel route and time of Hemkunt Special?
  • Hemkunt Special took 13h 40m to cover total distance of 679km between Rishikesh and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra.

  • What is the last station of Hemkunt Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra at 07:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22162/ Damoh - Bhopal Rajya Rani SF Express run from Damoh to Bhopal Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22531/ Chhapra - Mathura SuperFast Express run from Chhapra Junction to Mathura Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:51. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Friday)
19120/ Somnath - Ahmedabad InterCity Express run from Somnath to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16844/ Palakkad Town - Tiruchchirappalli Express run from Palakkad Town to Tiruchchirappalli Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:57. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22183/ Saket SF Express (PT) run from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus to Ayodhya Cantt. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:55. Train runs on following days (Wednesday, Saturday)