03006 Amritsar - Howrah Mail Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Amritsar - Howrah Mail Special
  • Number
    03006
  • Source
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1910km
  • Train Travel Time
    37h 5m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    03005
  • Stops
    55
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

03006/ Amritsar - Howrah Mail Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Amritsar Junction and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1910km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 03006/ Amritsar - Howrah Mail Special has 55 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Amritsar Junction(ASR) origin 18:25 origin 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 18:53 18:55 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 19:30 19:38 8 0
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction(JRC) 19:47 19:50 3 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 20:01 20:04 3 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 20:45 20:55 10 0
Rajpura Junction(RPJ) 22:36 22:38 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 23:25 23:35 10 0
Yamunanagar-Jagadhri(YJUD) 00:13 00:15 2 1
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 01:00 01:10 10 1
Roorkee(RK) 01:47 01:49 2 1
Laksar Junction(LRJ) 02:08 02:10 2 1
Najibabad Junction(NBD) 02:46 02:48 2 1
Nagina(NGG) 03:08 03:10 2 1
Dhampur(DPR) 03:30 03:32 2 1
Moradabad Junction(MB) 04:53 04:58 5 1
Rampur Junction(RMU) 05:26 05:28 2 1
Bareilly Junction(BE) 06:22 06:24 2 1
Shahjahanpur(SPN) 07:29 07:31 2 1
Hardoi(HRI) 08:28 08:30 2 1
Balamau Junction(BLM) 08:58 09:00 2 1
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 10:35 10:40 5 1
Bachhrawan(BCN) 11:33 11:34 1 1
Rae Bareli Junction(RBL) 12:03 12:05 2 1
Jais(JAIS) 12:39 12:40 1 1
GauriGanj(GNG) 12:56 12:58 2 1
Amethi(AME) 13:11 13:13 2 1
Pratapgarh Junction(PBH) 13:50 13:55 5 1
Badshahpur(BSE) 14:28 14:30 2 1
Janghai Junction(JNH) 14:51 14:53 2 1
Bhadohi(BOY) 15:26 15:28 2 1
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 16:55 17:05 10 1
Kashi(KEI) 17:17 17:18 1 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 17:55 18:10 15 1
Zamania(ZNA) 18:47 18:49 2 1
Dildarnagar Junction(DLN) 19:01 19:03 2 1
Gahmar(GMR) 19:17 19:19 2 1
Buxar(BXR) 19:35 19:37 2 1
Dumraon(DURE) 19:47 19:49 2 1
Ara Junction(ARA) 20:21 20:23 2 1
Danapur(DNR) 21:03 21:05 2 1
Patna Junction(PNBE) 21:20 21:30 10 1
Patna Saheb(PNC) 21:48 21:53 5 1
Bakhtiyarpur Junction(BKP) 22:20 22:22 2 1
Mokama(MKA) 22:55 23:00 5 1
Kiul Junction(KIUL) 23:38 23:40 2 1
Jhajha(JAJ) 01:23 01:28 5 2
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 02:00 02:05 5 2
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 02:30 02:34 4 2
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 03:12 03:14 2 2
Asansol Junction(ASN) 03:58 04:03 5 2
RaniGanj(RNG) 04:17 04:19 2 2
Durgapur(DGR) 04:37 04:39 2 2
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 05:46 05:49 3 2
Howrah Junction(HWH) 07:30 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Amritsar - Howrah Mail (PT) 13006 Amritsar Junction 18:25 Howrah Junction 07:30 Daily
Amritsar - Howrah Mail Special 03006 Amritsar Junction 18:25 Howrah Junction 07:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Amritsar - Howrah Mail Special ?
  • Amritsar - Howrah Mail Special Train Number is 03006.

  • How many days in a week 03006 Amritsar - Howrah Mail Special runs ?
  • 03006 Amritsar - Howrah Mail Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 03006 Amritsar - Howrah Mail Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 03006 Amritsar - Howrah Mail Special train is 15m at Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Amritsar - Howrah Mail Special ?
  • Amritsar - Howrah Mail Special runs between Amritsar Junction to Howrah Junction. It departs from Amritsar Junction at 18:25 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 03006 ?
  • 03006 arrives on platform number 3 at Amritsar Junction and at platform number at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Amritsar - Howrah Mail Special?
  • Amritsar - Howrah Mail Special took 37h 5m to cover total distance of 1910km between Amritsar Junction and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of Amritsar - Howrah Mail Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 07:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22472/ Delhi Sarai Rohilla - Bikaner Intercity SF Express run from Delhi Sarai Rohilla to Bikaner Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17015/ Visakha Express run from Bhubaneswar to Secunderabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16382/ Kanniyakumari - Pune Express (PT) run from Kanniyakumari to Pune Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15903/ Dibrugarh - Chandigarh Express (PT) run from Dibrugarh to Chandigarh Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:15. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday)
15895/ Rangiya - Murkongselek Express (UnReserved) run from Rangiya Junction to MURKEONGSELEK. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)