02961 Avantika Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Avantika Special
  • Number
    02961
  • Source
    Mumbai Central/MMCT
  • Destination
    Indore Junction/INDB
  • Train Avg. speed
    64km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    830km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 0m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    02962
  • Stops
    20
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02961/ Avantika Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Mumbai Central and Indore Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 830km and average speed of the train is 64km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02961/ Avantika Special has 20 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Mumbai Central(MMCT) origin 20:55 origin 0
Borivali(BVI) 21:22 21:24 2 0
Vapi(VAPI) 23:00 23:02 2 0
Valsad(BL) 23:24 23:29 5 0
Navsari(NVS) 00:01 00:02 1 1
Surat(ST) 00:37 00:42 5 1
Ankleshwar Junction(AKV) 01:13 01:15 2 1
Bharuch Junction(BH) 01:24 01:26 2 1
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 02:18 02:28 10 1
Godhra Junction(GDA) 03:33 03:35 2 1
Dahod(DHD) 04:23 04:25 2 1
Meghnagar(MGN) 04:58 05:00 2 1
Thandla Road(THDR) 05:10 05:11 1 1
Bamnia(BMI) 05:41 05:42 1 1
Ratlam Junction(RTM) 06:20 06:25 5 1
Khachrod(KUH) 06:49 06:51 2 1
Nagda Junction(NAD) 07:04 07:09 5 1
Ujjain Junction(UJN) 08:00 08:05 5 1
Dewas Junction(DWX) 08:41 08:43 2 1
Indore Junction(INDB) 09:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Avantika SF Express (PT) 12961 Mumbai Central 19:10 Indore Junction 09:15 Daily
Avantika Special 02961 Mumbai Central 20:55 Indore Junction 09:55 Daily
Mumbai Central - Indore AC Duronto Special 09227 Mumbai Central 23:00 Indore Junction 10:20 Thusday Saturday
Mumbai Central - Indore AC Duronto Express 12227 Mumbai Central 23:15 Indore Junction 11:05 Thusday Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Avantika Special ?
  • Avantika Special Train Number is 02961.

  • How many days in a week 02961 Avantika Special runs ?
  • 02961 Avantika Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02961 Avantika Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02961 Avantika Special train is 10m at Vadodara Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Avantika Special ?
  • Avantika Special runs between Mumbai Central to Indore Junction. It departs from Mumbai Central at 20:55 and reaches Indore Junction/INDB at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02961 ?
  • 02961 arrives on platform number at Mumbai Central and at platform number at Indore Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Avantika Special?
  • Avantika Special took 13h 0m to cover total distance of 830km between Mumbai Central and Indore Junction.

  • What is the last station of Avantika Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Indore Junction at 09:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22867/ Durg - Hazrat Nizamuddin Humsafar Express run from Durg Junction to Hazrat Nizamuddin. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Friday)
17213/ Narasapur - Nagarsol Express (Via Warangal) run from Narasapur to Nagarsol. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)
15044/ Kathgodam - Lucknow Jn. Express run from Kathgodam to Lucknow Junction NER. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
15037/ Kanpur Anwarganj - Kasganj Express (UnReserved) run from Kanpur Anwarganj to Kasganj Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
13250/ Bhabua Road - Patna Intercity Express (via Ara) (UnReserved) run from Bhabua Road to Patna Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)